Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาแบบจำลองการกำจัดก๊าซกรดจากกระบวนการผลิตก๊าซธรรมชาติด้วยกระบวนการเยื่อแผ่นและการดูดซึม
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kreangkrai Maneeintr
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mining and Petroleum Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเหมืองแร่และปิโตรเลียม)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Georesources and Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1024
Abstract
The comparison using simulations of CO₂ removal from natural gas via membrane separation and monoethanolamine (MEA) absorption has been studied. The membrane model is applied with the single- and two-stage configurations over feed pressures 3,000–9,000 kPa, temperatures 10–59 °C, CO₂ concentrations 20–70 mol %, membrane areas 2,500–5,500 m², and flows 331,800–580,600 m³/h. At 10 °C feed temperature, CO₂ permeability is enhanced while CH₄ selectivity improves slightly, increasing CO₂ capture efficiency up to 74 % with only minor methane losses, though at the cost of higher refrigeration duty. The 10 °C operation also leads to stronger driving force across the membrane, improves acid-gas enrichment, and achieves better separation performance than 59 °C across various conditions. Increasing membrane area to 5,500 m² can double the permeate production. The optimized two-stage train with interstage compression at 2,900–3,600 kPa and cooling achieves over 90 % CO₂ recovery and under 2 % CH₄ loss. This study evaluates a MEA absorber by sweeping four key variables—MEA circulation (1,186–1,700 m³/h), inlet sour gas pressure (4–8 MPa), inlet CO₂ (15–22 mol %), and MEA concentration (10–30 wt %) and the results are monitored on sweet‐gas CH₄/CO₂, rich‐amine loading, and overall capture. The circulation rate above 1,200 m³/h shows 96.4 % CO2 removal and saturated mass transfer. Increasing sour gas pressure raises acid gas loading from 0.84 to 0.95 mol/mol and capture from 92.45 to 93.01 %. Higher feed CO₂ overloads solvent, cutting efficiency to 70 %. Increasing MEA concentration to 30 wt % reduces sweet‐gas CO₂ mole fraction from 0.09 to 0.01 and enhances CO2 capture to 92 %. The optimal operating conditions are 1,200 m³/h, 8 MPa, 15–20 mol % CO₂, 30 wt %; thus, achieving more than 93 % CO2 removal. Process optimization of membrane process is a better performance at 6,000 kPa, 10–25 °C, 4,000 m² membrane area, and 20–30 mol % CO₂ feed, delivering a balanced trade-off between capture efficiency, methane loss, and energy consumption. Ultimately, while both technologies can meet pipeline and enhanced oil recovery specifications, membrane separation particularly in an optimized two-stage or hybrid configuration offers superior energy efficiency and CO₂ capture performance
