Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การยับยั้งการระเหยของโบรมีนในแบตเตอรี่ไหลแอนทราควิโนน–โบรมีนด้วยสารเชิงซ้อนควอเทอร์นารีแอมโมเนียมต้นทุนต่ำ
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soorathep Kheawhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.206
Abstract
The deployment of anthraquinone-bromine redox flow batteries (AQBFBs) is hindered by the volatilization and corrosiveness of bromine (Br2), which elevates safety risks, causes active species loss, and reduces Coulombic Efficiency (CE). This study investigates the use of the low-cost additive 3-chloro-2-hydroxypropyltrimethylammonium chloride (CHA) as a bromine-complexing agent to mitigate these issues. The CHA additive utilizes a quaternary ammonium group to electrostatically associate with bromine and polybromide species, forming stable CHA-Brn complexes. Simultaneously, its hydroxyl functionality enhances solubility in the aqueous electrolyte, which promoted the self-recovery of this oil phase to the aqueous phase and, in turn, suppresses bromine vapor pressure and species loss. The optimal CHA concentration was determined to be 0.25 M, a concentration that eliminated visible Br2 vapor and significantly improved long-term CE. Chemical characterization via UV-Vis and Raman spectroscopy verified that CHA effectively stabilizes the bromine species, preventing volatilization. The AQBFB utilizing 0.25 M CHA demonstrated long-term performance, successfully completing more than 100 cycles while maintaining an 88.94% capacity retention at 40 mA cm-2 and 70% SOC, delivering a peak CE of 97.51% and an average CE of 84.00%. Although the CHA additive slightly lowers the electrochemical kinetics and leads to a minor reduction in energy efficiency (average EE of 41.04% compared to 47.59% for the control), this is considered a worthwhile trade-off. These results demonstrate a cost-effective additive and viable strategy for enhancing the safety and stability of AQBFBs with CHA addition, advancing their suitability for reliable, scalable, and low-maintenance grid-level energy storage.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การใช้งานแบตเตอรี่แบบไหลรีดอกซ์แอนทราควิโนน-โบรมีนถูกจำกัดโดยปัญหาการระเหยและการกัดกร่อนของโบรมีนซึ่งเพิ่มความเสี่ยงด้านความปลอดภัย ก่อให้เกิดการสูญเสียสารออกฤทธิ์และลดประสิทธิภาพคูลอมบิก โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการใช้สารเติมแต่งต้นทุนต่ำคือ 3-คลอโร-2-ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ (CHA) เพื่อเป็นสารก่อเชิงซ้อนกับโบรมีนในการแก้ไขปัญหาเหล่านี้ สารเติมแต่งนี้ CHA มีหมู่แอมโมเนียมควอเทอร์นารีที่สามารถเข้าจับกับโบรมีนและโพลีโบรไมด์ด้วยแรงดึงดูดทางไฟฟ้าสถิต ก่อให้เกิดเชิงซ้อนที่เสถียร นอกจากนี้ยังมีหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลช่วยส่งเสริมการกลับคืนสภาพของเฟสน้ำมันให้กลับสู่สารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่เป็นน้ำ ซึ่งช่วยยับยั้งความดันไอโบรมีนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จากการตรวจสอบด้วยสเปกโตรสโคปีอัลตราไวโอเลต-วิซิเบิลและสเปกโตรสโคปีรามานยืนยันว่าความเข้มข้นของสารเติมแต่ง CHA ที่เหมาะสมคือ 0.25 โมลาร์สามารถกำจัดการระเหยของไอโบรมีนที่มองเห็นได้และปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพคูลอมบิกในระยะยาวได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แบตเตอรี่ไหลรีดอกซ์แอนทราควิโนน-โบรมีนที่ใช้สารเติมแต่ง CHA ความเข้มข้น 0.25 โมลาร์แสดงประสิทธิภาพการทำงานที่โดดเด่นโดยทำงานได้มากกว่า 100 รอบและยังคงรักษาความจุไว้ได้ 88.94 เปอเซ็นที่สถานะ 40 มิลลิแอมป์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตรและการชาร์จแบตเตอรี่อยู่ที่ 70 เปอเซ็น ได้ค่าประสิทธิภาพคูลอมบิกสูงสุดถึง 97.51 เปอเซ็นและค่าประสิทธิภาพคูลอมบิกเฉลี่ย 84.00 เปอเซ็น แม้ว่าสารเติมแต่ง CHA จะลดจลนพลศาสตร์ทางเคมีไฟฟ้าเล็กน้อยและนำไปสู่การลดลงในประสิทธิภาพพลังงานเฉลี่ยเมื่อเทียบกับการไม่ใส่ (ได้ประสิทธิภาพพลังงานเฉลี่ย 41.04 เปอเซ็น เมื่อเทียบกับไม่ใส่ได้ 47.59 เปอเซ็น) แต่การแลกเปลี่ยนด้านประสิทธิภาพนี้ถือว่าคุ้มค่าเมื่อเทียบกับประโยชน์ด้านความปลอดภัยที่ได้รับ ผลการวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงกลยุทธ์ที่คุ้มค่าและนำไปใช้ได้จริงในการเพิ่มความปลอดภัยและความเสถียรของแบตเตอรี่แบบไหลรีดอกซ์แอนทราควิโนน-โบรมีน ซึ่งช่วยส่งเสริมความเหมาะสมของระบบแบตเตอรี่แบบไหลรีดอกซ์แอนทราควิโนน-โบรมีน ที่ปรับปรุงด้วยสารเติมแต่ง CHA สำหรับการใช้งานเชิงพาณิชย์ที่เชื่อถือได้ ขยายขนาดได้ และต้องการการบำรุงรักษาต่ำในระดับการกักเก็บพลังงานขนาดใหญ่
Creative Commons License