Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากถ่านหินลิกไนต์แม่เมาะด้วยกระบวนการแปรสภาพเป็นก๊าซ
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kreangkrai Maneeintr
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mining and Petroleum Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเหมืองแร่และปิโตรเลียม)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Georesources and Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.159
Abstract
Hydrogen energy has attracted significant attention due to its cleanliness, efficiency, and sustainability. Gasification is considered one of the most promising thermochemical routes to convert coal into high-quality syngas, which can subsequently be utilized for hydrogen production. Mae-Moh lignite, a low-rank coal with low carbon content and high moisture and volatile matter, is selected as the feedstock for this study. This research aims to develop a comprehensive simulation model of a hydrogen production process, integrating gasification, water-gas shift (WGS), acid gas removal, and hydrogen purification using the software simulator. The model predicts hydrogen product gas composition from Mae-Moh lignite under varying operating conditions. Validation of the model is performed using the published experimental and simulation results. Sensitivity analyses are conducted to investigate the influence of the key operating parameters, including temperature, pressure, steam-to-coal ratio, oxygen-to-coal ratio, water-to-CO ratio, liquid-to-gas ratio, and MEA concentration. The product gas at each stage is evaluated using response parameters such as hydrogen purity, syngas composition, heat generation, methane formation, CO conversion, acid gas removal efficiency, and hydrogen recovery. The combined effects of these operating parameters are systematically analyzed, and the optimal conditions are determined to achieve target performance metrics. The optimized operational parameters are found to be: gasification pressure of 0.1 MPa, gasification temperature of 900 °C, steam-to-coal ratio of 0.5 kg/kg and oxygen-to-coal ratio of 0.3 kg/kg. The optimal water-gas shift conditions are 400 °C and a water-to-CO ratio of 2.5 kg/kg. For acid gas removal, the optimum conditions are a liquid-to-gas ratio of 16 kg/kg, MEA concentration of 27.5 wt%, and sour gas temperature of 40 °C. Under these conditions, the post-purification hydrogen product achieved a purity of 99.994% with a hydrogen recovery of 87.99%, resulting in an overall hydrogen yield of 0.049 kg H₂/kg coal. The findings provide a reliable simulation framework for hydrogen production from low-rank lignite coal and offer valuable insights for future development projects targeting sustainable hydrogen production from coal resources like Mae- Moh mine in Thailand while supporting the nation’s transition toward a low-carbon economy and energy security.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พลังงานไฮโดรเจนได้รับความสนใจอย่างกว้างขวางในด้านความยั่งยืนและเป็นแหล่งพลังงานสะอาดที่มีประสิทธิภาพ กระบวนการแปรสภาพเป็นก๊าซ (Gasification) ถือเป็นหนึ่งในกระบวนการทางอุณหเคมีที่มีศักยภาพสูงในการเปลี่ยนถ่านหินให้เป็นก๊าซสังเคราะห์ (Syngas) คุณภาพสูง ซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบในการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิผล ถ่านหินลิกไนต์จากเหมืองแม่เมาะ ซึ่งจัดเป็นถ่านหินคุณภาพต่ำ (low-rank coal) ซึ่งมีปริมาณคาร์บอนต่ำมีความชื้นและสารระเหยสูง (Volatile matter) แต่มีอยู่เป็นปริมาณมากในไทย ถ่านหินลิกไนต์จึงถูกเลือกใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบตั้งต้นในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแบบจำลองการจำลองกระบวนการ (Process Simulation Model) สำหรับการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจน โดยบูรณาการด้วยสี่หน่วยกระบวนการหลัก ได้แก่ กระบวนการแปรสภาพเป็นก๊าซ (Gasification) กระบวนการวอเตอร์แก๊สชิฟต์ (Water-Gas Shift; WGS) กระบวนการกำจัดกรด (Acid Gas Removal) และกระบวนการเพิ่มความบริสุทธิ์ของไฮโดรเจน (Hydrogen Purification) โดยใช้โปรแกรมจำลองกระบวนการทางเคมีเชิงพาณิชย์ แบบจำลองที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ใช้ในการทำนายองค์ประกอบของก๊าซผลิตภัณฑ์จากถ่านหินแม่เมาะภายใต้สภาวะที่แตกต่างกัน จากการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของแบบจำลอง (Model Validation) ดำเนินการโดยการเปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดลองและผลการจำลองที่มีการรายงานไว้ในเอกสารอ้างอิง ทั้งนี้ ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาวะการเกิดปฏิกิริยา เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของตัวแปรที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ ความดัน อัตราส่วนไอน้ำต่อถ่านหิน อัตราส่วนออกซิเจนต่อถ่านหิน อัตราส่วนไอน้ำต่อคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ อัตราส่วนของเหลวต่อก๊าซ และความเข้มข้นของสารละลายเอ็มอีเอ (MEA) ก๊าซผลิตภัณฑ์ในแต่ละหน่วยการผลิตได้ใช้ในการวัดผลตามตัวแปรตามอาทิ ความบริสุทธิ์ของก๊าซไฮโดรเจน องค์ประกอบของก๊าซสังเคราะห์ การเกิดความร้อน การเกิดก๊าซมีเทน การเปลี่ยนของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดกรด และอัตราการกู้คืนไฮโดรเจน จากผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับกระบวนการแปรสภาพเป็นก๊าซได้แก่ ความดัน 0.1 เมกะปาสกาล (MPa) ที่อุณหภูมิ 900 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราส่วนไอน้ำต่อถ่านหิน 0.5 กิโลกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม และอัตราส่วนออกซิเจนต่อถ่านหิน 0.3 กิโลกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม ส่วนกระบวนการวอเตอร์แก๊สชิฟต์มีสภาวะที่เหมาะสมอยู่ที่ อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียส และอัตราส่วนไอน้ำต่อคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ 2.5 กิโลกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม สำหรับกระบวนการกำจัดก๊าซกรด พบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ อัตราส่วนของเหลวต่อก๊าซ 16 กิโลกรัมสารละลายต่อกิโลกรัมคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายเอ็มอีเอที่ 27.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก และอุณหภูมิของก๊าซเปื้อนกรดอยู่ที่ 40 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมดังกล่าว ก๊าซไฮโดรเจนที่ผ่านกระบวนการเพิ่มความบริสุทธิ์มีความบริสุทธิ์สูงถึง 99.994% และมีอัตราการกู้คืนไฮโดรเจนเท่ากับ 87.99% ซึ่งส่งผลให้ได้อัตราผลผลิตไฮโดรเจนรวมมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.049 กิโลกรัมไฮโดรเจนต่อกิโลกรัมถ่านหิน ผลการศึกษานี้จึงสามารถนำเสนอแนวทางการเพิ่มมูลค่าผ่านแบบจำลองที่มีความแม่นยำสำหรับการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนจากถ่านหินลิกไนต์ตลอดจนให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการพัฒนาโครงการผลิตไฮโดรเจนอย่างยั่งยืนจากทรัพยากรถ่านหินอย่างเหมืองแม่เมาะของประเทศไทย อีกทั้งยังมีส่วนสนับสนุนการเปลี่ยนผ่านของประเทศสู่เศรษฐกิจคาร์บอนต่ำและความมั่นคงทางพลังงานของชาติในอนาคต
Creative Commons License