Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความแตกต่างของค่าจ้างและการเลือกปฏิบัติด้านค่าจ้างในกลุ่มผู้พิการ: กรณีศึกษาประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Touchanun Komonpaisarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.334
Abstract
This study provides a comprehensive quantitative analysis of the disability wage gap and potential wage discrimination in Thailand. Utilizing data from the 2017 and 2022 Thailand Disability Surveys, this research employs the Oaxaca-Blinder decomposition technique to examine wage disparities between workers with and without physical or cognitive disabilities. The results reveal a substantial wage gap, with non-disabled workers, on average, earning approximately 50% more than persons with physical disabilities and more than twice as much as persons with cognitive disabilities. The decomposition analysis indicates that while over 75% of the wage gap for persons with physical disabilities is explained by differences in endowments (i.e., human capital characteristics), approximately 50% of the gap for persons with cognitive disabilities remains unexplained, suggesting significant potential discrimination. This study offers two primary contributions. Empirically, this study presents one of the first detailed estimates of the disability wage gap and wage discrimination in the Thai labor market. Methodologically, this study introduces the number of functional limitations as a control for differences in productivity without the requirements of a rich dataset, and proposes the percentage of elderly persons in the household as a novel exclusion restriction to address selection bias in labor force participation models.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณเกี่ยวกับความแตกต่างของค่าจ้างและการเลือกปฏิบัติด้านค่าจ้างในกลุ่มผู้พิการในประเทศไทย โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากแบบสำรวจความพิการในประเทศไทยของปี พ.ศ. 2560 และ พ.ศ. 2565 เพื่อตรวจสอบการมีอยู่และขนาดของความเหลื่อมล้ำด้านค่าจ้างระหว่างกลุ่มผู้ไม่พิการและกลุ่มผู้พิการทางร่างกายและทางสติปัญญา โดยใช้ Oaxaca-Blinder decomposition ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีความแตกต่างของค่าจ้างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยกลุ่มผู้ที่ไม่พิการมีรายได้เฉลี่ยสูงกว่ากลุ่มผู้พิการทางร่างกายประมาณร้อยละ 50 และสูงกว่ากลุ่มผู้พิการทางสติปัญญามากกว่าสองเท่า ผลจากการใช้ Oaxaca-Blinder decomposition ชี้ให้เห็นว่า มากกว่าร้อยละ 75 ของความแตกต่างด้านค่าจ้างของกลุ่มผู้พิการทางร่างกายสามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยความแตกต่างของทุนมนุษย์ ในขณะที่ความแตกต่างด้านค่าจ้างของกลุ่มผู้พิการทางสติปัญญานั้นจะมีเพียงร้อยละ 50 ที่เป็นส่วนที่สามารถอธิบายด้วยความแตกต่างของทุนมนุษย์ ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นถึงความเป็นไปได้ของการเลือกปฏิบัติด้านค่าจ้างในระดับที่สูงต่อกลุ่มผู้พิการทางสติปัญญา งานวิจัยนี้สร้างองค์ความรู้ใหม่โดยเป็นการนำเสนอการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณโดยละเอียดของความแตกต่างของค่าจ้างและการเลือกปฏิบัติด้านค่าจ้างในกลุ่มผู้พิการในตลาดแรงงานไทยเป็นครั้งแรก ในเชิงระเบียบวิธีวิจัย งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการใช้ "จำนวนข้อจำกัดในการทำกิจกรรม" เป็นตัวแปรควบคุมความแตกต่างด้านประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานของแต่ละบุคคลซึ่งเป็นตัวแปรที่ไม่จำเป็นต้องใช้ชุดข้อมูลที่มีรายละเอียดสูง และนำเสนอ "สัดส่วนผู้สูงอายุในครัวเรือน" เป็นตัวแปร exclusion restriction ใหม่เพื่อจัดการกับความเอนเอียงจากการคัดเลือก (selection bias) ในแบบจำลองการคัดเลือก (selection model)
Creative Commons License