Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สายอากาศอัตราขยายสูงและแถบความถี่กว้างโดยใช้พื้นผิวสะท้อนบางส่วนแบบใหม่
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Panuwat Janpugdee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1370
Abstract
In this dissertation, different partially reflective surfaces (PRS) are investigated to improve the gain and bandwidth of a Fabry–Perot cavity (FPC) antenna for wireless local-area network (WLAN) and vehicle-to-vehicle (V2V) communication applications. Each of the proposed PRSs has the phase of a reflection coefficient that increases with frequency. This property of the PRS is required for a broadband characteristic of the FPC antenna, which is desirable for the intended applications. A U-shaped microstrip patch antenna (MPA) with a parasitic rectangular patch is used as a feed antenna. It is designed for operation in the WLAN and V2V frequency bands. The first PRS is a simple structure consisting of two layers of dielectric slabs of equal thickness and electric permittivity separated by a small air gap. The second PRS consists of two thin layers of periodic structures of unit cells based on a cross-dipole slot etched on a square patch on a dielectric substrate. The third design is a novel PRS based on a compact microstrip resonant cell (CMRC). The proposed PRSs were first designed and analyzed using the bi-characteristic transmission line (BCITL) models and the equivalent circuit models, and then further optimized using the full-wave simulation of unit cells with appropriate periodic boundary conditions. Subsequently, the entire structure of the FPC antenna, which consists of the feed antenna and the designed PRS, was analyzed using the full-wave simulation software to calculate its characteristics. The FPC antennas with three different proposed PRS were fabricated and tested to validate the simulation results. The measurement results show that the first FPC antenna achieves a maximum broadside gain of 10.43 dBi, which is 4 dB higher than that of the feed antenna, and a 3-dB gain bandwidth of 15.25%, which coincides with the impedance bandwidth. The second FPC antenna offers a maximum broadside gain of 12.3 dBi and a wider gain bandwidth of 18.25%, outperforming the first antenna. Finally, the third FPC antenna has a maximum broadside gain of 10.18 dBi and a 3-dB gain bandwidth of 15.72%. Although its performance is no better than that of the first two antennas, the overall height is lower because its PRS consists of only a single layer.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ได้มีการศึกษาพื้นผิวสะท้อนบางส่วนแบบต่าง ๆ เพื่อปรับปรุงอัตราขยายและแบนด์วิดท์ของสายอากาศชนิดโพรงฟาบรี-เพโรต์ (เอฟพีซี) สำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้งานเครือข่ายเฉพาะที่แบบไร้สายและการสื่อสารระหว่างยานพาหนะ พื้นผิวสะท้อนบางส่วนที่เสนอแต่ละแบบมีเฟสของสัมประสิทธิ์การสะท้อนที่เพิ่มขึ้นตามความถี่ ซึ่งเป็นคุณสมบัติที่จำเป็นสำหรับสายอากาศชนิดเอฟพีซีเพื่อให้มีลักษณะเฉพาะแถบความถี่กว้าง ซึ่งเป็นคุณลักษณะที่ต้องการสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้งานข้างต้น สายอากาศป้อนเป็นสายอากาศแบบแผ่นไมโครสตริปรูปตัวยูที่มีองค์ประกอบปรสิตเป็นแผ่นสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้า ซึ่งถูกออกแบบให้ทำงานในย่านความถี่ครอบคลุมการประยุกต์ใช้งานที่ต้องการ พื้นผิวสะท้อนบางส่วนแบบแรกมีโครงสร้างเรียบง่ายประกอบด้วยแผ่นไดอิเล็กทริกสองชั้นที่มีความหนาและสภาพยอมทางไฟฟ้าเท่ากัน โดยมีช่องว่างอากาศขนาดเล็กคั่นกลางระหว่างชั้นทั้งสอง พื้นผิวสะท้อนบางส่วนแบบที่สองประกอบด้วยชั้นขนาดบางสองชั้นที่เป็นโครงสร้างแบบคาบของหน่วยย่อยที่มีลักษณะเป็นไดโพลกากบาทเซาะร่องบนแผ่นตัวนำรูปสี่เหลี่ยมจัตุรัสบนวัสดุไดอิเล็กทริก พื้นผิวสะท้อนบางส่วนแบบที่สามเป็นรูปแบบใหม่ซึ่งออกแบบโดยใช้เซลล์เรโซแนนซ์ ไมโครสตริปแบบกะทัดรัด พื้นผิวสะท้อนบางส่วนทั้งสามรูปแบบที่เสนอจะถูกออกแบบและวิเคราะห์ในเบื้องต้นโดยใช้แบบจำลองสายส่งที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะแตกต่างกันในสองทิศทางและแบบจำลองวงจรสมมูล จากนั้นปรับแต่งพารามิเตอร์เพิ่มเติมให้ได้ค่าที่เหมาะสมที่สุดโดยใช้การจำลองคลื่นแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าเต็มรูปแบบของหน่วยย่อย โดยใช้เงื่อนไขขอบแบบคาบที่เหมาะสม ต่อจากนั้นจึงทำการจำลองและวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างทั้งหมดของสายอากาศชนิดเอฟพีซีซึ่งประกอบด้วยสายอากาศป้อนและพื้นผิวสะท้อนบางส่วนที่ออกแบบไว้ โดยใช้ซอฟต์แวร์จำลองคลื่นแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าเต็มรูปแบบเพื่อคำนวณลักษณะเฉพาะของสายอากาศ สายอากาศชนิดเอฟพีซีซึ่งประกอบด้วยพื้นผิวสะท้อนบางส่วนแต่ละแบบที่นำเสนอได้ถูกสร้างและวัดทดสอบ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลการจำลองด้วยซอฟต์แวร์ ผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่า สายอากาศชนิดเอฟพีซีแบบแรกมีอัตราขยายสูงสุดในทิศตั้งฉากเท่ากับ 10.43 เดซิเบล ซึ่งสูงขึ้นจากอัตราขยายของสายอากาศป้อน 4 เดซิเบล และมีแบนด์วิดท์ของอัตราขยายเท่ากับ 15.25% ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับแบนด์วิดท์ของอิมพีแดนซ์ สายอากาศชนิดเอฟพีซีแบบที่สองมีอัตราขยายสูงสุดในทิศตั้งฉากเท่ากับ 12.3 เดซิเบล และมีแบนด์วิดท์ของอัตราขยายเท่ากับ 18.25% ซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าสายอากาศแบบแรก ส่วนสายอากาศชนิดเอฟพีซีแบบที่สามมีอัตราขยายสูงสุดในทิศตั้งฉากเท่ากับ 10.18 เดซิเบล และมีแบนด์วิดท์ของอัตราขยายเท่ากับ 15.72% แม้ว่าประสิทธิภาพอาจไม่ดีกว่าสายอากาศสองแบบแรก แต่ก็มีความสูงโดยรวมน้อยกว่า เนื่องจากพื้นผิวสะท้อนบางส่วนประกอบด้วยเพียงชั้นเดียวเท่านั้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.