Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองการตัดสินใจเชิงเหตุผล: หลักสูตรเศรษฐศาสตร์ระดับมัธยมศึกษา AP Micro, AP Macro, A-Level และ IB
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Katikar Tipayalai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.335
Abstract
Should students take high school economics? They face choices among Advanced Placement (AP), Advanced Level (AL), and International Baccalaureate (IB) Economics programs, which are equivalent to college-level economics coursework. While students value their initial exposure to economics, whether high school economics provides optimal utility remains uncertain. We employ a rational decision-making model to guide students in choosing an appropriate economics education. We emphasize the importance of achieving high grade, as AP, AL, or IB Economics can enhance college admission prospects, improve the economics learning experience, and allow for credit transfer. Students must first identify exam availability and financial constraints before considering internal assessment structure, cross-program comparison, and grading standards and learning implication. This systematic approach enables students to make the most rational decision regarding their economics education.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นักเรียนควรเรียนวิชาเศรษฐศาสตร์ในระดับมัธยมศึกษาหรือไม่?นักเรียนต้องเลือกระหว่างหลักสูตรเศรษฐศาสตร์ระดับมัธยมศึกษาที่มีมาตรฐานสากล ได้แก่ Advanced Placement (AP), Advanced Level (AL) และ International Baccalaureate (IB) ซึ่งมีความเทียบเท่ากับรายวิชาเศรษฐศาสตร์ในระดับมหาวิทยาลัย แม้นักเรียนจะเห็นคุณค่าของการได้เรียนรู้เศรษฐศาสตร์ตั้งแต่เนิ่น ๆ แต่ก็ยังไม่แน่ชัดว่าการเรียนเศรษฐศาสตร์ในระดับมัธยมศึกษานั้นให้ประโยชน์สูงสุดหรือไม่ งานวิจัยนี้ประยุกต์ใช้ แบบจำลองการตัดสินใจเชิงเหตุผล (Rational Decision-Making Model) เพื่อช่วยให้นักเรียนสามารถเลือกหลักสูตรเศรษฐศาสตร์ที่เหมาะสมกับตนเอง โดยให้ความสำคัญกับการได้เกรดสูง เนื่องจากการเรียนในหลักสูตร AP, AL หรือ IB Economics สามารถช่วยเพิ่มโอกาสในการเข้าศึกษาต่อในระดับมหาวิทยาลัย ยกระดับประสบการณ์การเรียนรู้ด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์ และอาจนำไปสู่การเทียบโอนหน่วยกิตได้ นักเรียนจำเป็นต้องตรวจสอบก่อนว่ามีศูนย์สอบที่เปิดให้สอบหลักสูตรดังกล่าวหรือไม่ และพิจารณาข้อจำกัดทางการเงิน จากนั้นจึงค่อยเปรียบเทียบโครงสร้างการประเมินภายในของแต่ละหลักสูตร การเปรียบเทียบข้ามหลักสูตร มาตรฐานการให้คะแนน และผลต่อการเรียนรู้ การใช้แนวทางอย่างเป็นระบบเช่นนี้จะช่วยให้นักเรียนสามารถตัดสินใจได้อย่างมีเหตุผลที่สุดเกี่ยวกับการเลือกเรียนวิชาเศรษฐศาสตร์ในระดับมัธยมศึกษา
Creative Commons License