Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นัยของพหุนิยมทางกฎหมายต่อการทำความเข้าใจข้อขัดแย้งในการทำเหมืองแร่: การศึกษากฎหมายสังคมของเหมืองทองคำชาตรีของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Carl Nigel Middleton
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.882
Abstract
This thesis explores the conflict surrounding Thailand’s Chatree gold mine through a socio-legal analysis grounded in the conceptual framework of legal pluralism. As mineral extraction becomes increasingly central to global sustainability agendas, including the clean energy transition and the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals, this research critically examines how competing normative orderings shape actor relations, conflict dynamics, and perceptions of justice in contested mining contexts. Drawing on qualitative fieldwork, including interviews and focus groups, the study investigates how various actor groups engage with, navigate, and seek to reshape largely interconnected normative systems. These systems include formal legal mechanisms, customary and cultural norms, and economic rationalities, and further relate to environmental justice discourses. By analyzing the lifecycle of the Chatree gold mine and the evolution of mining conflict over time, the thesis reveals how actors strategically mobilize these normative orderings to assert claims, influence decision-making, and seek redress.Through this empirical case study, the thesis demonstrates the analytical utility of legal pluralism in understanding mining conflicts and contributes to broader debates on natural resource governance, law and development, business and human rights, and socio-environmental justice. The findings underscore the limitations of dominant governance frameworks, such as corporate social responsibility and social license to operate, arguing instead for a more nuanced and contextually informed approach to justice and sustainability in mining that addresses structural deficits in development decision-making. Such an approach works to reveal how struggles over norms and legitimacy are deeply embedded in localized experiences of harm and competing visions of development. It also demonstrates how actors creatively draw on diverse normative systems to contest mining projects and reimagine what just and sustainable development could look like. In undertaking this work, the thesis advances both methodological and theoretical insights into the role of law and normative contestation in shaping development outcomes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้สำรวจความขัดแย้งรอบเหมืองทองคำชาตรีของประเทศไทย ผ่านการวิเคราะห์ทางสังคมและกฎหมายที่ตั้งอยู่บนกรอบแนวคิดพหุนิยมทางกฎหมาย เนื่องจากการสกัดแร่กลายเป็นศูนย์กลางสำคัญของวาระการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนระดับโลกมากขึ้นเรื่อยๆ ซึ่งรวมถึงการเปลี่ยนผ่านพลังงานสะอาดและเป้าหมายการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนของสหประชาชาติ งานวิจัยนี้จึงวิเคราะห์อย่างวิพากษ์วิจารณ์ว่าลำดับบรรทัดฐานที่แข่งขันกันนั้นมีอิทธิพลต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้กระทำ พลวัตของความขัดแย้ง และการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับความยุติธรรมในบริบทการทำเหมืองที่มีการโต้แย้งอย่างไร การศึกษานี้ใช้ข้อมูลภาคสนามเชิงคุณภาพ ซึ่งรวมถึงการสัมภาษณ์และการสนทนากลุ่ม เพื่อศึกษาว่ากลุ่มผู้กระทำต่างๆ มีส่วนร่วม นำทาง และแสวงหาแนวทางในการปรับเปลี่ยนระบบบรรทัดฐานที่เชื่อมโยงกันเป็นส่วนใหญ่อย่างไร ระบบเหล่านี้ประกอบด้วยกลไกทางกฎหมายที่เป็นทางการ บรรทัดฐานทางจารีตประเพณีและวัฒนธรรม และเหตุผลทางเศรษฐกิจ และยังเกี่ยวข้องกับวาทกรรมความยุติธรรมทางสิ่งแวดล้อมอีกด้วย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้วิเคราะห์วงจรชีวิตของเหมืองทองคำชาตรีและวิวัฒนาการของความขัดแย้งในการทำเหมืองตามกาลเวลา เผยให้เห็นว่าผู้กระทำได้ระดมลำดับบรรทัดฐานเหล่านี้อย่างมีกลยุทธ์เพื่อยืนยันข้อเรียกร้อง มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจ และแสวงหาการเยียวยาอย่างไรจากกรณีศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์นี้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงประโยชน์เชิงวิเคราะห์ของพหุนิยมทางกฎหมายในการทำความเข้าใจความขัดแย้งด้านการทำเหมือง และนำไปสู่การอภิปรายอย่างกว้างขวางยิ่งขึ้นเกี่ยวกับการกำกับดูแลทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ กฎหมายและการพัฒนา ธุรกิจและสิทธิมนุษยชน และความยุติธรรมทางสังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อม ผลการวิจัยเน้นย้ำถึงข้อจำกัดของกรอบการกำกับดูแลที่มีอิทธิพล เช่น ความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมขององค์กร และสิทธิในการประกอบกิจการทางสังคม โดยเสนอแนะแนวทางที่ละเอียดและสอดคล้องกับบริบทมากขึ้นเกี่ยวกับความยุติธรรมและความยั่งยืนในการทำเหมือง ซึ่งจะช่วยแก้ไขข้อบกพร่องเชิงโครงสร้างในการตัดสินใจด้านการพัฒนา แนวทางดังกล่าวช่วยเผยให้เห็นว่าการต่อสู้เพื่อบรรทัดฐานและความชอบธรรมนั้นฝังรากลึกอยู่ในประสบการณ์ความเสียหายในท้องถิ่นและวิสัยทัศน์การพัฒนาที่ขัดแย้งกันอย่างไร นอกจากนี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้มีส่วนร่วมนำระบบเชิงบรรทัดฐานที่หลากหลายมาใช้อย่างสร้างสรรค์เพื่อโต้แย้งโครงการเหมืองแร่และจินตนาการใหม่ว่าการพัฒนาที่ยุติธรรมและยั่งยืนควรมีลักษณะอย่างไร ในการดำเนินงานนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนอข้อมูลเชิงลึกทั้งเชิงวิธีการและเชิงทฤษฎีเกี่ยวกับบทบาทของกฎหมายและการแข่งขันเชิงบรรทัดฐานในการกำหนดผลลัพธ์ของการพัฒนา
Creative Commons License