Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาโปรตีนในระบบสืบพันธุ์สุนัขที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการพัฒนาของโอโอไซต์ด้วยวิธีโปรตีโอมิกส์
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Theerawat Tharasanit
Second Advisor
Sittiruk Roytrakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Obstetrics, Gynaecology & Reproduction (ภาควิชาสูติศาสตร์-เธนุเวชวิทยาและวิทยาการสืบพันธุ์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Theriogenology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1322
Abstract
The domestic dog has a unique reproductive physiology in which oocytes are ovulated at an immature stage and complete nuclear maturation within the oviduct approximately 48–72 hours after ovulation. This thesis aimed to investigate proteomic changes in both serum and oviductal secretions associated with oocyte development, using a combination of natural and hormonally induced ovulation models. To evaluate dynamic changes in serum proteins across the estrous cycle, samples from healthy bitches in four stages—anestrus, proestrus, estrus, and diestrus—were analyzed, revealing 38 significantly altered proteins. Among these, eight exhibited stage-specific expression patterns, including HES2, ADGRA3, and SWI5 in anestrus; polycystin receptors in estrus; and MAN2B1, ANGPTL7, and SLC7A1 in diestrus, reflecting physiological shifts in systemic protein profiles. To further characterize the periovulatory period, deslorelin was used to induce ovulation. Serum samples were then classified into three groups based on oocyte maturity: pre-ovulation, ovulated with immature oocytes, and ovulated with mature oocytes. Eleven proteins were significantly upregulated across groups, and NFKBID emerged as a potential serum biomarker for oocyte maturation due to its stage-specific expression and involvement in the NF-κB and MAPK signaling pathways. To investigate the local environment, region-specific oviductal secretions from the ampulla and isthmus were analyzed in relation to oocyte maturity. In the immature group, actin-regulating proteins such as RCSD1 and FCHSD1 were upregulated. In contrast, mature-stage oviducts showed increased expression of metabolic and structural proteins, including MCOLN1, HIC1, and ACLY. In summary, this thesis provides the first comprehensive proteomic profiling of serum and oviductal secretions in domestic dogs in relation to oocyte development. The identification of potential biomarkers offers promising tools for advancing canine reproductive management and assisted reproductive technologies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สุนัขมีลักษณะทางสรีรวิทยาทางระบบสืบพันธุ์ที่แตกต่างจากสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมชนิดอื่นโดยเกิดการตกไข่ในระยะที่ไข่ยังไม่สุกสมบูรณ์ และจะพัฒนาไปถึงระยะสุกสมบูรณ์ภายในท่อนำไข่ประมาณ 48–72 ชั่วโมงหลังการตกไข่ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโปรตีนในซีรั่มและของเหลวจากท่อนำไข่ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนาเซลล์ไข่ด้วยวิธีโปรตีโอมิกส์ โดยศึกษาในสุนัขที่อยู่ในวงรอบสัดตามธรรมชาติและถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้ตกไข่ด้วยฮอร์โมน เพื่อประเมินการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโปรตีนในซีรั่มระหว่างวงรอบการเป็นสัด สุนัขเพศเมียสุขภาพดีใน 4 ระยะ ได้แก่ anestrus, proestrus, estrus และ diestrus ถูกทำการเก็บเลือดตรวจโปรตีน พบว่ามีโปรตีนเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญจำนวน 38 ชนิด โดยมี 8 ชนิดที่แสดงออกเฉพาะระยะ ได้แก่ HES2, ADGRA3 และ SWI5 ในระยะ anestrus; polycystin receptor ในระยะ estrus; และ MAN2B1, ANGPTL7 และ SLC7A1 ในระยะ diestrus ซึ่งสะท้อนถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโปรตีนในเลือดตามวงรอบการเป็นสัด เพื่อศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในช่วงที่เกิดการตกไข่ ฮอร์โมน deslorelin ถูกใช้เพื่อกระตุ้นการเป็นสัดและตกไข่ จากนั้นตัวอย่างซีรั่มถูกออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มตามระยะความสุกของเซลล์ไข่ ได้แก่ : ก่อนตกไข่ (pre-ovulation), ตกไข่พร้อมเซลล์ไข่ที่ยังไม่สุก (ovulated with immature oocytes) และตกไข่พร้อมเซลล์ไข่ที่สุกแล้ว (ovulated with mature oocytes) ผลการทดลองพบว่ามีโปรตีนที่แสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ 11 ชนิด โดย NFKBID มีศักยภาพที่จะเป็น biomarker ของเซลล์ไข่ที่สุกแล้วได้เนื่องจากการแสดงออกเฉพาะระยะ และมีบทบาทเกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการ MAP kinase (MAPK) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพแวดล้อมที่อยู่รอบๆบริเวณที่เกิดการเจริญของไข่ เหลวจากท่อนำไข่ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์โปรตีโอมิกส์แยกตามตำแหน่ง ampulla และ isthmus พบว่าในกลุ่มเซลล์ไข่ที่ยังไม่สุก มีโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการควบคุม actin เช่น RCSD1 และ FCHSD1 แสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้น ขณะที่ในกลุ่มเซลล์ไข่ที่สุก พบการเพิ่มของโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการเผาผลาญ เช่น MCOLN1, HIC1 และ ACLY โดยสรุปการวิเคราะห์โปรติโอมิกส์ของซีรั่มและของเหลวจากท่อนำไข่ของสุนัขที่สัมพัฒน์กับการพัฒนาของโอโอไซส์เป็นครั้งแรก การศึกษานี้ค้นพบตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพที่อาจจะใช้ในการพัฒนาการจัดการระบบสืบพันธุ์และเทคโนโลยีช่วยการเจริญพันธุ์ในสุนัขได้ในอนาคต
Creative Commons License