Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการสร้างสนามแข่งรถที่ไม่มีเส้นทางทับซ้อนสำหรับเกมแข่งรถ
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vishnu Kotrajaras
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.201
Abstract
Procedural content generation (PCG) allows racing games to supply new racetracks automatically, but straightforward generators can produce layouts with unrealistically tight bends or self-crossings that compromise playability. This thesis introduces a racetrack generation pipeline that connects chain–code–based synthesis with a dedicated post-processing stage for resolving intersections. Candidate layouts are first assembled from image–based differential chain codes and adjusted so that each forms a closed loop. Regions where the centreline crosses itself are then identified and repaired by cutting and joining overlapping branches and applying locally constrained smoothing, so that the overall course geometry is kept intact. Finally, geometric descriptors such as arching patterns, lengths of straight sections, trajectory–change statistics, and an approximate viable speed profile are used to assign difficulty levels and select tracks that match desired challenge criteria. The resulting system yields a variety of closed circuits suitable for use in a racing game. The thesis describes the complete workflow, presents descriptive examples, and analyses the impact of the proposed intersection–correction stage.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสร้างเนื้อหาแบบกำเนิดอัตโนมัติ (Procedural Content Generation: PCG) ทำให้เกมแข่งรถสามารถสร้างสนามแข่งใหม่ได้ตามต้องการ แต่ตัวสร้างสนามแบบพื้นฐานมักให้ผังสนามที่ทางโค้งแคบหรือมีพื้นที่ทับซ้อน ซึ่งกระทบต่อความสามารถในการเล่น งานวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนออัลกอริทึมสำหรับการสร้างสนามแข่งรถอัตโนมัติที่ผสานการสร้างจากเชนโค้ด(chain code) เข้ากับขั้นตอนการประมวลผลภายหลังเพื่อแก้ปัญหาพื้นที่ทับซ้อนโดยเฉพาะ ขั้นแรก เราสังเคราะห์สนามแข่งตัวเลือกที่หลากหลายจากเชนโค้ดที่ได้จากภาพหลายแบบ และบังคับให้สนามมีคุณสมบัติเป็นสนามปิด จากนั้นทำการตรวจหาพื้นที่ทับซ้อนและกำจัดพื้นที่ทับซ้อนเหล่านั้นโดยตัดและต่อเส้นที่เชื่อมจุดตัด และใช้การปรับเรียบแบบมีข้อจำกัด โดยยังคงรูปร่างโดยรวมของสนามไว้ สุดท้าย เราใช้ค่าความโค้ง ความยาวของช่วงทางตรง ความซับซ้อนของทิศทาง และค่าเฉลี่ยความเร็วที่เป็นไปได้ ในการคัดเลือกหรือกำกับสนามให้ตรงกับระดับความท้าทายที่ต้องการ วิธีการที่นำเสนอสามารถสร้างสนามปิดที่มีความหลากหลายและสามารถใช้งานได้จริงในเกม โดยเราได้อธิบายกระบวนการทั้งหมด แสดงตัวอย่างเชิงคุณภาพ และอภิปรายผลของวิธีการแก้ปัญหาบริเวณพื้นที่ทับซ้อนที่นำเสนอ
Creative Commons License