Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการสังเคราะห์โครงข่ายโลหะ-อินทรีย์ MIL-53(Al) วิธีใหม่ภายใต้สภาวะไฮโดรเทอร์มัลโดยใช้ถ่านชีวภาพจากไผ่เป็นวัสดุตั้งต้นเพื่อดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ยั่งยืน
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phuet Prasertcharoensuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.173
Abstract
Among the numerous MOFs members, MIL-53 (Al) framework is one of the most interesting structures due to the breathing effect and has been widely investigated for hydrogen storage and water treatment. It is built up by the interconnection of infinite trans chains of corner-sharing AlO4(OH)2 octahedral by 1,4-benzenedicarboxylate ligands. MIL-53 crystallizes in a “wine rack” structure (Pnma, a = 17.129(2) Å, b = 6.628(1) Å, c = 12.182(1) Å, α = β = γ = 90°) with large internal pores held open by excess solvent and unreacted ligand in the as-synthesized state. Another challenge is the synthesis process and raw materials for production, synthetic-method development has been playing a major role in the advancement of this field. Due to the complex and expensive synthesis process, researchers around the world are working to improve manufacturing processes and search for alternative raw materials to assemble the structure for reducing the cost of MIL-53 synthesis while maintaining its physical properties and purity. This work investigates the potential of bamboo biochar, rich in Al and carboxylic groups, as alternative material for metal-organic frameworks (MOFs)'s synthetic to tackle the problem of costly production.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในบรรดาสมาชิกจำนวนมากของกลุ่มวัสดุโตรงข่ายโลหะ-อินทรีย์ (MOFs) โครงสร้าง MIL-53(Al) ถือเป็นหนึ่งในโครงสร้างที่น่าสนใจที่สุดเนื่องจากมีลักษณะพิเศษที่เรียกว่า “breathing effect” (การขยายและหดตัวของโครงสร้างเมื่อมีการดูดซับหรือคายโมเลกุล) และได้รับการศึกษากันอย่างกว้างขวางในการประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับการกักเก็บไฮโดรเจน และการบำบัดน้ำ โครงสร้างของ MIL-53(Al) ถูกสร้างขึ้นจากการเชื่อมต่อของสายโซ่อะลูมิเนียมออกซิเดชันแบบทรานส์ (AlO₄(OH)₂) ที่เชื่อมมุมกันแบบไม่สิ้นสุดด้วยลิแกนด์เบนซีน-1,4-ไดคาร์บอกซิเลต (1,4-benzenedicarboxylate) MIL-53 มีการตกผลึกในลักษณะโครงสร้างแบบ “wine rack” (กลุ่มสมมาตร Pnma, ค่าคงที่ผลึก a = 17.129(2) Å, b = 6.628(1) Å, c = 12.182(1) Å, α = β = γ = 90°) ซึ่งมีรูพรุนภายในขนาดใหญ่ที่ถูกค้ำยันไว้โดยตัวทำละลายส่วนเกินและลิแกนด์ที่ยังไม่ทำปฏิกิริยาในระหว่างกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ อีกหนึ่งความท้าทายสำคัญของวัสดุชนิดนี้คือกระบวนการสังเคราะห์และวัตถุดิบที่ใช้ผลิตซึ่งมีความซับซ้อนและมีต้นทุนสูง การพัฒนาวิธีการสังเคราะห์จึงมีบทบาทสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในการผลักดันความก้าวหน้าของสาขานี้ ด้วยเหตุที่ขั้นตอนการสังเคราะห์มีความยุ่งยากและใช้ค่าใช้จ่ายสูง นักวิจัยทั่วโลกจึงมุ่งเน้นการปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตและค้นหาวัตถุดิบทางเลือกในการสร้างโครงสร้าง MIL-53 เพื่อลดต้นทุนการผลิตโดยยังคงรักษาสมบัติทางกายภาพและความบริสุทธิ์ของวัสดุไว้ได้ งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาศักยภาพของไบโอชาร์จากไม้ไผ่ (bamboo biochar) ซึ่งอุดมไปด้วยอะลูมิเนียมและหมู่คาร์บอกซิลิกให้เป็นวัตถุดิบทางเลือกสำหรับการสังเคราะห์วัสดุ MOFs เพื่อแก้ปัญหาต้นทุนการผลิตที่สูง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.