Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองเพื่อหามูลค่าการชดเชยและแบ่งปันรายได้ส่วนเกินจากการพัฒณาโครงการคู่แข่งของสัญญาโครงการการร่วมลงทุนระหว่างรัฐและเอกชน โดยใช้ machine learning และ real option
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nakhon Kokkaew
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1364
Abstract
Public Private Partnership (PPP) is now considered as a very common approach for the delivery of infrastructure projects, especially in developing countries in which fiscal budgets are limited. Most PPP projects are usually implemented as project-based, connecting existing infrastructure projects. However, transportation infrastructure projects as a whole work as a network of systems such as highway systems and mass rail transit (MRT) systems. Currently, the project-based approach to PPP implementation has created two unintended consequences: (1) fragmentation of the systems and (2) non-compete clause in PPP contracts preventing new development that may affect the future revenues of the concessionaire. The fragmentation of the system can increase additional costs to the users, who may be charged higher user fees. Therefore, during the planning phase, infrastructure should be treated as a system of subsystems, and a PPP project is one of such subsystems. Since, in reality, the nature of PPP projects in the future may be different from that has been predicted in the planning phase, it is therefore sensible to evaluate the dynamic behavior of the PPP project and incorporate flexibility such as expansion or system integration opportunities in project-based PPP contracts to obtain better operating of system within flexible contracts. Contractual flexibility can then be modelled and priced using Real Options Theory and Machine Learning (ML). Reinforcement Learning and Supervised Learning, two types of ML, are adopted to price real options. This new approach to option pricing takes advantage of the increasing knowledge and capability of ML. In this study, the scope of the study will be on PPP mass rail transit and highway projects in Bangkok. Both RL and SL models demonstrate strong performance in predicting real option pricing. The results highlight the feasibility of applying these methods, ensuring flexibility in contract management through the proposed machine learning-based real option approach (ML-based ROA).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การร่วมลงทุนระหว่างรัฐและเอกชน (Public Private Partnership: PPP) เป็นวิธีที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายสำหรับการพัฒนาโครงการโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มประเทศที่กำลังพัฒนาซึ่งมีข้อจะกัดในด้านงบประมาณในการดำเนินการ โครงการ PPP ส่วนใหญ่จะดำเนินการในลักษณะของโครงการเดี่ยว (project-based) ซึ่งเชื่อมโยงกับโครงการโครงสร้างพื้นฐานที่มีอยู่ อย่างไรก็ตามโครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านการขนส่งส่วนใหญ่มีการเชื่อมโยงกันในรูปแบบของระบบเครือข่าย เช่น ระบบทางหลวงและระบบรถไฟฟ้าขนส่งมวลชน (Mass Rail Transit: MRT) ปัจจุบันการดำเนินงาน PPP แบบโครงการเดี่ยวได้ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาสองประการ ได้แก่ (1) ความไม่ต่อเนื่องของระบบ (fragmentation of the systems) และ (2) ข้อกำหนดห้ามการพัฒนาที่เป็นการแข่งขันที่กระทบต่อรายได้โครงการ (non-compete clause) ความไม่ต่อเนื่องของระบบส่งผลให้เกิดค่าใช้จ่ายเพิ่มเติมต่อผู้ใช้งาน ดังนั้นในช่วงของการวางแผนโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน ควรพิจารณาความป็นระบบของระบบย่อย (system of subsystems) โดยที่โครงการ PPP ถือเป็นหนึ่งในระบบย่อยดังกล่าว เนื่องจากในความเป็นจริง ลักษณะของโครงการ PPP ในอนาคตอาจแตกต่างจากที่ได้คาดการณ์ไว้ในการวางแผน จึงควรคำนึงข้อกำหนดที่มีความยืดหยุ่นของสัญญาสัมปทานโครงการด้วย เช่น ข้อกำหนดในการให้โอกาสในการขยายตัวหรือการเชื่อมโยงระบบเข้าไว้ในสัญญา PPP เพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งการดำเนินการที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้นภายใต้สัญญาที่มีความยืดหยุ่น เป็นต้น ความยืดหยุ่นของสัญญาสามารถถูกจำลองและกำหนดราคาได้โดยใช้ทฤษฎีเรียลออปชันส์ และการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้การเรียนรู้เสริมแรง (Reinforcement Learning) และการเรียนรู้ภายใต้การควบคุม (Supervised Learning) ซึ่งเป็นสองประเภทของการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องเพื่อใช้ในการกำหนดราคาทางเลือกจริง โดยวิธีการใหม่ของการกำหนดราคาเรียลออปชันส์นี้ อาศัยประโยชน์จากความก้าวหน้าและศักยภาพที่เพิ่มขึ้นของการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง โดยขอบเขตของการศึกษานี้จะมุ่งเน้นไปที่โครงการรถไฟฟ้าขนส่งมวลชน โดยแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้เสริมแรง และการเรียนรู้ภายใต้การควบคุมแสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพในการทำนายราคาเรียลออปชันส์ อีกทั้งผลลัพธ์เหล่านี้สามารถเน้นย้ำถึงความเป็นไปได้ของการนำวิธีการดังกล่าวไปปรับใช้ เพื่อสร้างความยืดหยุ่นในการบริหารจัดการสัญญาผ่านแนวทางการใช้ทฤษฎีเรียลออปชันส์ที่อิงกับการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง (ML-based ROA)
Creative Commons License