Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาพอลิเมอร์รักษาตัวเองได้จากเบนซอกซาซีนฐานชีวภาพผสมกับพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอล เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ในการป้องกันการสะสมความสกปรกของผิวทางชีวภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarawut Rimdusit
Second Advisor
Phattarin Mora
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.174
Abstract
Biofouling remains a significant challenge in marine industries, as conventional coatings often lose their antifouling efficacy once they become damaged. Incorporating self-healing capabilities into antifouling coatings has therefore emerged as a promising strategy to extend service life and maintain long-term performance. In this study, self-healing polymers were developed based on a bio-derived benzoxazine resin (E-fa), synthesized from renewable precursors including eugenol (a phenol source), furfurylamine (an amine source), and paraformaldehyde, and subsequently blended with poly(ethylene glycol) (PEG). The blends were formulated with varying weight ratios (95/5, 90/10, 85/15, and 80/20 wt/wt%) and PEG molecular weights (PEG-600, PEG-1500, and PEG-4000). This work studies the influence of PEG contents and molecular weights on curing behaviors, self-healing performance, coating performance, and antibacterial ability of the developed P(E-fa/PEG) blends. The results indicated that all polymers were fully cured, exhibiting no significant changes in reactivity of polymerization across different blend ratios, while a lower PEG molecular weight resulted in the polymerization occurring faster compared to the neat P(E-fa). The coating performance (i.e., the pencil hardness, the adhesion, and the water absorption) was found that increasing PEG content markedly reduced hardness and enhanced water absorption due to the flexible and hydrophilic nature of PEG. However, PEG incorporation significantly improved adhesion, increasing the adhesion grade from 1A in neat P(E-fa) to 4A in the blends, with no substantial differences observed across PEG molecular weights. The increase in PEG contents can enhance the self-healing efficiency of the P(E-fa/PEG) up to 86% healing, attributed to the increased chain mobility of PEG and the reversible reactions within the E-fa network. The P(E-fa/PEG) blends also exhibited excellent antibacterial performance, achieving up to 100% inhibition of E. coli and 73% inhibition of S. aureus. Hence, the self-healable E-fa/PEG polymer blends have successfully been developed in this work, providing a potential use in marine antifouling applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัญหาการสะสมทางชีวภาพยังคงเป็นความท้าทายสำคัญในอุตสาหกรรมทางทะเล เนื่องจากสารเคลือบแบบดั้งเดิมมักสูญเสียประสิทธิภาพในการต้านแบคทีเรีย หรือสิ่งมีชีวิตที่เข้ามาเกาะ เมื่อตัวเคลือบเกิดความเสียหาย ดังนั้น การนำสมบัติการซ่อมแซมตัวเองมาใช้ในสารเคลือบสำหรับป้องกันการสะสมทางชีวภาพจึงเป็นแนวทางที่น่าสนใจในการยืดอายุการใช้งานและคงประสิทธิภาพในระยะยาว ในงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งพัฒนาพอลิเมอร์ที่มีสมบัติการซ่อมแซมตัวเองจากเบนซอกซาซีนฐานชีวภาพ (E-fa) ซึ่งสังเคราะห์จากวัตถุดิบหมุนเวียน ได้แก่ ยูจีนอลซึ่งใช้เป็นแหล่งฟีนอล, เฟอร์ฟูริลลามีนในการเป็นแหล่งหมู่เอมีน และพาราฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ จากนั้นนำมาผสมกับพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอล (PEG) โดยใช้สัดส่วนโดยน้ำหนักที่แตกต่างกัน (95/5, 90/10, 85/15 และ 80/20 โดยน้ำหนัก) และน้ำหนักโมเลกุลที่ต่างกันของ พอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอล (600, 1500, และ 4000 กรัมต่อโมล) ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของปริมาณพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอลและน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอลต่อพฤติกรรมการบ่ม สมบัติการซ่อมแซมตัวเอง สมบัติการเคลือบ และความสามารถในการต้านแบคทีเรียของพอลิเมอร์ผสม P(E-fa/PEG) ที่พัฒนาขึ้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่าพอลิเมอร์ทั้งหมดบ่มสมบูรณ์ ที่ปริมาณของพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอลต่างกันพบว่าไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของประสิทธิภาพในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชัน ในขณะที่ตัวผสมที่ผสมกับพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอลน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำ พบว่าปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันเกิดเร็วขึ้น เมื่อเทียบกับเบนซอกซาซีนที่ยังไม่ได้เติมพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอล สำหรับสมบัติการเคลือบ ได้แก่ ความแข็งระดับดินสอ การยึดเกาะ และการดูดซึมน้ำ พบว่าการเพิ่มปริมาณพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอล ส่งผลให้ค่าความแข็งลดลง และการดูดซึมน้ำเพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากสมบัติความยืดหยุ่นและความชอบน้ำของพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอล อย่างไรก็ตาม การเติมพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอลเข้าไปในระบบช่วยเพิ่มการยึดเกาะของแผ่นฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสม จากระดับ 1A เป็นระดับ 4A เมื่อเทียบกับฟิล์มพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนที่ยังไม่ได้เติมพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอล โดยไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอลที่ต่างกัน นอกจากนี้การเพิ่มปริมาณพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอล ยังช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการซ่อมแซมตัวเองของพอลิเมอร์ผสมได้สูงถึง 86% ซึ่งเกิดจากการเพิ่มความสามารถในการเคลื่อนที่ของสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์ของพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอล และปฏิกิริยาย้อนกลับภายในโครงสร้างของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนฐานชีวภาพ และในงานนี้พอลิเมอร์ผสมยังแสดงสมบัติการต้านแบคทีเรียที่ดีมาก โดยสามารถยับยั้ง E. coli ได้สูงสุดถึง 100% และยับยั้ง S. aureus ได้ 73% ดังนั้น ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่มีสมบัติการซ่อมแซมตัวเองได้สำเร็จ และมีศักยภาพสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้เป็นสารเคลือบป้องกันการสะสมทางชีวภาพในอุตสาหกรรมทางน้ำ
Creative Commons License