Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กรอบการทำงานโมเดลภาษาขนาดใหญ่สำหรับการสนทนาเพื่อสนับสนุนสุขภาพจิตในภาษาไทย
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Peerapon Vateekul
Second Advisor
Titipat Achakulvisut
Third Advisor
Arunya Tuicomepee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.167
Abstract
As mental health support needs continue to rise in Thailand, access to professional care remains constrained. LLM-based chatbots present a scalable alternative, though most current systems are limited to single-turn, solution-focused interactions. This thesis introduces a Large Language Model-Based Framework for Mental Health Support Conversations in Thai, organizing dialogues around five fundamental mental health counseling stages: rapport building, problem identification, goal setting, working, and termination. Drawing from Person-Centered Therapy (PCT) and Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (ACT). The framework was assessed against three single-agent baseline models using LLM-simulated users, with positive user reaction rates evaluated by LLMs. Results demonstrated a 79.01% positive user reaction rate, exceeding single agents with standard, AugESC, and COOPER-CoT prompts by 8.91%, 11.68%, and 17.02%, respectively. Ablation studies confirmed that each agentic module was essential to the framework's performance, with results surpassing single-agent baselines lacking stage-based architecture by 96.15% and 88.46% in Process and Working aspects of assessment, respectively. A/B testing with real users and evaluation by three counseling practitioners revealed significant improvements across seven of eight mental health support evaluation metrics.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากความต้องการการสนับสนุนด้านสุขภาพจิตยังคงเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องในประเทศไทย แต่การเข้าถึงการดูแลจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญยังคงมีข้อจำกัด แชทบอทที่พัฒนาจากโมเดลภาษาขนาดใหญ่ (LLM) จึงเป็นทางเลือกที่สามารถเข้าถึงผู้ใช้ได้กว้างขวาง แม้ว่าระบบส่วนใหญ่แชทบอทสนับสนุนด้านสุขภาพในปัจจุบันจะจำกัดอยู่เพียงการโต้ตอบแบบครั้งเดียวที่มุ่งเน้นการแก้ปัญหา วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอกรอบการทำงานที่ใช้โมเดลภาษาขนาดใหญ่สำหรับการสนทนาสนับสนุนสุขภาพจิตในภาษาไทย โดยจัดระเบียบบทสนทนาตามห้าขั้นตอน (stage) พื้นฐานของการให้คำปรึกษาด้านสุขภาพจิต ได้แก่ การสร้างสัมพันธภาพ, การระบุปัญหา, การตั้งเป้าหมาย, การทำงาน, และการสิ้นสุดการสนับสนุน โดยอิงจากการบำบัดแบบเน้นบุคคลเป็นศูนย์กลาง (PCT) และ การบำบัดด้วยการยอมรับและการให้สัญญา (ACT) ประเมินอัตราการตอบสนองเชิงบวกมีค่า 79.01% ของผู้ใช้โดย LLM ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นอัตราการตอบสนองเชิงบวกของผู้ใช้ที่ได้จากการประเมินกรอบการทำงานที่เสนอ มีค่าสูงกว่าตัวแทนเดียวที่ใช้คำสั่งแบบ Standard, AugESC และ COOPER-CoT ถึง 8.91%, 11.68% และ 17.02% ตามลำดับ การศึกษาแบบตัดออกยืนยันว่าแต่ละองค์ประกอบของตัวแทนมีความจำเป็นต่อประสิทธิภาพของกรอบการทำงาน โดยผลลัพธ์ของการประเมินแสดงให้เห็นว่า แบบจำลองที่นำเสนอโดยวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้คะแนนมากกว่าแบบจำลองพื้นฐานแบบตัวแทนเดียวที่ไม่มีสถาปัตยกรรมแบบแบ่งขั้นตอน (no-stage) ถึง 96.15% และ 88.46% ในการประเมินด้านกระบวนการ (Process) และด้านการดำเนินการสนับสนุนสุขภาพจิต (Working) ตามลำดับ การทดสอบแบบ A/B กับผู้ใช้จริงและการประเมินโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการให้คำปรึกษาทางสุขภาพจิต เผยให้เห็นการปรับปรุงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญใน 7 จาก 8 ตัวชี้วัด
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.