Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พิร์โรลิดินิลเพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิดโพรบที่สามารถเชื่อมขวางกับดีเอ็นเอ
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tirayut Vilaivan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.89
Abstract
DNA interstrand cross-linking (ICL) is a phenomenon in which two strands of the DNA (most often as part of the same DNA duplex) bind together via a covalent bond. This process prevents the DNA strand dissociation, which is essential for its biological functions, and thus is extremely damaging to cells. To overcome the problem of non-specificity associated with general DNA cross-linking agents, a cross-linkable probe in which the reactive group is placed on the probe that can specifically recognize part of the DNA target. The strong binding affinity and biological stability of the pyrrolidinyl peptide nucleic acid (acpcPNA) inspired us to develop a new activate-on-demand cross-linkable acpcPNA probe with furan as the reactive moiety, which can be activated by an oxidative process. A simple post-synthetic modification protocol was developed to synthesize such probes and their cross-linking with DNA were studied by thermal denaturation, denaturing PAGE, reverse phase HPLC, and MALDI-TOF MS. The work was divided into two sections. In section I, the effect of the furan position on the acpcPNA strand towards the cross-linking efficiency was investigated. The probe was designed so that the furan moiety was attached to the probe independent from the nucleobase so that it does not interfere with the normal base-pairing process. The results revealed that terminally furan-modified acpcPNA could undergo cross-linking with C > A >> G while the internally furan-modified acpcPNA could not. The G-base was found to participate in such cross-linking with furan for the first time. The C-inserted DNA sequences could enhance the cross-linking efficiency of the internally furan-modified probe. It was concluded that the essential factor of the successful cross-linking reaction is the availability of the nucleobase nearby the furan activated moiety in addition to the ability of the probe to form a stable hybrid with the target. In section II, the cross-linking efficiency of the acpcPNA and aegPNA modified with various furan building blocks at the terminal were compared. The results showed that various furan building blocks and various PNA types of probe offered different cross-linking efficiency and selectivity. In most cases, aegPNA probes showed somewhat higher cross-linking yields over acpcPNA probes, but the latter showed a higher selectivity toward C-base. In addition, a study of internally cross-linking with acpcPNA probes was performed with various DNA targets, and the cross-linking reaction was most efficient when there was a free C-base present at or adjacent to the opposite position of the furan building block. Overall, the major conclusion obtained from the study is that both the ability to form a stable duplex and the availability of the unpaired DNA nucleobase with an exocyclic amino group (A, C, G) were essential for the cross-linking reaction, which provides further insights into the requirements for an efficient ICL formation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเชื่อมขวางระหว่างสายดีเอ็นเอเป็นปรากฎการณ์ที่ดีเอ็นเอสองสาย