Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเฝ้าระวังเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนาในค้างคาวกินผลไม้ของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alongkorn Amonsin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Veterinary Public Health (ภาควิชาสัตวแพทย์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.465
Abstract
Coronavirus (CoV) is an enveloped single positive-stranded RNA virus CoV can cause enteric and respiratory diseases in mammals, avian and human. Bats are the natural reservoir of CoVs and distribute all over Thailand. Sample collection was performed in two bat colonies in Ayutthaya and Saraburi provinces during March 2018 - February 2019. Total 1,487 samples were collected from 730 bats. The bat species identification via morphological measurement and cytochrome B detection showed that bats in both colonies are Lyle's flying fox (Pteropus lylei). The results of CoV detection showed that 4.30% of samples were positive to CoV. Phylogenetic analysis showed the bat CoV in this thesis were clustered with Thai bat CoV of BetaCoV lineage D from Pteropus lylei in Chonburi province but were in the different groups of MERS-CoV, SARS-CoV and SARS-CoV-2 (COVID-19). For genetic analysis, bat CoV in this thesis had 98-100% nucleotide identities to Thai Bat-CoV but had <70% identity to others reference sequences. Our results confirmed that CoVs are circulating in two bat colonies in Ayutthaya and Saraburi and the viruses are closely genetic related to bat CoV in bat in the same species from Eastern part of Thailand. Although the bat CoVs in this thesis were far related with pandemic CoVs, but routinely surveillance of CoVs in bats should be performed since bat CoV could be a potential zoonotic virus.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไวรัสโคโรนาเป็นไวรัสประเภทที่มีสาย RNA แบบเดี่ยวและมีเปลือกหุ้ม สามารถก่อโรคที่ระบบทางเดินอาหารและทางเดินหายใจในสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยน้ำนม สัตว์ปีกและมนุษย์ ค้างคาวเป็นแหล่งรังโรคของเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนาอีกทั้งยังมีถิ่นอาศัยอยู่ทั่วประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้เก็บตัวอย่างจากฝูงค้างคาวในจังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยาและสระบุรี ตั้งแต่เดือนมีนาคม พ.ศ. 2561 จนถึงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2562 จำนวนตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 1,487 ตัวอย่างถูกเก็บจากค้างคาวทั้งสิ้น 730 การระบุชนิดของค้างคาวโดยการดูจากลักษณะภายนอกและการวัดความยาวของค้างคาวร่วมกับวิธีการตรวจตรวจหายีน cytochrome B พบว่าค้างคาวจากทั้ง 2 ฝูงคือค้างคาวแม่ไก่ภาคกลาง (Pteropus lylei) การตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนามีตัวอย่างที่พบเชื้อไวรัสร้อยละ 4.30 จากวิธีการ phylogenetic analysis ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าตัวอย่างไวรัสโคโรนาในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ถูกจัดอยู่ในสกุล Betacoronavirus lineage D ซึ่งมีความคล้ายคลึงกับไวรัสโคโรนาที่เคยถูกรายงานในค้างคาวแม่ไก่ภาคกลางในจังหวัดชลบุรีแต่ถูกจัดอยู่ในคนละประเภทกับเชื้อไวรัสโรโคนา MERS ไวรัสโคโรนา SARS และไวรัสโคโรนา SARS-2 หรือ COVID-19 ผลการวิเคราะห์ทางพันธุกรรมของไวรัสโคโรนาพบว่ามีความใกล้เคียงกับไวรัสโคโรนาในค้างคาวจากจังหวัดชลบุรีถึงร้อยละ 98 - 100 ในทางกลับกันเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับไวรัสโคโรนากลุ่มอื่นมีความคล้ายคลีงกันทางพันธุกรรมน้อยกว่าร้อยละ 70 โดยสรุปว่าเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนาที่พบในฝูงค้างคาวแม่ไก่ภาคกลางในจังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยาและสระบุรีนั้นมีความใกล้เคียงกันทางพันธุกรรมกับไวรัสโคโรนาที่พบในค้างคาวสายพันธุ์เดียวกันจากทางภาคตะวันออกของประเทศไทย แม้ว่าจะมีความใกล้เคียงต่ำระหว่างไวรัสโคโรนาในการศึกษานี้กับไวรัสโคโรนาที่ทำให้เกิดการระบาดทั่วโลก เชื้อไวรัสโคโรนาในค้างคาวยังควรมีการทำการสำรวจและศึกษาเป็นประจำอย่าง ต่อเนื่องจากไวรัสโคโรนาในค้างคาวนั้นมีโอกาสที่ทำให้เกิดโรคระบาดจากสัตว์สู่คนในอนาคต
Creative Commons License