Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยสำคัญของเทศกาลประเพณีไทยที่ดึงดูดนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติ : กรณีศึกษาเทศกาลสงกรานต์
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Kwanrat Suanpong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Cultural Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.27
Abstract
AbstractThis study focuses on traditional cultural festivals in Thailand, particularly Songkran, to examine the key factors that attract international tourists and analyze the uniqueness and appeal of Thai culture. Findings indicate that authenticity, participatory experiences, festive atmosphere, and symbolic rituals are essential elements that attract tourists. However, challenges such as the risk of over-commercialization, uneven international promotion, and issues of cultural preservation remain. By adopting literature analysis and case study methods, this research investigates these key factors and the potential for future development, including the international influence of Thai traditional festivals and their contributions to local tourism development and the socio-economic sector. The results suggest that strengthening cultural authenticity and festive atmosphere, enhancing experiential activities, and applying targeted marketing strategies are vital to improving the international competitiveness and visibility of Thai festivals. This study provides both theoretical and practical reference for the sustainable development of cultural tourism and offers valuable insights for the management and promotion of similar cultural festivals worldwide.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทคัดย่อ งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นการศึกษาปัจจัยสำคัญของเทศกาลสงกรานต์ในฐานะประเพณีไทยที่ดึงดูดนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติและวิเคราะห์ความเป็นเอกลักษณ์และเสน่ห์ของวัฒนธรรมไทย โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เอกสารและกรณีศึกษาในการตรวจสอบปัจจัยสำคัญ ศักยภาพในการพัฒนาในอนาคต อิทธิพลของเทศกาลประเพณีไทยต่อเวทีนานาชาติ และการมีส่วนช่วยต่อการท่องเที่ยวท้องถิ่นและภาคเศรษฐกิจสังคม ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่า ความแท้ดั้งเดิม ประสบการณ์แบบมีส่วนร่วม บรรยากาศแห่งความรื่นเริง และพิธีกรรมเชิงสัญลักษณ์ เป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญที่ดึงดูดนักท่องเที่ยว โดยการเสริมสร้างความแท้ดั้งเดิมและบรรยากาศเทศกาล การเพิ่มกิจกรรมเชิงประสบการณ์ และการใช้กลยุทธ์การตลาดเชิงเป้าหมาย เป็นสิ่งสำคัญในการยกระดับขีดความสามารถและชื่อเสียงในระดับนานาชาติของเทศกาลไทย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.