Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลงานของฮัสซัน โรลันด์ โวเกล ในฐานะสถาปัตยกรรมสมัยใหม่เขตร้อนชื้นในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ช่วงทศวรรษที่ 1960-1980
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chomchon Fusinpaiboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Architecture
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Architectural Design
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.314
Abstract
This research explores the architectural contributions of Swiss architect Hassan Roland Vogel (1932–1987), focusing on his interpretation of Tropical Modernism within the cultural and urban contexts of Southeast Asia from the 1960s to the 1980s. As a lesser-known yet significant figure in regional modernism, Vogel co-founded INTAREN Architect and Engineer Company Limited in Bangkok with Jean Albert Penneçot, producing a body of work that balanced Swiss precision with tropical adaptability. His projects, ranging from corporate towers to diplomatic buildings, demonstrate how modernist ideals were reinterpreted through climate, material, and local culture.The study examines key works such as the Esso Building (1972), F.E. Zuellig Building (1974), S. Widjojo Centre (1980), and Swiss Embassy Jakarta (1984), analyzing how Vogel integrated modular construction, sun-shading systems, and spatial layering to mediate between universal modernism and Southeast Asia’s environmental realities. Drawing on archival documents, analytical redrawings, and comparative interpretation, the research identifies Vogel’s progression from early climatic experimentation in Bangkok to more symbolic and refined expressions in Jakarta.Across the six phases of his architectural practice, several consistent insights emerge. Vogel’s work developed through processes of translation rather than abrupt stylistic change, carrying Swiss structural rationalism into the environmental and cultural conditions of Southeast Asia. His interpretation of tropical modernism expanded the idea of climatic design into a broader cultural expression, where shade, geometry, and light played symbolic as well as environmental roles. Through his involvement with INTAREN, Compass Rose, and the Subud networks, he shaped a form of hybrid modernism that was adaptive, dialogical, and embedded in the specific contexts in which he worked. His projects reveal a form of architecture that combined ethics and aesthetics, balancing technical efficiency with a sensitivity to climate, culture, and place. By situating Vogel within the broader history of Tropical Modernism, this research redefines his work as a negotiation between modernity and tradition, technology and belief, locality and globality.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ศึกษาผลงานสถาปัตยกรรมของฮัสซัน โรลันด์ โวเกล (1932–1987) สถาปนิกชาวสวิส โดยมุ่งวิเคราะห์การตีความสถาปัตยกรรมแบบสมัยใหม่เขตร้อน ภายใต้บริบททางวัฒนธรรมและเมืองของเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ในช่วงทศวรรษ 1960–1980 แม้โวเกลไม่ได้เป็นที่รู้จักอย่างกว้างขวางแต่เขามีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งต่อพัฒนาการของสถาปัตยกรรมสมัยใหม่ในภูมิภาค เขาเป็นผู้ร่วมก่อตั้งบริษัทอินทาเรนในกรุงเทพฯ ร่วมกับฌ็อง อัลแบร์ต์ เพนเนโซต์สถาปัตยกรรมของเขาจึงผสานประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคเข้ากับความเข้าใจภูมิอากาศผลงานของเขาครอบคลุมตั้งแต่ตึกสำนักงานขนาดใหญ่ไปจนถึงอาคารทางการทูตซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงการตีความแนวคิดสมัยใหม่ให้สอดคล้องกับภูมิอากาศ วัสดุ และวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นงานศึกษานี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์ผลงานสำคัญ เช่น อาคารเอสโซ (1972) อาคารเอฟ.อี. ซูลลิก (1974) อาคารเอส.วิโจโจ เซ็นเตอร์ (1980) และสถานเอกอัครราชทูตสวิตเซอร์แลนด์ประจำกรุงจาการ์ตา (1984) โดยพิจารณาวิธีที่โวเกลใช้ระบบโครงสร้างแบบโมดูลาร์ องค์ประกอบกันแดด และการจัดวางพื้นที่ เพื่อเชื่อมโยงแนวคิดสมัยนิยมสากลเข้ากับเงื่อนไขด้านภูมิอากาศและเมืองของภูมิภาค การศึกษาจากเอกสารจดหมายเหตุ การเขียนแบบวิเคราะห์ใหม่ และการเปรียบเทียบเชิงตีความ แสดงให้เห็นพัฒนาการจากการทดลองด้านภูมิอากาศในช่วงแรกที่กรุงเทพฯ ไปสู่งานที่มีมิติทางสัญลักษณ์และความประณีตมากขึ้นในกรุงจาการ์ตา ผลการศึกษาชี้ว่าโวเกลพัฒนางานผ่าน“กระบวนการแปลความ”มากกว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางรูปแบบ โดยนำเหตุผลเชิงโครงสร้างแบบสวิสไปปรับใช้กับภูมิอากาศและวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่น การตีความสถาปัตยกรรมเขตร้อนของเขายังขยายบทบาทของการออกแบบเพื่อภูมิอากาศให้ครอบคลุมความหมายเชิงวัฒนธรรมของแสง เงา และรูปทรง เชื่อมโยงงานออกแบบกับบริบทเฉพาะของพื้นที่ต่าง ๆ สถาปัตยกรรมของเขาจึงผสานประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคเข้ากับความไวต่อภูมิอากาศ วัฒนธรรม และสถานที่ สะท้อนการต่อรองระหว่างสมัยใหม่และประเพณี เทคโนโลยีและความเชื่อ ตลอดจนความเป็นท้องถิ่นและความเป็นสากล
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.