Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ตำแหน่งของคาง ในกลุ่มที่มีความสวยงามของใบหน้า โดยใช้เครื่องสแกนใบหน้าสามมิติ โดยเทียบกับค่ามาตรฐานกลาง ที่ได้จากการวัดจากถ่ายภาพรังสีสองมิติ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paksinee Kamolratanakul
Second Advisor
Thanit Charoenratana
Third Advisor
Pisha Pittayapat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery (ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1409
Abstract
Chin profile plays a critical role in determining lower facial aesthetics, significantly affects perceptions of facial balance and attractiveness. Conventional assessment methods, which primarily rely on two-dimensional cephalometric norms, are limited by projection errors and a reduced capacity to accurately evaluate soft tissue contours. The development of three-dimensional facial scanning technology has facilitated more accurate assessment of facial morphology; nevertheless, aesthetic evaluation in acceptable aesthetic profile using 3-dimensional camera facial scan remains no evidence. Hence, this study aimed to investigate soft tissue chin profiles in clinically acceptable facial aesthetics using a three-dimensional camera system, comparing with traditional two-dimensional cephalometric values. A total of 100 acceptable facial aesthetics participants were enrolled based on expert assessment of silhouette images derived from three-dimensional scans. Chin profile data including chin prominence, lip position, chin-throat length (TL), and lip-chin-throat angle (LCTA) were analyzed. The three-dimensional data revealed significantly greater chin retrusion and more acute chin-throat angles than two-dimensional norms. In conclusion, based on the validated accuracy and precision of the 3D camera facial scan system which refer to clinical appraisal, particularly TL and LCTA, in individuals with aesthetically acceptable profiles tend to appear significantly more retruded when assessed in 3D compared to traditional 2D cephalometric norms.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คางเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญที่มีบทบาทในการกำหนดความงามของใบหน้าส่วนล่าง โดยมีอิทธิพลต่อการรับรู้ความสมดุลและความสวยงามโดยรวม การประเมินลักษณะคางในทางคลินิกส่วนใหญ่ยังคงอิงจากค่ามาตรฐานของภาพรังสีเซฟาโลเมตริกแบบสองมิติ ซึ่งมีข้อจำกัดด้านความแม่นยำ โดยเฉพาะในการวิเคราะห์เนื้อเยื่ออ่อน อันเนื่องมาจากข้อจำกัดของภาพรังสีแบบสองมิติที่ก่อให้เกิดความคลาดเคลื่อนจากการฉายภาพ การขยายภาพ และการซ้อนทับของโครงสร้างด้วยความก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยี ระบบการสแกนใบหน้าแบบสามมิติสามารถให้ภาพที่ละเอียดและแม่นยำมากขึ้นโดยไม่ต้องอาศัยรังสี อีกทั้งยังสะท้อนรูปร่างเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนได้อย่างเป็นธรรมชาติยิ่งกว่า อย่างไรก็ตาม ค่ามาตรฐานที่ใช้ในปัจจุบันยังคงใช้ค่าที่ได้จากภาพรังสีเซฟาโลเมตริกแบบสองมิติ ซึ่งยังไม่มีค่ามาตรฐานของค่างที่มาจากภาพสามมิติ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ลักษณะคางจากเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนในกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ใหญ่ชาวไทยที่ได้รับการประเมินว่ามีโครงหน้าสมส่วนตามเกณฑ์ความงาม โดยใช้ระบบกล้องสแกนใบหน้าแบบสามมิติ และเปรียบเทียบกับค่ามาตรฐานจากภาพรังสีเซฟาโลเมตริกแบบสองมิติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 100 คนได้รับการคัดเลือกจากการประเมินภาพเงาด้านหน้าและด้านข้างที่ได้จากการสแกนสามมิติ โดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านความงามทางใบหน้า ค่าที่วัดได้ ได้แก่ ความยื่นของคาง ตำแหน่งของริมฝีปาก ความยาวจากคางถึงลำคอ และมุมระหว่างริมฝีปาก-คาง-ลำคอ ซึ่งนำมาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบกันระหว่างระบบสองมิติและสามมิติ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ข้อมูลจากระบบสามมิติแสดงให้เห็นถึงลักษณะคางที่ถอยมากกว่า และมีมุมระหว่างคางถึงลำคอที่แหลมกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับค่ามาตรฐานสองมิติ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับแนวโน้มความงามในปัจจุบันที่นิยมคางที่มีลักษณะนูนไม่มากนัก นอกจากนี้ ค่าความเชื่อมั่นระหว่างผู้ตรวจและภายในผู้ตรวจอยู่ในระดับดีเยี่ยม สะท้อนถึงความเที่ยงตรงของการวัด ผลการศึกษานี้สนับสนุนว่าการวิเคราะห์รูปหน้าด้วยระบบสามมิติมีศักยภาพในการสะท้อนลักษณะความงามได้อย่างถูกต้องมากกว่า และชี้ให้เห็นถึงความจำเป็นในการปรับปรุงค่ามาตรฐานทางคลินิกให้ทันสมัยและสอดคล้องกับแนวโน้มด้านความงามร่วมสมัย
Creative Commons License