Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตไฮโดรเจนอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงแบบเฮเทอโรจังก์ชันของสตรอนเทียมไททาเนตและกราฟิติกคาร์บอนไนไตรด์ที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีใหม่
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Akawat Sririsuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.183
Abstract
Strontium titanate/graphitic carbon nitride (SrTiO3/g-C3N4) heterojunctions are widely used as photocatalysts. However, traditional multistep synthesis methods for these photocatalysts often involve complexity, long processing times, and high energy consumption. To address these issues, a systematic comparison of various simplified synthesis approaches was conducted, emphasizing the influence of synthesis parameters on the structural properties and hydrogen evolution performance. Six comparative studies were conducted to illustrate the roles of solvent choice, thermal post-treatment, and synthesis route. Results showed that ethylene glycol consistently produced more active photocatalysts than ethanol in both one-pot and two-step solvothermal methods. Non-calcined samples exhibited superior hydrogen evolution activity compared to their calcined counterparts, regardless of the solvent used. Among all catalysts, the two-step sample derived from ethylene glycol (STOCN2-EG) demonstrated the highest hydrogen evolution efficiency, reaching 721.4 µmol/g/h under visible light irradiation, whereas the multi-step benchmark (STOCN (BM)) showed the lowest activity. The superior activity of STOCN2-EG was attributed to its enhanced crystallinity, improved heterojunction formation mediated by cyano-group interactions, optimized Ti3+ defect concentrations, and increased oxygen vacancy levels. These features promoted stronger visible-light absorption, more efficient charge separation, and reduced electron-hole recombination. Overall, this study demonstrates that strategic modification of solvothermal synthesis parameters can effectively tailor the structural and electronic properties of SrTiO3/g-C3N4 photocatalysts, resulting in significantly improved light-driven hydrogen production and providing valuable guidelines for scalable and sustainable photocatalyst design.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เฮเทอโรจังก์ชันระหว่างสตรอนเชียมไทเทเนตและกราฟิติกคาร์บอนไนไตรด์ (SrTiO3/g-C3N4) เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ได้รับความสนใจอย่างมากสำหรับกระบวนการเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยแสง อย่างไรก็ตาม วิธีการสังเคราะห์แบบหลายขั้นตอนที่ใช้กันทั่วไปมักมีความซับซ้อน ใช้เวลานาน และสิ้นเปลืองพลังงาน งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ดำเนินการเปรียบเทียบวิธีสังเคราะห์แบบง่ายหลายรูปแบบอย่างเป็นระบบ โดยมุ่งศึกษาผลของตัวแปรการสังเคราะห์ต่อโครงสร้างและประสิทธิภาพการผลิตไฮโดรเจน การทดลองเปรียบเทียบทั้งหมด 6 ส่วนมุ่งชี้ให้เห็นบทบาทของการเลือกตัวทำละลาย การเผาหลังการสังเคราะห์ และขั้นตอนการสังเคราะห์ ผลการทดลองพบว่า เอทิลีนไกลคอลสามารถสร้างตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าเอทานอลได้อย่างสม่ำเสมอ ทั้งในกระบวนการโซลโวเทอร์มอลแบบกระบวนการสังเคราะห์แบบขั้นตอนเดียวและแบบสองขั้นตอน นอกจากนี้ ตัวอย่างที่ไม่ผ่านการเผาให้ค่าการผลิตไฮโดรเจนสูงกว่าตัวอย่างที่ผ่านการเผาในทุกกรณี ไม่ว่าจะใช้ตัวทำละลายเอทิลีนไกลคอลหรือเอทานอลก็ตาม ในบรรดาตัวเร่งทั้งหมด ตัวอย่างที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีสองขั้นตอนร่วมกับเอทิลีนไกลคอล (STOCN2-EG) ให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงที่สุด โดยมีอัตราการผลิตไฮโดรเจน 721.4 µmol/g/h ภายใต้การฉายแสงที่ตามองเห็น ขณะที่ตัวเร่งแบบหลายขั้นตอนดั้งเดิม (STOCN (BM)) ให้ผลต่ำที่สุด สาเหตุที่ STOCN2-EG มีสมรรถนะเหนือกว่ามาจากความเป็นผลึกที่ดีขึ้น การสร้างเฮเทอโรจังก์ชันที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นจากปฏิสัมพันธ์ของหมู่ไซยาโน ความเข้มข้นของตำหนิ Ti3+ ที่เหมาะสม รวมถึงปริมาณตำแหน่งว่างของออกซิเจนที่สูงขึ้น คุณสมบัติเหล่านี้ช่วยเสริมการดูดกลืนแสงในช่วงคลื่นที่ตามองเห็น เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการแยกประจุ และลดการรวมตัวใหม่ของอิเล็กตรอน-โฮล โดยสรุป งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การปรับเงื่อนไขของกระบวนการโซลโวเทอร์มอลอย่างมีกลยุทธ์สามารถควบคุมโครงสร้างและสมบัติทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของตัวเร่ง SrTiO3/g-C3N4 ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากพลังงานแสงเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างชัดเจน พร้อมทั้งเป็นแนวทางสำคัญสำหรับการออกแบบตัวเร่งที่สามารถขยายขนาดการผลิตได้ในอนาคตเพื่อรองรับพลังงานสะอาดอย่างยั่งยืน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.