Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรับรู้และการตอบสนองของผู้ชมชาวจีนต่อการสื่อสารในภาวะวิกฤติของละครไทยแนวโรแมนติค
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Teerada Chongkolrattanaporn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.66
Abstract
The study was to explore Chinese audiences’ perceptions, attitudes, and behavioral intentions toward crisis response strategies in Thai Boys’ Love (BL) romantic drama series. A quantitative approach was employed using an online survey with 200 respondents who are Chinese, living outside mainland China, aged 18-45, and have watched Thai BL series at least once in the last three months. The results indicated that the overall level of respondents’ perceptions is moderate (M = 4.23) toward crisis response strategies. Additionally, the level of respondents’ perceptions is moderate to high to trust the organization and view the information as credible and transparent under deny strategy (M = 4.40). For attitudes, the respondents have a positive attitude across crisis response strategies (M = 4.26). In terms of behavioral intentions, respondents tend to a moderate to high level of purchase intentions and continue to support the series (M = 4.25). Regarding the relationship between variables, the results showed that there is a weak to moderate positive relationship between Chinese audiences’ perceptions and attitudes (deny: r = 0.311, p< 0.001; diminish: r = 0.305, p < 0.001; rebuild: r = 0.280, p < 0.001) as well as attitudes and behavioral intentions (deny: r = 0.24, p < 0.001; diminish: r = 0.21, p = 0.002; rebuild: r = 0.36, p < 0.001). Rebuild strategy shows the strongest relationship between attitudes and behavioral intentions, suggesting that rebuild strategy may be more effective in shaping fan behavior, and deny strategy is the most credible strategy in rumor-based situations. The study contributes to understanding crisis communication strategies in the Thai entertainment industry, particularly for the Chinese market, by revealing the complex dynamics of fan perceptions, attitudes, and behavioral intentions, demonstrates the importance of strategic communication approaches and offers guidance for handling crisis situations, especially in rumor contexts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจการรับรู้ ทัศนคติ และความตั้งใจเชิงพฤติกรรมของผู้ชมชาวจีนต่อกลยุทธ์การสื่อสารเพื่อการตอบสนองต่อภาวะวิกฤตของซีรีส์โรแมนติกแนว Boys’ Love (BL) ของไทย การวิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีเชิงปริมาณผ่านแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยชาวจีนที่อาศัยอยู่นอกประเทศจีนแผ่นดินใหญ่ จำนวน 200 คน อายุระหว่าง 18–45 ปี และเคยรับชมซีรีส์โรแมนติกแนว Boys’ Love ของไทยอย่างน้อยหนึ่งครั้งภายในช่วงสามเดือนก่อนการเก็บข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามมีระดับการรับรู้ต่อกลยุทธ์การรับมือกับวิกฤตอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (M = 4.23) และมีระดับการรับรู้ในด้านความน่าเชื่อถือ ความโปร่งใส และความไว้วางใจต่อองค์กรภายใต้กลยุทธ์การปฏิเสธในระดับปานกลางถึงสูง (M = 4.40) ในด้านทัศนคติ ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามมีทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อการดำเนินกลยุทธ์การตอบสนองต่อวิกฤต (M = 4.26) และในด้านความตั้งใจเชิงพฤติกรรม พบว่าผู้ชมมีแนวโน้มสนับสนุนและมีความตั้งใจการใช้บริการในระดับปานกลางถึงสูง (M = 4.25) เมื่อพิจารณาความสัมพันธ์เชิงสถิติระหว่างตัวแปร ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการรับรู้ของผู้ชมมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกในระดับต่ำถึงปานกลางกับทัศนคติของผู้ชมต่อทั้งสามกลยุทธ์ ได้แก่ กลยุทธ์ปฏิเสธ กลยุทธ์ลดผลกระทบ และกลยุทธ์สร้างใหม่ เช่นเดียวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทัศนคติและความตั้งใจเชิงพฤติกรรม ซึ่งล้วนเป็นความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวก โดยกลยุทธ์สร้างใหม่ที่มีความสัมพันธ์ที่เด่นชัดที่สุดในด้านการส่งผลต่อความตั้งใจเชิงพฤติกรรมของผู้ชม อีกทั้งกลยุทธ์สร้างใหม่นั้นแสดงความสัมพันธ์ที่แข็งแกร่งที่สุดระหว่างทัศนคติและเจตนาในการแสดงพฤติกรรม สะท้อนถึงประสิทธิภาพเชิงกลยุทธ์ที่สูงกว่าในการกำหนดพฤติกรรมของแฟน ๆ ขณะที่กลยุทธ์ปฏิเสธมีแนวโน้มเป็นกลยุทธ์ที่ได้รับความเชื่อถือมากที่สุดในสถานการณ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับข่าวลือ การศึกษานี้มีส่วนช่วยขยายความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับกลยุทธ์การสื่อสารในภาวะวิกฤตของอุตสาหกรรมบันเทิงไทย โดยเฉพาะในบริบทของผู้ชมชาวจีน ผ่านการวิเคราะห์พลวัตของการรับรู้ ทัศนคติ และเจตนาในการแสดงพฤติกรรมของผู้ชม ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของการสื่อสารเชิงกลยุทธ์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพ และเสนอแนวทางสำหรับการจัดการกับสถานการณ์วิกฤตในบริบทที่มีความอ่อนไหวต่อข่าวลือและการตอบสนองของผู้บริโภค
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.