Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของคุณค่าของโฆษณาบนยูทูบต่อการตอบสนองของผู้บริโภค
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Papaporn Chaihanchanchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.52
Abstract
The objectives of this research are to explore the values of YouTube advertising—namely entertainment, informativeness, credibility, and irritation—and their influence on consumer responses, including perceived advertising value, attitude towards YouTube advertising, and shopping intention. Additionally, the study examines the relationships between perceived advertising value, attitude towards YouTube advertising, and shopping intention. Data were collected via an online survey from 291 Thai respondents, aged 18–55 years, who had been exposed to YouTube advertisements. The results show that YouTube advertisements were perceived as neither highly entertaining (M = 2.75), informative (M = 2.99), nor credible (M = 2.89), and were viewed as moderately irritating (M = 2.63). Respondents rated YouTube advertisements as somewhat valuable (M = 3.05), with positive attitudes (M = 3.13) but a relatively low intention to shop (M = 2.77). Regarding the influence of advertising values, all predictors significantly affected perceived advertising value, with entertainment having the greatest impact (β = 0.29). Most of the advertising value predictors, except for informativeness, significantly influenced attitudes towards YouTube advertising, with entertainment again exerting the strongest effect (β = 0.36). Finally, perceived advertising value (r = 0.41) and attitude towards YouTube advertising (r = 0.32) were positively correlated with shopping intention.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจคุณค่าของโฆษณาบนยูทูบ ได้แก่ ด้านความบันเทิง ด้านข้อมูล ด้านความน่าเชื่อถือ และด้านความน่ารำคาญ รวมทั้งสำรวจอิทธิพลของคุณค่าของโฆษณาบนยูทูบต่อการตอบสนองของผู้บริโภค ซึ่งได้แก่ การรับรู้คุณค่าของโฆษณา ทัศนคติที่มีต่อโฆษณาบนยูทูบ และความตั้งใจซื้อ นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ยังมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้คุณค่าของโฆษณา ทัศนคติที่มีต่อโฆษณาบนยูทูบ และความตั้งใจซื้อ โดยเก็บข้อมูลกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างชาวไทยจำนวน 291 คน ที่มีอายุระหว่าง 18-55 ปี และเคยรับชมโฆษณาบนยูทูบ ซึ่งผลการวิจัยพบว่า โฆษณาบนยูทูบไม่ได้มีความบันเทิง (M = 2.75) มีข้อมูล (M = 2.99) มีความน่าเชื่อถือ (M = 2.89) และมีความน่ารำคาญ (M = 2.63) มากเท่าใดนัก กลุ่มตัวอย่างยังรับรู้ว่าโฆษณาบนยูทูบค่อนข้างที่จะมีคุณค่า (M = 3.05) มีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อโฆษณาบนยูทูบ (M = 3.13) แต่มีความตั้งใจซื้อค่อนข้างต่ำ (M = 2.77) ส่วนในแง่ของอิทธิพลพบว่า ตัวแปรพยากรณ์ทุกตัวมีอิทธิพลต่อการรับรู้คุณค่าของโฆษณา โดยคุณค่าด้านความบันเทิงมีอิทธิพลมากที่สุด (β = 0.29) อีกทั้งตัวแปรพยากรณ์ทุกตัว ยกเว้นด้านข้อมูล ยังมีอิทธิพลต่อทัศนคติที่มีต่อโฆษณาบนยูทูบ ซึ่งคุณค่าด้านความบันเทิงมีอิทธิพลมากที่สุดเช่นกัน (β = 0.36) และท้ายสุด การรับรู้คุณค่าของโฆษณา (r = 0.41) และทัศนคติที่มีต่อโฆษณาบนยูทูบ (r = 0.32) มีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกกับความตั้งใจซื้อ
Creative Commons License