ซึ่งมักจะเป็นส่วนของสายที่เป็นเกลียวคู่เดียวกัน จับยึดกันโดยผ่านพันธะโควาเลนต์ กระบวนการนี้ขัดขวางการแยกสายดีเอ็นเอออกจากกันซึ่งเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นสำหรับหน้าที่ทางชีวภาพของมัน ดังนั้นจึงทำให้เกิดความเสียหายต่อเซลล์อย่างร้ายแรง เพื่อแก้ปัญหาความไม่จำเพาะเจาะจงของตัวที่ทำให้เกิดการเชื่อมขวางทั่วไป จึงได้มีการนำเสนอโพรบที่สามารถเชื่อมขวางได้ โดยมีหมู่ที่ว่องไวติดอยู่บนโพรบที่สามารถจดจำส่วนของดีเอ็นเอเป้าหมายได้อย่างจำเพาะเจาะจง ความสามารถในการจับยึดที่แข็งแรงและความเสถียรทางชีวภาพของพิร์โรลิดินิลเพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิด (เอซีพีซีพีเอ็นเอ, acpcPNA) เป็นแรงบันดาลใจให้พัฒนาโพรบชนิดใหม่ที่สามารถเกิดการเชื่อมขวางได้เมื่อถูกกระตุ้นตามความต้องการ โดยอาศัยหมู่ฟิวแรนเป็นหมู่ว่องไวที่ซึ่งสามารถถูกกระตุ้นได้โดยกระบวนการออกซิเดชัน ในงานวิจัยได้มีการพัฒนาวิธีการสังเคราะห์ โพรบดังกล่าวด้วยวิธีการดัดแปรโครงสร้างภายหลังการสังเคราะห์ที่ง่ายและมีประสิทธิภาพ และได้ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาการเชื่อมขวางของมันกับดีเอ็นเอโดยอาศัยเทคนิคการศึกษาการสูญเสียสภาพธรรมชาติด้วยความร้อน พอลิอะคริลาไมด์เจลอิเล็กโตรโฟรีซิสแบบถูกทำให้เสียสภาพ รีเวิร์สเฟสโครมาโทกราฟี และมัลดิ-ทอฟ แมสสเปกโทรเมทรี งานวิจัยถูกแบ่งเป็นสองส่วน ในส่วนแรกเป็นการศึกษาผลของตำแหน่งของหมู่ฟิวแรนบนสายเอซีพีซีพีเอ็นเอต่อประสิทธิภาพการเกิดการเชื่อมขวาง โพรบถูกออกแบบให้หมู่ฟิวแรนถูกติดอยู่บนโพรบอย่างอิสระจากนิวคลีโอเบส ดังนั้นมันจึงไม่รบกวนกระบวนการเข้าคู่กันของเบส ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเอซีพีซีพีเอ็นเอที่ถูกดัดแปรด้วยหมู่ฟิวแรนที่ปลายสายสามารถเกิดการเชื่อมขวางกับเบสไซโตซีน > อะดีนีน >> กวานีน ในขณะที่เอซีพีซีพีเอ็นเอที่ถูกดัดแปรด้วยหมู่ฟิวแรนบริเวณข้างในสายไม่สามารถเกิดได้ โดยมีการพบเป็นครั้งแรกว่าเบสกวานีนสามารถเกิดการเชื่อมขวางกับฟิวแรน การเพิ่มเบสไซโตซีนที่ไม่ได้เข้าคู่แทรกลงไปบนลำดับเบสของดีเอ็นเอสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการเชื่อมขวางของโพรบที่ดัดแปรด้วยหมู่ฟิวแรนบริเวณข้างในสายได้ ข้อสรุปที่ได้คือปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จของการเชื่อมขวางคือการมีนิวคลีโอเบสที่ไม่เข้าคู่อยู่ใกล้หมู่ฟิวแรนที่ถูกกระตุ้น นอกเหนือไปจากการที่โพรบจะต้องจับยึดกับเป้าหมายได้อย่างมีเสถียรภาพ งานในส่วนที่สองเป็นการศึกษาเพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของการเชื่อมขวางของเอซีพีซีพีเอ็นเอและเออีจีพีเอ็นเอที่ถูกดัดแปรด้วยหมู่ฟิวแรนที่หลากหลายชนิดบนปลายสาย ผลการทดลองพบว่าชนิดของหมู่ฟิวแรนและชนิดของพีเอ็นเอโพรบที่แตกต่างกันส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการเชื่อมขวางและความเลือกจำเพาะที่แตกต่างกัน โดยส่วนใหญ่เออีจีพีเอ็นเอโพรบแสดงประสิทธิภาพการเชื่อมขวางที่สูงกว่าเอซีพีซีพีเอ็นเออยู่พอสมควร แต่เอซีพีซีพีเอ็นเอแสดงความจำเพาะเจาะจงต่อเบสไซโตซีนที่สูงกว่า นอกจากนั้น ยังได้มีการศึกษาเอซีพีซีพีเอ็นเอโพรบที่ถูกดัดแปรด้วยหมู่ฟิวแรนข้างในสายกับกลุ่มดีเอ็นเอเป้าหมายที่หลากหลาย โดยพบว่าประสิทธิภาพของปฏิกิริยาการเชื่อมขวางสูงสุดจะเกิดเมื่อมีเบสไซโตซีนที่ไม่เข้าคู่อยู่ตำแหน่งตรงข้ามหรืออยู่ติดกันกับตำแหน่งตรงข้ามของหมู่ฟิวแรน โดยข้อสรุปหลักจากการศึกษานี้คือทั้งความสามารถในการจับยึดของโพรบกับเป้าหมายเกิดเป็นสายคู่ที่เสถียร และการมีดีเอ็นเอนิวคลีโอเบสที่มีหมู่อะมิโนอยู่นอกวง (อะดีนีน ไซโตซีน กวานีน) ที่ไม่ได้เข้าคู่เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาการเชื่อมขวาง ซึ่งให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกถึงความต้องการที่จำเป็นต่อการเกิดการเชื่อมขวางที่มีประสิทธิภาพ
Creative Commons License