Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความเครียดและภาวะเหนื่อยล้าในการทำงานของทันตแพทย์ แพทย์ ในภูฏาน
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mansuang Arksornnukit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.344
Abstract
Healthcare professionals, particularly dentists and physicians, are at high risk of stress and burnout due to long working hours, heavy workloads, clinical decision-making responsibilities, and the need for continuous knowledge updates. This study aimed to assess stress and burnout levels among Bhutanese dentists and physicians. A cross-sectional survey was conducted using online questionnaires distributed to 85 dentists and 325 physicians, with response rates of 87.7% and 52.6%, respectively. Stress was measured using the 14-item Perceived Stress Scale (PSS), and burnout was assessed with the 22-item Maslach Burnout Inventory (MBI). Among dentists, 97.8% reported stress, with 91.8% at moderate levels. Among physicians, 53.2% experienced high stress and 30.4% moderate stress. High emotional exhaustion was reported by 50.7% of dentists and 53.2% of physicians. Low personal accomplishment was prevalent in both groups, with higher depersonalization observed in physicians. Overall, physicians exhibited higher levels of both stress and burnout than dentists. In conclusion, a significant proportion of Bhutanese dentists and physicians are experiencing considerable stress and burnout, potentially compromising healthcare delivery. Targeted interventions are essential to support their mental well-being and maintain care quality.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บุคลากรทางการแพทย์ โดยเฉพาะทันตแพทย์และแพทย์ เป็นกลุ่มที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงต่อความเครียดและภาวะหมดไฟจากการทำงาน อันเนื่องมาจากชั่วโมงการทำงานที่ยาวนาน ภาระงานที่หนัก ความรับผิดชอบในการตัดสินใจทางคลินิก ตลอดจนความจำเป็นในการพัฒนาความรู้ทางวิชาชีพอย่างต่อเนื่อง การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินระดับความเครียดและภาวะหมดไฟในกลุ่มทันตแพทย์และแพทย์ชาวภูฏาน การวิจัยเป็นแบบภาคตัดขวาง โดยใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์เก็บข้อมูลจากทันตแพทย์จำนวน 85 คน และแพทย์จำนวน 325 คน ซึ่งมีอัตราการตอบกลับร้อยละ 87.7 และ 52.6 ตามลำดับ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการประเมินความเครียดคือแบบสอบถาม Perceived Stress Scale (PSS) จำนวน 14 ข้อ และภาวะหมดไฟใช้แบบสอบถาม Maslach Burnout Inventory (MBI) จำนวน 22 ข้อ ผลการศึกษา: พบว่าทันตแพทย์ร้อยละ 97.8 มีความเครียด โดยส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (ร้อยละ 91.8) ขณะที่แพทย์ร้อยละ 53.2 มีความเครียดในระดับสูง และร้อยละ 30.4 อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ความเหนื่อยล้าทางอารมณ์พบในระดับสูงทั้งในกลุ่มทันตแพทย์ (ร้อยละ 50.7) และแพทย์ (ร้อยละ 53.2) โดยทั้งสองกลุ่มมีระดับความรู้สึกสำเร็จในงานต่ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และแพทย์มีระดับการแยกตัวจากผู้ป่วยสูงกว่าทันตแพทย์ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบในทุกมิติ พบว่าแพทย์มีระดับความเครียดและภาวะหมดไฟสูงกว่าทันตแพทย์ สรุปผลการวิจัย: ทันตแพทย์และแพทย์ชาวภูฏานส่วนใหญ่ประสบกับระดับความเครียดและภาวะหมดไฟจากการทำงานในระดับสูง ซึ่งอาจส่งผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพในการดูแลรักษาผู้ป่วยอย่างมีคุณภาพ จึงมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะต้องมีการพัฒนาแนวทางหรือมาตรการในการป้องกันและดูแลสุขภาพจิตของบุคลากรทางการแพทย์อย่างเหมาะสมและยั่งยืน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.