Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส/อัลจิเนต/เจลาตินฟิล์มคอมโพสิทสำหรับแผ่นปิดแผล
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Muenduen Phisalaphong
Second Advisor
Neeracha Sanchavanakit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1617
Abstract
This research aimed to develop the blended bacterial cellulose (BC)/ alginate (A)/ gelatin (G) incorporating with curcumin (C) for wound dressing application. Fourier transform infrared (FT-IR) spectroscopy showed that the interaction among bacterial cellulose/alginate/gelatin curcumin molecules were only physical but not chemical intermolecular level. Water vapor and oxygen permeabilities of the fabricated films were close to commercially avaialbe wound dressings. Curcumin incorporation lowered fluid absorption ability, water vapor and oxygen permeabilities. In vitro culture of human keratinocytes, and human gingival fibroblasts evidenced that the fabricated composite films could promote cell proliferation. Curcumin-loaded films showed anticancer activity against human oral cancer cells. Curcumin-loaded films also had antibacterial activity against both gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria which were comparable with those of commercial dressing. Mucoadhesive tests in ex vivo porcine mucosa membrane showed that all composite films could adhered well to procine mucosa up to 1-6 h. The results elucidated that the biocomposite of bacterial cellulose, alginate, gelatin and curcumin had high possibility to be applied for wound dressing, periodontitis and oral cancer treatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการพัฒนาฟิล์มแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสผสมกับอัลจิเนต เจลาติน ที่บรรจุสารเคอร์คูมินสำหรับนำมาประยุกต์ใช้เป็นแผ่นปิดแผล จากผลการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างทางเคมีจากสเปกตรัมฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดแสดงให้เห็นว่าอันตรกิริยาระหว่างแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส อัลจิเนต เจลาติน และสารเคอร์คูมินเป็นแบบกายภาพโดยไม่เกิดปฏิกิริยาทางเคมีในระดับโมเลกุล อัตราการซึมผ่านของไอน้ำ และออกซิเจนมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับแผ่นปิดแผลทางการค้า การเติมสารเคอร์คูมินส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซึมน้ำ อัตราการซึมผ่านไอน้ำ และอัตราการซึมผ่านออกซิเจน ลดลง การทดสอบการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ผิวหนังชั้นนอกของมนุษย์และเซลล์เหงือกของมนุษย์พบว่าวัสดุคอมโพสิทที่ขึ้นรูปได้สามารถกระตุ้นการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ทั้งสองได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จากการทดสอบกับเซลล์มะเร็งของมนุษย์ ได้แก่เซลล์มะเร็งช่องปาก พบว่า แผ่นฟิล์มคอมโพสิท แบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส อัลจิเนต เจลาติน และสารสกัดเคอร์คูมิน มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง แผ่นฟิล์มที่บรรจุสารเคอร์คูมินมีความสามารถในการยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรียทั้งแกรมบวกและแกรมลบได้ใกล้เคียงกับแผ่นปิดแผลทางการค้า และจากผลการทดสอบการยึดติดเยื่อเมือกในกระพุ้งแก้มหมูแบบภายนอกร่างกายพบว่าฟิล์มคอมโพสิทที่ขึ้นรูปได้สามารถยึดติดกับกระพุ้งแก้มได้นาน 1-6 ชั่วโมง ผลการทดสอบแสดงถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้วัสดุคอมโพสิทผสมระหว่างแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส อัลจิเนต เจลาติน และสารเคอร์คูมิน เป็นวัสดุสำหรับใช้ปิดแผล หรือรักษาโรคเหงือก หรือรักษามะเร็งในช่องปาก
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.