Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของหุ้นที่มีผลตอบแทนโดดเด่น, ปริมาณการซื้อขาย และราคาสูงสุดในรอบ 52 สัปดาห์ต่อผลตอบแทนหุ้น: หลักฐานจากตลาดหุ้นไทย
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Tanawit Sae Sue
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.53
Abstract
This study examines the interaction between salience effects and the 52-week high phenomenon in the Thai stock market, with particular attention to the mediating role of trading volume. Using data from SET100 constituents spanning May 2005 to December 2024, we employ the salience measure developed by Bordalo et al. (2012) and Cosemans and Frehen (2021) to investigate whether stocks with salient payoffs exhibit different return patterns when approaching their 52-week highs. Following Lin (2024), we test whether abnormal trading volume amplifies these behavioral effects. Our findings reveal a notable discrepancy: while historical portfolio sorts show extreme return differentials between salience quintiles, cross-sectional regressions fail to find significant predictive power for future returns, suggesting that salience effects in the Thai market may be observable ex-post but not exploitable ex-ante. While the 52-week high momentum strategy shows some persistence, the hypothesized interaction between salience and psychological anchoring yields largely insignificant results. The study contributes to the growing literature on behavioral finance in emerging markets and suggests that behavioral phenomena documented in developed markets may not directly translate to markets with different institutional characteristics and investor compositions. These findings highlight the importance of market-specific factors when examining behavioral biases in emerging economies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ตรวจสอบปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลกระทบของความโดดเด่น (salience effects) และปรากฏการณ์ราคาสูงสุดในรอบ 52 สัปดาห์ในตลาดหุ้นไทย โดยให้ความสนใจเป็นพิเศษกับบทบาทของปริมาณการซื้อขายในการเป็นตัวกลาง การศึกษาใช้ข้อมูลจากหุ้นในดัชนี SET100 ตั้งแต่เดือนพฤษภาคม 2548 ถึงธันวาคม 2567 โดยใช้ตัววัดความโดดเด่นที่พัฒนาโดย Bordalo et al. (2012) และ Cosemans and Frehen (2021) เพื่อศึกษาว่าหุ้นที่มีผลตอบแทนโดดเด่นจะแสดงรูปแบบผลตอบแทนที่แตกต่างกันหรือไม่เมื่อเข้าใกล้ราคาสูงสุดในรอบ 52 สัปดาห์ ตาม Lin (2024) เราทดสอบว่าปริมาณการซื้อขายที่ผิดปกติจะขยายผลกระทบทางพฤติกรรมเหล่านี้หรือไม่ผลการวิจัยพบความแตกต่างที่น่าสนใจ: ในขณะที่การจัดกลุ่มพอร์ตโฟลิโอตามข้อมูลในอดีตแสดงความแตกต่างของผลตอบแทนที่รุนแรงระหว่างควินไทล์ของความโดดเด่น แต่การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยภาคตัดขวางกลับไม่พบอำนาจการพยากรณ์ที่มีนัยสำคัญสำหรับผลตอบแทนในอนาคต ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าผลกระทบของความโดดเด่นในตลาดไทยอาจสังเกตได้ในข้อมูลย้อนหลังแต่ไม่สามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ล่วงหน้าได้ในขณะที่กลยุทธ์โมเมนตัมของราคาสูงสุดในรอบ 52 สัปดาห์แสดงความต่อเนื่องบางประการ แต่ปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่ตั้งสมมติฐานไว้ระหว่างความโดดเด่นและการยึดเหนี่ยวทางจิตวิทยาให้ผลที่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญเป็นส่วนใหญ่การศึกษานี้มีส่วนสนับสนุนวรรณกรรมที่เพิ่มขึ้นเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมการเงินในตลาดเกิดใหม่ และชี้ให้เห็นว่าปรากฏการณ์ทางพฤติกรรมที่พบในตลาดพัฒนาแล้วอาจไม่สามารถถ่ายโอนโดยตรงไปยังตลาดที่มีลักษณะสถาบันและองค์ประกอบนักลงทุนที่แตกต่างกันได้ ผลการวิจัยนี้เน้นย้ำถึงความสำคัญของปัจจัยเฉพาะตลาดเมื่อศึกษาอคติทางพฤติกรรมในระบบเศรษฐกิจเกิดใหม่
Creative Commons License