Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบตรวจสอบพฤติกรรมการนั่งนิ่งนานแบบเวลาจริงโดยใช้วิธีการประมาณท่าทาง
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suree Pumrin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.154
Abstract
Long-term sedentary behavior, defined as extended periods of sitting or inactivity, increases the risk of obesity, cardiovascular disease, and other health problems. These risks are often underestimated due to low levels of physical activity. This study proposes the use of You Only Look Once (YOLO)–based pose estimation for dwell-time analysis to monitor sedentary behavior. We examined posture over an entire day to assess prolonged inactivity and encourage individuals to balance energy expenditure with available time—such as engaging in exercise in the early morning or evening according to recommended guidelines. For employees across generations, as well as for vulnerable groups such as children and the elderly who may struggle with posture and fall risks, international experts (Public Health England and Active Working CIC) recommend the 20-8-2 rule: every 20 minutes of sitting should be followed by 8 minutes of standing and 2 minutes of movement. To support this, we developed a dataset strategy that integrates proprietary data, open-source datasets, and CCTV footage. Model performance was evaluated using Intersection over Union (IoU) at a single threshold (0.5) and across multiple thresholds (0.5–0.95). Results demonstrate robust accuracy, even under low-light conditions and across diverse postures and environments, highlighting the potential of AI-based pose estimation to monitor and mitigate the health risks of sedentary behavior.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พฤติกรรมเนือยนิ่งในระยะยาว ซึ่งหมายถึงการนั่งหรืออยู่เฉยๆ เป็นเวลานาน เพิ่มความเสี่ยงต่อโรคอ้วน โรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด และปัญหาสุขภาพอื่นๆ ความเสี่ยงเหล่านี้มักถูกประเมินต่ำเกินไปเนื่องจากระดับการออกกำลังกายที่ต่ำ การศึกษานี้เสนอให้ใช้การประมาณค่าท่าทางแบบ You Only Look Once (YOLO) สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ระยะเวลาการอยู่เฉยๆ เพื่อติดตามพฤติกรรมเนือยนิ่ง เราได้ตรวจสอบท่าทางตลอดทั้งวันเพื่อประเมินการอยู่เฉยๆ เป็นเวลานาน และส่งเสริมให้แต่ละคนสร้างสมดุลระหว่างการใช้พลังงานกับเวลาที่มีอยู่ เช่น การออกกำลังกายในตอนเช้าตรู่หรือตอนเย็นตามแนวทางที่แนะนำ สำหรับพนักงานทุกช่วงวัย รวมถึงกลุ่มเปราะบาง เช่น เด็กและผู้สูงอายุที่อาจประสบปัญหาเรื่องท่าทางและการหกล้ม ผู้เชี่ยวชาญระดับนานาชาติ (Public Health England และ Active Working CIC) แนะนำให้ใช้กฎ 20-8-2: ทุกๆ 20 นาทีของการนั่ง ควรตามด้วยยืน 8 นาที และเคลื่อนไหวร่างกาย 2 นาที เพื่อสนับสนุนแนวคิดนี้ เราจึงพัฒนากลยุทธ์ชุดข้อมูลที่ผสานรวมข้อมูลที่เป็นกรรมสิทธิ์ ชุดข้อมูลโอเพนซอร์ส และภาพจากกล้องวงจรปิด ประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองได้รับการประเมินโดยใช้ Intersection over Union (IoU) ที่ค่าเกณฑ์เดียว (0.5) และข้ามค่าเกณฑ์หลายค่า (0.5–0.95) ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นถึงความแม่นยำที่แข็งแกร่ง แม้ในสภาพแสงน้อยและในท่าทางและสภาพแวดล้อมที่หลากหลาย ซึ่งเน้นย้ำถึงศักยภาพของการประมาณท่าทางโดยใช้ AI ในการติดตามและลดความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพจากพฤติกรรมอยู่ประจำ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.