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบอย่างครบวงจรของการกำจัด CO₂ จากก๊าซธรรมชาติด้วยกระบวนการเยื่อแผ่น hollow-fiber และการดูดซับด้วยสารละลายโมโนเอทาโนเอมีน (MEA) ได้นำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในระบบเยื่อแผ่นแบบขั้นตอนเดี่ยวและสองขั้นตอน ภายใต้เงื่อนไขความดันป้อน 3,000–9,000 kPa อุณหภูมิป้อน 10–59 °C ความเข้มข้น CO₂ 20–70 mol % พื้นที่เยื่อแผ่น 2,500–5,500 m² และอัตราการไหล 331,800–580,600 m³/h ที่อุณหภูมิป้อนเข้าเยื่อแผ่น 10 °C พบว่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านของ CO₂ เพิ่มขึ้น และการเลือกผ่านของ CH₄ ดีขึ้นเล็กน้อย ส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัด CO₂ สูงถึง 74 % โดยสูญเสียมีเทนน้อย แม้จะต้องแลกกับการใช้พลังงานในการทำความเย็นเพิ่มขึ้น การใช้อุณหภูมิที่ 10 °C ยังส่งผลให้เกิดแรงผลักดันผ่านเยื่อแผ่น (driving force) สูงขึ้น เพิ่มการแยกก๊าซกรด และให้ผลการแยกที่ดีกว่าอุณหภูมิ 59 °C ในหลายเงื่อนไข การเพิ่มพื้นที่เยื่อแผ่นถึง 5,500 m² ช่วยเพิ่มการผลิต permeate เป็นสองเท่า ระบบสองขั้นตอนที่มีการอัดระหว่างขั้นตอนที่ 2,900 – 3,600 kPa และการระบายความร้อน มีประสิทธิภาพรวมของะบบสามารถกักเก็บ CO₂ ได้มากกว่า 90 % พร้อมการสูญเสีย CH₄ ต่ำกว่า 2 % การศึกษาแบบจำลองกระบวนการดูดซึมด้วยสารละลาย MEA ที่วิเคราะห์ความว่องไวของตัวแปรดำเนินการ พบว่าการเพิ่มอัตราการหมุนเวียนเอมีนจาก 1,193 เป็น 1,493 m³/h ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการดักจับ CO₂ จาก 92.2 % เป็น 95.0 % และพบว่าแรงดันขาเข้าสารละลายเอมีน (800–1,200 kPa) ความเข้มข้น CO₂ ป้อน (15–23 mol %) และความเข้มข้นสารละลาย MEA (10–30 wt %) ต่างส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการจับ CO₂ และการบรรทุก CO₂ ในสารละลายเอมีน โดยค่าที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือ MEA 30 wt % ที่อัตราไหล 1,200 m³/h ให้การกำจัด CO₂ ที่ 94.3 % พร้อมคุณภาพ sweet-gas คงที่ การศึกษาในส่วนถัดมา เป็นการศึกษาผลกระทบของตัวแปรดำเนินการในหอดูดซึมด้วยสารละลาย MEA โดยปรับสี่ตัวแปรสำคัญ ได้แก่ อัตราการหมุนเวียน MEA (1,186–1,700 m³/h) ความดันก๊าซป้อน (4–8 MPa) ความเข้มข้น CO₂ ในก๊าซป้อน (15–22 mol %) และความเข้มข้น MEA (10–30 wt %) พร้อมตรวจวัดสัดส่วน CH₄/CO₂ ในก๊าซออก , สารละลายอิ่มตัว และประสิทธิภาพการดักจับ CO₂โดยรวม เมื่ออัตราการหมุนเวียนเกิน 1,200 ม³/ชม. ให้การดักจับ CO₂ ได้ 96.4 % และถึงข้อจำกัดการถ่ายโอนมวล การเพิ่มความดันก๊าซป้อนช่วยให้การดักจับ CO₂ ในสารละลายเพิ่มจาก 0.84 เป็น 0.95 mol/mol MEA และประสิทธิภาพจาก 92.45 % เป็น 93.01 % ขณะที่ CO₂ ในก๊าซป้อนที่สูงเกินไปจะทำให้ประสิทธิภาพลดเหลือ 70 % การเพิ่มความเข้มข้น MEA เป็น 30 wt % ช่วยลดสัดส่วน CO₂ ในก๊าซออกจาก 0.09 เป็น 0.01 และเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการดักจับเป็น 92 % เงื่อนไขปฏิบัติงานที่เหมาะสมคือ อัตราการหมุนเวียนสารละลายเอมีน 1,186 m³/h , ความดัน 8 MPa , CO₂ ป้อน 15–20 mol % และ MEA 30 wt % ให้ผลการดักจับ CO₂ ≥93 % การหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของระบบเยื่อแผ่นแบบขั้นตอนเดี่ยว ได้แก่ แรงดันป้อน 6,000 kPa อุณหภูมิป้อน 10–25 °C พื้นที่เยื่อแผ่น 4,000 m² และความเข้มข้น CO₂ ป้อนเข้า 20–30 mol % ซึ่งให้สมดุลที่ดีที่สุดระหว่างประสิทธิภาพการดักจับ CO₂ ลดการสูญเสีย CH₄ ไว้ และการใช้พลังงาน ท้ายที่สุด แม้ว่าทั้งสองเทคโนโลยีนี้จะสามารถทำให้ก๊าซธรรมขาติที่ส่งผ่านท่อส่งเป็นไปตามข้อกำหนดของระบบท่อส่งก๊าซธรรมชาติ และการการเพิ่มผลผลิตน้ำมันดิบ แต่การแยกด้วยเยื่อแผ่น โดยเฉพาะในระบบสองขั้นตอนหรือระบบไฮบริดที่ปรับแต่งอย่างเหมาะสม จะให้ประสิทธิภาพด้านพลังงานและการดักจับ CO₂ ที่ดีกว่า ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมดังกล่าว
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.