Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจสอบอันตรกิริยาระหว่างโมเลกุลในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยไฟฟ้า ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงอะตอม
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varong Pavarajarn
Second Advisor
Kitiphat Sinthiptharakoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1372
Abstract
Electrocatalysis at the nanoscale is fundamentally governed by molecular interactions, but these processes remain poorly understood due to their difficulty to directly investigate and their complex nature. In this study, atomic force microscopy (AFM)-based force spectroscopy is employed to investigate interfacial forces and reactivity in two representative systems: the electrochemical deterioration and healing of Au nanothin films on n-type silicon and the electrocatalytic reduction of MEA-CO2 adduct on Cu electrocatalysts. In the Au nanothin film system, observing that surface degradation is mediated by anionic cluster interactions and modulated by intrinsic band bending and surface energy effects. Remarkably, 20-nm Au films exhibit self-healing behavior after extended storage, highlighting the dynamic interplay between internal electric fields and surface reconstruction. In electrocatalysis of MEA-CO2 adduct system, AFM-based force spectroscopy reveals that adhesion bewteen functional groups and Cu surface is highly sensitive to pH and applied bias voltage. Despite enhanced surface morphology, CH4 production remained limited due to weak intermediate binding and competitive adsorption, which could be partially mitigated by electrolyte engineering using KOH. These results demonstrate that molecular interactions, rather than bulk structure alone, are critical to both electrocatalyst performance and material durability. By integrating AFM-based measurements with surface and electrochemical analyses, this work establishes a general framework for probing, understanding, and controlling molecular-scale processes in electrochemical systems, offering valuable insights for the rational design of advanced electrocatalytic interfaces.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กลไกพื้นฐานของการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงไฟฟ้าในระดับนาโนล้วนขึ้นอยู่กับมาใช้ในการศึกษาอันตรกิริยาระหว่างโมเลกุล อย่างไรก็ตาม ความเข้าใจในกระบวนการดังกล่าวยังคงมีข้อจำกัดเนื่องจากความซับซ้อนและความยุ่งยากในการตรวจวัดโดยตรง ในการงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเทคนิคการวัดแรงระดับอะตอมที่ใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงอะตอมมาใช้ในการศึกษาอันตรกิริยาของโมเลกุลในสองระบบ ได้แก่ การเสื่อมสภาพและการฟื้นสภาพของฟิล์มทองบางระดับนาโนบนแผ่นซิลิคอนชนิดเอ็น และการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงไฟฟ้าสำหรับรีดักชันของ MEA-CO2 บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงไฟฟ้าทองแดง สำหรับการศึกษาในระบบของฟิล์มทองบางระดับนาโน พบว่าการเสื่อมสภาพของพื้นผิวมีความสัมพันธ์กับอันตรกิริยาของกลุ่มไอออนลบ โดยได้รับอิทธิพลจากแรงภายในพื้นผิวซึ่งเกิดจากความโค้งงอของแถบพลังงานและพลังงานพื้นผิว โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ฟิล์มทองบางขนาด 20 นาโนเมตรแสดงพฤติกรรมการฟื้นสภาพด้วยตนเองหลังจากการเก็บรักษาในระยะยาว ซึ่งสะท้อนถึงพลวัตของสนามไฟฟ้าภายในต่อการจัดระเบียบโครงสร้างพื้นผิว สำหรับการศึกษาในระบบการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงไฟฟ้าของ MEA-CO2 พบว่าแรงยึดเหนี่ยวระหว่างหมู่ฟังก์ชันกับพื้นผิวทองแดงมีความไวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่า pH และศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่ใช้ แม้จะมีการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแต่ประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตมีเทนยังคงอยู่ในระดับต่ำ อันเนื่องมาจากแรงยึดเหนี่ยวของตัวกลางปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่มั่นคงและการแข่งขันในการดูดซับของโมเลกุลต่าง ๆ อย่างไรก็ตาม การเติมโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ลงในอิเล็กโทรไลต์สามารถช่วยเพิ่มการผลิตมีเทนได้ ผลการศึกษานี้เน้นย้ำให้เห็นว่า อันตรกิริยาระดับโมเลกุลมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและความเสถียรของวัสดุ มากกว่าคุณลักษณะเชิงโครงสร้างในระดับมหภาค การบูรณาการข้อมูลจากเทคนิคการวัดแรงระดับอะตอมที่ใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงอะตอมร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์เชิงพื้นผิวและเชิงไฟฟ้าเคมี ช่วยสร้างกรอบแนวคิดที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการศึกษากระบวนการระดับนาโนในระบบไฟฟ้าเคมี และนำไปสู่การออกแบบและพัฒนาพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีสมรรถนะสูงขึ้นอย่างมีแบบแผน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.