Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความขัดแย้งในการจัดอันดับคะแนนการกำกับดูแลกิจการและการปรับแต่งกำไรในบริษัทจดทะเบียนในอาเซียน
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Kanis Saengchote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.55
Abstract
This study investigates the relationship between corporate governance ratings and earnings management among publicly listed firms across six ASEAN countries—Indonesia, Malaysia, the Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, and Vietnam—during the period 2015–2023. It examines whether the coverage, level, and disagreement of governance ratings influence the degree of discretionary accruals, which are used as a proxy for earnings management. The Modified Jones Model and Kothari’s performance-matched approach were employed to estimate discretionary accruals, with firm, country, industry, and year fixed effects applied to control for unobserved heterogeneity. The results reveal that governance rating coverage and overall rating levels do not significantly affect earnings management, indicating that being rated by governance agencies does not necessarily constrain opportunistic reporting behavior. Furthermore, discrepancies among rating providers show no significant relationship with earnings manipulation, suggesting that rating disagreement does not materially weaken governance monitoring. Collectively, these findings imply that while governance ratings capture some aspects of transparency, their practical influence on managerial behavior remains limited in the ASEAN context. The study highlights the need for more consistent governance rating methodologies and stronger enforcement mechanisms to enhance the credibility and effectiveness of corporate governance evaluations in emerging markets.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีเป้าหมายในการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคะแนนการกำกับดูแลกิจการ (Corporate Governance Ratings) และการปรับแต่งกำไร (Earnings Management) ของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในกลุ่มประเทศอาเซียน 6 ประเทศ ได้แก่ อินโดนีเซีย มาเลเซีย ฟิลิปปินส์ สิงคโปร์ ไทย และเวียดนาม ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2558–2566 (ค.ศ. 2015–2023) โดยศึกษาว่าหากบริษัทได้รับการจัดอันดับ, การมีระดับคะแนนที่สูงขึ้น, หรือความขัดแย้งระหว่างคะแนนจากหน่วยงานจัดอันดับต่าง ๆ จะมีผลต่อระดับการปรับแต่งกำไรของบริษัทหรือไม่ การวิจัยนี้ใช้ข้อมูลด้านธรรมาภิบาลจาก Bloomberg, Refinitiv และ Morningstar ร่วมกับข้อมูลทางการเงินจากฐานข้อมูล Refinitiv Workspace และใช้แบบจำลอง Modified Jones Model และ Kothari’s performance-matched model เพื่อวัดค่ากำไรสะสมผ่านการใช้ดุลยพินิจ (Non-Discretionary Accruals) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การได้รับการจัดอันดับด้านธรรมาภิบาลและระดับของคะแนนธรรมาภิบาลโดยรวมไม่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับการปรับแต่งกำไร แสดงให้เห็นว่าการถูกจัดอันดับโดยหน่วยงานด้านธรรมาภิบาลไม่ได้ช่วยลดพฤติกรรมการตกแต่งกำไรในงบการเงิน นอกจากนี้ ความแตกต่างของคะแนนระหว่างผู้ให้คะแนนแต่ละแห่งก็ไม่ส่งผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อระดับการปรับแต่งกำไร ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าความไม่สอดคล้องในการประเมินของแต่ละบริษัท ไม่ได้ลดประสิทธิภาพของกลไกการกำกับดูแลโดยรวม ผลการศึกษานี้สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงข้อจำกัดของการใช้คะแนนธรรมาภิบาลเป็นตัวชี้วัดคุณภาพการกำกับดูแลในตลาดเกิดใหม่ และเสนอให้มีการพัฒนามาตรฐานการให้คะแนนและการบังคับใช้ที่มีความสอดคล้องมากยิ่งขึ้น เพื่อเสริมสร้างความน่าเชื่อถือและประสิทธิผลของระบบธรรมาภิบาลในภูมิภาคอาเซียน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.