Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พยากรณ์การเกิดซ้ำของโรคมะเร็งต่อมไทรอยด์ด้วยปัญญาประดิษฐ์
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pittipol Kantavat
Second Advisor
Boonserm Kijsirikul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.3
Abstract
Papillary thyroid carcinoma (PTC) is the most common subtype of thyroid malignancy and is increasingly diagnosed worldwide. Although typically localised, PTC exhibits a notable risk of bilateral involvement, with contralateral disease occurring in up to 44 percent of cases. While completion thyroidectomy is recommended in selected high-risk scenarios, it carries potential complications, making accurate prediction of contralateral involvement essential. This study investigates the utility of classical statistical methods and machine learning (ML) algorithms—Support Vector Machines (SVM), Extreme Gradient Boosting (XGBoost), and Random Forest (RF)—in predicting contralateral PTC using a retrospective dataset of 122 lobectomy patients. ML models, especially RF with Borderline-SMOTE, showed the best predictive performance. Although model accuracy remains moderate, the findings support the integration of statistical and ML approaches to enhance risk stratification and guide personalised surgical planning in PTC management.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Papillary Thyroid Carcinoma หรือ PTC เป็นประเภทของมะเร็งต่อมไทรอยด์ที่พบ ได้ด้วยทั่วไปในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยทั่วโลก โดยมักจะไม่แพร่กระจายในวงกว้างทั่วไปร่างกายแต่มักจะ ทำให้เกิดการลุกลามไปยังบริเวณต่อมไทรอยด์ฝั่งตรงข้าม Contralateral Thyroid ได้ง่ายถึง 44 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของรายงานเคสผู้ป่วยโดยรวม โดยทั่วไปการผ่าตัดต่อมไทรอยด์จะนิยมทำให้ กรณีที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงที่จะเกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนทำให้การทำนายและวิเคราะห์ความเหมาะ สมในการผ่าตัดต่อมไทรอยด์ในด้่านตรงข้ามนั้นจำเป็นอย่างยิ่ง ความสำคัญในการทำนายและ วิเคราะห์ข้างต้นทำให้ทางผู้เขียนตระหนักถึงความสำคัญและนำวิธีการทางสถิติและการเรียน รู้ของเครื่องมาประยุกต์ใช้โดยมีประเภทการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องดังนี้Support Vector Machine (SVM) Extreme Gradient Boosting (XGBoost) และ Random Forest (RF) เพื่อนำพา ใช้ประกอบกับข้อมูลผู้ป่วยจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 122 รายที่ผ่านการผ่าตัดต่อมไทรอยด์โดยทางโมเดล RF กับการเพิ่มเติมข้อมูลด้วยวิธี Borderline-SMOTE ให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีที่สุดหา่กเทียบกับรูป แบบการทดลองทั้งหมดในงานนี้ ส่งผลในทางการแพทย์เพื่อสามารถวิเคราะห์และวางแผน การรักษาได้อย่างถูกต้องและมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด
Creative Commons License