Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสามารถในการพยากรณ์โรคจากการวิเคราะห์การเคลื่อนไหวระดับการสั้นลงของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจห้องบนซ้ายในผู้ป่วยโรคหัวใจล้มเหลวที่มีการทำงานของหัวใจห้องล่างซ้ายปกติซึ่งเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลด้วยภาาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวเฉียบพลัน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sudarat Satitthummanid
Second Advisor
Supanee Sinphurmsukskul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.758
Abstract
Background & objective: Assessing left atrial (LA) strain has become a significant prognostic indicator in patients with heart failure with preserved ejection fraction (HFpEF). This study aims to evaluate the prognostic value of LA strain in acute heart failure patients and its association with adverse outcomes. Methods: A retrospective and prospective analysis was conducted involving patients admitted for acute heart failure from 2014 to 2023. LA strain was measured during hospitalization. Adverse events were defined as a composite of heart failure hospitalization (HHF), urgent heart failure visits, and all-cause mortality. Results: The study population comprised 194 patients. Over a median follow-up period of 12 months, 54.6% experienced adverse events. Patients with LASr below the median experienced more primary endpoints compared to those with higher LASr (57.8% vs. 42.2%; relative risk [RR] 1.38 [1.06, 1.82]; p = 0.015). Conclusion: The findings suggest that impaired left atrial function, as indicated by abnormal LA strain measurements, is associated with adverse clinical outcomes in patients with HFpEF who are hospitalized for acute heart failure.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ที่มาและวัตถุประสงค์: การประเมินค่าการยืดตัวของหัวใจห้องบนซ้าย (Left Atrial strain; LA strain) ได้รับการยอมรับว่าเป็นตัวบ่งชี้พยากรณ์ที่สำคัญในผู้ป่วยภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวที่มีการบีบตัวของหัวใจห้องล่างซ้ายปกติ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินคความสามารถในการพยากรณ์ของ LA strain ในผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลด้วยภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวเฉียบพลัน และความสัมพันธ์กับผลลัพธ์ทางคลินิกที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย: มีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทั้งย้อนหลังและไปข้างหน้าในผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการรักษาด้วยภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวเฉียบพลันในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2557 ถึง 2566 โดยจะทำการตรวจประเมิน LA strain ระหว่างนอนโรงพยาบาล เพื่อประเมินความสัมพันธ์กับผลลัพธ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ เหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ถูกกำหนดเป็นผลรวมของการกลับมานอนโรงพยาบาลด้วยภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลว, การมาพบแพทย์ฉุกเฉินด้วยภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลว และการเสียชีวิตจากทุกสาเหตุ ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยทั้งหมดมีจำนวน 194 ราย (อายุเฉลี่ย 79.80 ± 10 ปี) ค่ามัธยฐานของ LA reservoir strain (LASr), conduit strain (LASc), และ pump strain (LASp) อยู่ที่ 17.5%, -11.3%, และ -5.5% ตามลำดับ ภายหลังติดตามผู้ป่วยเป็นระยะเวลา 12 เดือน พบว่า 106 ราย (54.6%) ผู้ป่วยที่มีค่า LASr ต่ำกว่าค่ามัธยฐานมีแนวโน้มเกิดผลลัพทธ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ทางคลินิกมากกว่า ผู้ที่มี LASr สูงกว่า (57.8% เทียบกับ 42.2%; อัตราสัมพัทธ์ [RR] 1.38 [1.06, 1.82]; p = 0.015) สรุป: ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการทำงานของหัวใจห้องบนซ้ายที่บกพร่อง ซึ่งประเมินได้จากค่า LA strain ที่ผิดปกติ มีความสัมพันธ์กับผลลัพธ์ทางคลินิกที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ในผู้ป่วย HFpEF ที่เข้ารับการรักษาด้วยภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวเฉียบพลัน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.