Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความไม่สำคัญ: การเลือกสรรแสงในกรุงเทพมหานครผ่านแนวคิด "ชีวิตประจำวัน"
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chittawadi Chitrabongs
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Architecture
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Architectural Design
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.316
Abstract
The “insignificant” in this thesis is not meant unimportant, but a neutral state of the subject waiting to be acknowledged by the observer. This concept is based on the theories of “everyday life,” proposed by Charles Baudelaire and Maurice Blanchot. In “The Painter of Modern Life” (1863), Baudelaire redefined art as the object of everyday, while Blanchot’s “Everyday Speech” (1959) described the everyday as something difficult to grasp yet existed along the urban streets.This thesis is the exploration into everyday lights and darkness in different architectural scales and cultural contexts. The exploration is classified through scholarly texts from Electric light: An Architectural History by Sandy Isenstadt in Urban Night, “Silence and Light” – Louis Kahn: Essential Texts by Robert Twombly and In Praise of Shadows by Jun’ichirō Tanizaki in Architecture of Light and Shadow, and The Room of One’s Own by DOGMA in Light in Domestic Space.The objective of this study is not to invent something new but rather to point out how moments of light can be experienced when attention is given to them. “Splendid moments,” in Blanchot’s sense of the term, might have been very difficult to grasp, but it can be done. This thesis presents the curation of everyday artistry in Bangkok through the notion of the flâneur, from the streets to domestic spaces, all of which are documented in the appendices. The significance is to exhibit the perception of lights, no matter the dimness, in the mind of Bangkok’s inhabitants in a more sentient way.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คำว่า “ไม่สำคัญ” ในที่นี้ไม่ได้แปลว่าไร้ความสำคัญ แต่หมายถึงสภาวะที่ไม่โดดเด่นแต่เป็นกลางของสิ่งใดสิ่งหนึ่งที่รอคอยการสัมผัสได้ของผู้พบเห็น นิยามดังกล่าวอยู่บนพื้นฐานของแนวคิด “ชีวิตประจำวัน” ที่ชาร์ล โบดแลร์ (Charles Baudelaire) นิยามสถานะของผลงานศิลปะว่าเป็นสิ่งที่พบได้ในชีวิตประจำวันไว้ใน “The Painter of Modern Life” และแนวคิดของโมริซ บล็องโช (Maurice Blanchot) ใน “Everyday Speech” ที่อธิบายว่าชีวิตประจำวันเป็นสิ่งที่เข้าถึงได้ยากแต่คงอยู่ท่ามกลางถนนหนทางพื้นที่ในเมืองการซ่อนตัวอยู่ในความยากและความเป็นกลาง ทำให้วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งสำรวจแสงสว่างและความมืดในชีวิตประจำวันที่ดูราวกับไม่ได้รับความสำคัญ ผ่านบริบทของสถาปัตยกรรมและวัฒนธรรมที่ต่างกันโดยแบ่งออกเป็นสามกลุ่มตามแนวคิดที่ช่วยสนับสนุนทั้งสาม คือ 1.แสงไฟในเมืองมืด อ้างอิงจากแนวคิดในผลงาน Electric light: An Architectural History ของแซนดี ไอเซนสตัดต์ (Sandy Isenstadt), 2. แสงและเงานสถาปัตยกรรม อ้างอิงจากแนวคิดในผลงาน “Silence and Light” – Louis Kahn: Essential Texts ของโรเบิร์ต ทวอมบลี (Robert Twombly) และ In Praise of Shadows ของจุนอิจิโร ทานิซากิ (Jun’ichirō Tanizaki), 3. แสงในพื้นที่อยู่อาศัย อ้างอิงจากแนวคิดใน The Room of One’s Own ของDOGMAจุดประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้นั้น ไม่ใช่การคิดค้นสิ่งใหม่ แต่เป็นการชี้ให้เห็นว่าเราสามารถสัมผัสช่วงเวลาพิเศษของแสงที่มีอยู่แล้วโดยรอบได้อย่างไร เมื่อเราใส่ใจกับช่วงเวลาเหล่านั้น คำว่าช่วงเวลา อันทรงคุณค่า หรือ “Splendid moments” ในความหมายของ Blanchot อาจเข้าใจได้ยาก แต่ก็สามารถทำได้ โดยวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้เลือกสรรผลงานศิลปะในชีวิตประจำวันของกรุงเทพฯ ประหนึ่งเป็นผู้หลงใหลและท่องเที่ยวไปในเมือง (flâneur) ตั้งแต่พื้นที่สาธารณะไปจนถึงพื้นที่พักอาศัย มารวบรวมไว้ในภาคผนวก อย่างไรก็ดี การที่ผู้อาศัยในเมืองสามารถสัมผัสแสงสว่างที่ไม่ได้ขึ้นอยู่กับความสว่างจ้าหรือริบหรี่ แต่สัมผัสได้ด้วยความละเอียดอ่อนของความรู้สึกเป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญที่สุดของการศึกษาความไม่สำคัญในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้
Creative Commons License