Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวขับเคลื่อนเชิงเส้นใช้เบรกไฟฟ้าเพื่อปรับค่าความหน่วงสำหรับปฏิสัมพันธ์เชิงกายภาพระหว่างมนุษย์และหุ่นยนต์
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Witaya Wannasuphoprasit
Second Advisor
Ronnapee Chaichaowarat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mechanical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.232
Abstract
Improving the transparency of high-transmission-ratio linear actuators is essential for enhancing the safety and performance of high-force robotic systems that engage in physical contact with humans in unstructured environments. However, achieving this goal presents significant challenges. A proposed solution for active body weight support systems involves a linear actuator design, combining a high-force unit with an agile, highly back-drivable unit, using an electrorheological-fluid brake. This dissertation introduces an approach that utilizes an electromagnetic (EM) brake with a reduced rotor inertia to address these challenges. The EM brake's increased torque capacity allows for integration with a low-gear-ratio linear transmission. The mini motor, with low inertia, drives the agile movement of the endpoint through a pulley-belt mechanism, enabling high transparency. The rotor of the EM brake is connected to the pulley, and damping is modulated under high driving forces by adjusting the brake torque in relation to the rotational speed of the pulley. When the brake is engaged, it locks the motion between the endpoint and the moving carrier, ensuring that the endpoint is fully controlled by the high-force unit's ball screw, known as the "macro." A scaled prototype was developed to experimentally analyze the damping force generated by both the mini motor and the EM brake. This macro–mini linear actuator, which includes a built-in failsafe feature, can be applied in active body weight support systems that require significant antigravity forces.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพัฒนาตัวขับเคลื่อนเชิงเส้นซึ่งมีอัตราส่งกำลังสูงให้มีความโปร่งใสต่อแรงกระทำจากภายนอกนั้นมีความสำคัญในแง่ความปลอดภัยและสมรรถนะของระบบหุ่นยนต์ที่มีแรงขับเคลื่อนสูงซึ่งใช้งานโดยมีปฏิสัมพันธ์เชิงกายภาพร่วมกับมนุษย์ในสภาพแวดล้อมซึ่งมีความไม่แน่นอน แนวคิดการออกแบบตัวขับเคลื่อนเชิงเส้นสำหรับประยุกต์ใช้งานกับระบบพยุงน้ำหนักร่างกายซึ่งเอาชนะความท้าทายของข้อจำกัดทางกายภาพได้รับการนำเสนอโดยผนวกข้อได้เปรียบของหน่วยขับเคลื่อนแรงสูงกับหน่วยขับเคลื่อนซึ่งมีความคล่องตัวสูงและสามารถขับย้อนกลับได้ โดยใช้เบรกทำงานด้วยของเหลวควบคุมคุณสมบัติผ่านความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้า วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอแนวคิดการออกแบบโดยเลือกใช้งานเบรกที่สามารถควบคุมแรงเสียดทานผ่านความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าซึ่งมีความเฉื่อยของชิ้นส่วนหมุนที่ต่ำกว่า เบรกชนิดนี้สามารถสร้างแรงบิดได้สูงกว่าเบรกชนิดของเหลว ทำให้สามารถใช้งานร่วมกับระบบส่งกำลังเชิงเส้นซึ่งมีอัตราทดที่ต่ำกว่า มอเตอร์ตัวเล็กมีความเฉื่อยต่ำถูกใช้งานเพื่อขับเคลื่อนโหลดผ่านกลไกลูกรอกและสายพานซึ่งมีอัตราทดต่ำทำให้มีความสามารถในการขับเคลื่อนย้อนกลับสูง ชิ้นส่วนหมุนของเบรกนั้นถูกเชื่อมต่อกับลูกรอกตัวเดียวกัน ทำให้สามารถปรับค่าความหนืดที่ตำแหน่งของโหลดผ่านการควบคุมแรงบิดของเบรกไฟฟ้าซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับความเร็วในการเคลื่อนที่ ในสภาวะที่เบรกไฟฟ้าถูกควบคุมให้ล็อกโดยสมบูรณ์จนทำให้ลูกรอกไม่สามารถหมุนได้นั้น การเคลื่อนที่ของโหลดจะไปพร้อมกับชิ้นส่วนนำพา ซึ่งเคลื่อนที่ในแนวดิ่งโดยใช้การขับจากหน่วยขับเคลื่อนแรงสูงผ่านบอลสกรู ต้นแบบขนาดเล็กของตัวขับเคลื่อนถูกออกแบบและพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อรองรับการทดลองเพื่อทดสอบคุณสมบัติและประเมินสมรรถนะการควบคุมแรงหนืดโดยใช้มอเตอร์ขนาดเล็กร่วมกับเบรกไฟฟ้า แนวคิดตัวขับเคลื่อนนี้มีข้อดีอีกประการคือ เมื่อภาระเกินขีดจำกัดของมอเตอร์ตัวเล็กหรือเมื่อเบรกไฟฟ้าทำงานผิดปกติ โหลดจะถูกรองรับการตกตามแรงโน้มถ่วงโดยชิ้นส่วนนำพา จึงมีความปลอดภัยและเหมาะต่อการประยุกต์ใช้งานในระบบพยุงน้ำหนักร่างกาย
Creative Commons License