Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินสมรรถนะของการจัดสรรชุดคลื่นความถี่เชิงกลยุทธ์เพื่อการลดสัญญาณรบกวนในบริเวณที่มีการติดตั้งสถานีฐาน 5G NR ความหนาแน่นสูง
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaodit Aswakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.161
Abstract
Due to the increasing demand for mobile data, mobile network operators (MNOs) typically rely on cell densification to increase capacity. However, doing so also introduces more inter-cell interference (ICI), leading to lower spectral efficiency and making further capacity enhancements challenging. This thesis explores a bandwidth block assignment method for ICI mitigation. The core idea is to divide the bandwidth of an NR carrier into two partially overlapping bandwidth parts (BWPs) to reduce the impact of ICI. By allowing the two BWPs to share the same synchronization signal block (SSB), the same attach and handover configurations can be applied. A modified Kernighan–Lin algorithm is used to maximize spatial separation between base stations with the same bandwidth configuration. The performance is evaluated using NS-3 and 5G-LENA in a 24-gNB urban macro scenario based on a commercial deployment. Results show a 36.7% average-throughput gain when compared to the uniform-block configuration with the same bandwidth size, indicating higher spectral efficiency. Furthermore, the 75th-percentile BLER falls from 62.50% with the uniform-block configuration to 16.70% when the technique is applied, indicating an improvement in reliability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากความต้องการใช้ข้อมูลบนเครือข่ายเคลื่อนที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง ผู้ให้บริการเครือข่ายจึงมักใช้วิธีเพิ่มความหนาแน่นของสถานีฐานเพื่อเพิ่มความจุของเครือข่าย อย่างไรก็ตาม การเพิ่มจำนวนสถานีฐานย่อมก่อให้เกิดการรบกวนระหว่างเซลล์ (ICI) มากขึ้น ส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพการใช้สเปกตรัมลดลงและทำให้การเพิ่มความจุของเครือข่ายทำได้ยากยิ่งขึ้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอแนวทางการจัดสรรย่านความถี่เพื่อบรรเทาผลกระทบจาก ICI โดยแนวคิดหลักคือการแบ่งย่านความถี่ของคลื่นพาหะ NR ออกเป็นสองส่วนย่านความถี่ที่ทับซ้อนกันบางส่วน เพื่อลดผลกระทบของสัญญาณรบกวนระหว่างเซลล์ นอกจากนี้ การกำหนดให้สองย่านความถี่ดังกล่าวทับซ้อนกันบางส่วนทำให้ทุกสถานีฐานสามารถใช้ Synchronization Signal Block ร่วมกันได้ ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ประยุกต์ใช้ขั้นตอนวิธี Kernighan–Lin ที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงในการจัดสรรย่านความถี่ให้สถานีฐานอย่างมีกลยุทธ์ โดยมุ่งเพิ่มระยะห่างระหว่างสถานีฐานที่ใช้ย่านความถี่เดียวกัน การประเมินผลดำเนินการด้วยการจำลองบน NS-3 และ 5G-LENA ภายใต้สถานการณ์ที่มีสถานีฐาน 24 แห่งในสภาพแวดล้อมเมือง โดยอ้างอิงตำแหน่งติดตั้งจากเครือข่ายเชิงพาณิชย์จริง ผลการจำลองพบว่าวิธีการเสนอสามารถเพิ่มอัตราการส่งข้อมูลเฉลี่ยได้ร้อยละ 36.7 เมื่อเทียบกับการใช้งานย่านความถี่แบบไม่แบ่งส่วน และช่วยลดค่าร้อยเปอร์เซ็นไทล์ที่ 75 ของ BLER จาก 62.50% เหลือ 16.70% แสดงถึงการเพิ่มความเชื่อถือได้ของเครือข่ายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.