Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเกราะแข็งกันกระสุนสมรรถนะสูงจากพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนอัลลอยเสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยและสารตัวเติมนาโน
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarawut Rimdusit
Second Advisor
Katharina Koschek
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1473
Abstract
The multilayered armor based on fabric reinforced polybenzoxazine (poly(BA-a)) nanocomposites was developed in this research. The effect of nano-SiO2 contents on mechanical property and ballistic impact response of poly(BA-a) nanocomposites is determined for using as strike panel. Essential properties of aramid fabric reinforced polybenzoxazine/urethane (poly(BA-a/PU)) composites influenced by multiwalled carbon nanotube (MWCNT) contents is also investigated for using as support panel. From the results, the mechanical property of the nanocomposite was improved with the addition of nanoparticles. The experimental energy absorption (EAbs) and ballistic limit velocity (Vbl) of the nanocomposites were subjected by 7.62×51 mm projectile at velocity of 847 ± 9.1 m/s according to National Institute of Justice (NIJ) at level III and 5.56×45 mm projectile at impact velocity of 920±30 m/s. The ballistic performance of the obtained nanocomposites reinforced with fabric exhibited higher than that of the composite. Furthermore, the ballistic behaviors and effect of thickness of strike panel and support panel of the multilayered armor was evaluated by experiment energy absorption equation and numerical simulation, respectively. From the results, the damage area and depth of penetration of the nanocomposite panel was decreased with the incorporating nanoparticles and increasing thickness of the nanocomposites. The specimen based on polybenzoxazine nanocomposites at the appropriated thickness is predictable to protect against the penetration of both projectiles up to six shots by using numerical simulation. The predicted ballistic limit velocity of the developed nanocomposite was found to be as high as 975 m/s and 1,075 m/s exceed the upper velocity from standard requirement of 7.62×51 mm and 5.56×45 mm projectiles, respectively. The results suggested that the nanocomposite could be applied as body hard ballistic armor.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาเกราะแข็งกันกระสุนจากวัสดุพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนนาโนคอมพอสิทเสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใย โดยศึกษาผลของการเติมอนุภาคนาโนซิลิกาต่อสมบัติทางกลและความสามารถในการต้านทานการเจาะทะลุจากกระสุนปืนของวัสดุนาโนคอมพอสิทสำหรับใช้เป็นแผ่นปะทะ รวมถึงศึกษาผลของการเติมอนุภาคท่อนาโนคาร์บอนหลายชั้นต่อความสามารถในการดูดซับพลังงานของวัสดุนาโนคอมพอสิทสำหรับใช้เป็นแผ่นดูดซับพลังงาน จากผลการทดลอง สมบัติทางกลของอนุภาคนาโนที่เสริมแรงในเบนซอกซาซีนคอมพอสิทมีค่าเพิ่มสูงขึ้น รวมทั้งศึกษาค่าการดูซับพลังงานและค่าขีดจำกัดของวัสดุพอลิเมอร์นาโนคอมพอสิทที่ได้จากการทดสอบยิงด้วยกระสุนขนาด 7.62 × 51 มม. ที่ความเร็ว 847 ± 9.1 เมตรต่อวินาที ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับมาตรฐาน NIJ 0101.06 ในระดับ 3 และ กระสุนขนาด 5.56 × 45 มม. ความเร็ว 920 ± 30 เมตรต่อวินาที พบว่าความสามารถในการรับแรงปะทะจากกระสุนดังกล่าวของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนนาโนคอมพอสิทนั้นมีค่าเพิ่มสูงขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับระบบที่ไม่เติมอนุภาคนาโน นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมการรับแรงปะทะโดยอาศัยสมการการดูดซับพลังงานจากการทดสอบและศึกษาผลของความหนาที่เหมาะสมของแผ่นปะทะและแผ่นดูดซับพลังงานสำหรับใช้เป็นเกราะแข็งกันกระสุนด้วยเทคนิคการสร้างแบบจำลอง ซึ่งจากผลการทดลองพบว่าพื้นที่ความเสียหายและค่ารอยยุบตัวของแผ่นเกราะมีค่าลดลงเมื่อความหนาของแผ่นเกราะมีค่าเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ทั้งนี้แผ่นเกราะที่ความหนาที่เหมาะสมที่ประเมินจากเทคนิคการสร้างแบบจำลอง เกราะแข็งกันกระสุนจากพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนนาโนคอมพอสิทสามารถต้านทานการเจาะทะลุของกระสุนแบบหลายนัดได้ ทั้ง 2 ชนิด ซึ่งเกราะแข็งกันกระสุนจากพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนนาโนคอมพอสิทนั้นแสดงค่าความเร็วขีดจำกัดสูงเป็น 975 เมตรต่อวินาที เมื่อทดสอบด้วยกระสุนขนาด 7.62 × 51 มม. และมีค่าความเร็วขีดจำกัดเป็น 1,075 เมตรต่อวินาที เมื่อทดสอบด้วยกระสุนขนาด 5.56 × 45 มม. ซึ่งมีค่าสูงกว่าความเร็วกระสุนในช่วงมาตรฐานอีกด้วย จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า แผ่นเกราะกันกระสุนพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนนาโนคอมพอสิทมีความเหมาะสมในการใช้เป็นเกราะกันกระสุนที่สามารถต้านทานการเจาะทะลุในระดับ 3+ ได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.