Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตบีดที่มีรูพรุนสำหรับการใช้กำจัดไซโตไคน์ที่มีความเป็นพิษ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyachai Khomein
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1369
Abstract
Sepsis is a vital cause of death globally, primarily due to the uncontrolled secretion of cytokines that disrupt homeostasis. Hemoperfusion is an extracorporeal blood purification technique to treat sepsis that is uncomplicated and effective. The adsorbent material is the essence part of this technique. Since it has to direct contact with blood, the material requires necessary properties, including hemocompatibility, biocompatibility, mechanical stability, etc. Here in this thesis, we developed a new adsorbent material for hemoperfusion using PMMA beads suspension polymerization. Five different porogens, including ethyl acetate, tributyrin (short-chain triglycerides), MCT oil (medium-chain triglyceride), soybean oil (long-chain triglyceride), and toluene were employed to create pore of PMMA beads. The effect of crosslinker and stabilizer and porogens were also investigated to obtain the optimal conditions. Among the porogens, tributyrin was found to be the best which yielded a particle size of 400-800 , with the specific surface area as high as 281 m2 g-1 and pore size of 2 nm. ATR-FTIR technique was used to confirm the absence of porogen in the beads and the results suggested that the washing method was sufficient to remove porogens. After that, PMMA beads were further tested for their potential as an adsorbent material in hemoperfusion. Static adsorption of the interleukin 6 (IL-6) and monocyte chemoattractant protein 1(MCP-1) was implemented to evaluate the adsorption efficiency. The removal efficiency of 77% and 78% for IL-6 and MCP-1 was observed for the newly developed PMMA beads. In addition, the hemocompatibility tested with the hemolysis assay exhibited excellent hemocompatibility. Therefore, PMMA beads were appropriated for the adsorbent that has the potential to be utilized for the removal of MCP-1 and IL-6 in hemoperfusion technique.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือดเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของการเสียชีวิตทั่วโลกเนื่องจากไม่สามารถควบคุมการหลั่งของไซโตไคน์ซึ่งรบกวนสภาวะสมดุลของร่างกาย ฮีโมเปอร์ฟิวชันเป็นเทคนิคการฟอกเลือดที่สามารถรักษาภาวะติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือดที่ไม่ซับซ้อนและมีประสิทธิภาพ ทั้งนี้วัสดุสำหรับการดูดซับถือเป็นส่วนสำคัญของเทคนิคนี้ และเนื่องจากวัสดุดังกล่าวต้องสัมผัสกับเลือดโดยตรง จึงมีความจำเป็นต้องมีคุณสมบัติที่สำคัญ เช่น มีความเข้ากันได้กับเลือด มีความเข้าได้ทางชีวะ และมีความเสถียรทางกายภาพเป็นต้น ดังนั้นในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เราได้พัฒนาวัสดุดูดซับโดยการใช้พอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตบีดซึ่งสังเคราะห์ผ่านกระบวนการเกิดพอลิเมอร์แบบแขวนลอย สารก่อรูพรุนหรือพอโรเจนทั้งหมด 5 แบบ ได้แก่ เอทิลอะซิเตต ไตรบิวทิลิน น้ำมันไตรกลีเซอไรด์สายโซ่กลาง น้ำมันถั่วเหลือง และโทลูอีน ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อสร้างรูพรุนในพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตบีด นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของสารเชื่อมขวางและตัวเพิ่มเสถียรภาพเพื่อหาระบบที่ให้ผลดีที่สุด โดยพบว่าไตรบิวทิรินเป็นสารทำให้เกิดรูพรุนที่ดีที่สุดซึ่งขนาดของอนุภาคที่ได้อยู่ในช่วง 400-800 ไมครอน พื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะมีค่าสูงสุดที่ 281 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม และรูพรุนขนาด 2 นาโนเมตร นอกจากนี้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์แบบ ATR-FTIR ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อยืนยันการล้างไตรกลีเซอไรด์ออกได้หมด ซึ่งผลที่ได้ยืนยันว่าวิธีที่ใช้ล้างนั้นมีประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอที่จะกำจัดพอโรเจนหลังจากปฏิกิริยาออกได้ จากนั้นพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตบีดที่พัฒนาขึ้นในงานนี้ได้ถูกนำไปทดสอบศักยภาพในการนำมาใช้เป็นวัสดุดูดซับสำหรับเทคนิคฮีโมเปอร์ฟิวชั่น การดูดซับแบบสถิตของอินเทอร์ลิวคิน-6 และโมโนไซต์เคโมแอดแทรกแตนท์โปรตีน-1 ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับ โดยพบว่าประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสารอินเทอร์ลิวคิน-6 และโมโนไซต์เคโมแอดแทรกแตนท์โปรตีน-1 นั้นได้ 77% และ 78% นอกจากนี้ความเข้ากันได้กับโลหิตของวัสดุได้ถูกทดสอบด้วยวิธีการทดสอบการแตกของเม็ดเลือดแดงซึ่งแสดงผลความเข้ากันได้กับโลหิตได้อย่างดีเยี่ยม ดังนั้นพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตบีดมีความเหมาะสมสำหรับใช้เป็นวัสดุดูดซับเพื่อกำจัดโมโนไซต์เคโมแอดแทรกแตนท์โปรตีน-1 และ อินเทอร์ลิวคิน-6
Creative Commons License