Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
จากการไวรัลสู่การสร้างคุณค่าอย่างยั่งยืน: วิดีโอสั้นกับการสร้างพื้นที่ในด้านการท่องเที่ยวเชิงอาหาร
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Janat Thiengsurin
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Cultural Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.18
Abstract
This study investigates the mechanisms underlying the rapid rise and sustained cultural influence of the “Zibo barbecue” phenomenon, which became a nationwide tourism sensation in China during the spring of 2023. Drawing on 100 highly engaged Douyin short videos and 421 user comments collected through keyword-based sampling, the research combines high-frequency word analysis, sentiment analysis, and semantic network analysis using ROST CM6 to identify visitor motivations and narrative structures. The findings show that tourists were initially attracted by sensory satisfaction, affordability, and the lively street-based dining atmosphere. Semantic network results reveal a two-layer city image system: an experiential-food layer centered on barbecue and a place-identity layer emphasizing hospitality, sincerity, governance responsiveness, and community warmth.Based on these empirical patterns, the study adopts a three-stage analytical framework—“event-driven → institutional absorption → place-making”—to explain how Zibo transformed a viral social media event into a sustained cultural tourism trajectory. The analysis highlights the role of community resources, everyday urban vitality, sincerity-based governance, rapid public service responses, and cultural extension activities in consolidating Zibo’s emerging city brand. The study also identifies structural challenges related to seasonality, community impact, and long-term differentiation. The results contribute to cultural management and place-making scholarship by demonstrating how ordinary food practices, when embedded in emotional authenticity and flexible governance, can be leveraged to build a resilient and culturally meaningful tourism model. The case of Zibo provides valuable implications for other cities seeking to activate traditional food cultures and street-life resources in the digital era.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มุ่งสำรวจกลไกเบื้องหลังการเติบโตอย่างรวดเร็วและอิทธิพลทางวัฒนธรรมที่ยั่งยืนของปรากฏการณ์ “ปิ้งย่างจือป๋อ (Zibo barbecue)” ซึ่งกลายเป็นกระแสท่องเที่ยวระดับประเทศในจีนช่วงฤดูใบไม้ผลิปี 2023 โดยอาศัยข้อมูลวิดีโอสั้นโด่อิ่น (Douyin) ที่มีอัตรามีส่วนร่วมสูงจำนวน 100 รายการ และความคิดเห็นของผู้ใช้ 421 รายการที่ได้จากการสุ่มแบบใช้คีย์เวิร์ด งานวิจัยนี้ผสานการวิเคราะห์คำที่พบบ่อย การวิเคราะห์อารมณ์ความรู้สึก และการวิเคราะห์เครือข่ายความหมาย (Semantic Network Analysis) ด้วยโปรแกรม ROST CM6 เพื่อระบุแรงจูงใจของนักท่องเที่ยวและโครงสร้างเรื่องเล่าเกี่ยวกับเมืองจือป๋อ ผลการวิจัยชี้ว่า แรงดึงดูดเบื้องต้นเกิดจากความพึงพอใจด้านประสาทสัมผัส ราคาเข้าถึงง่าย และบรรยากาศการกินริมถนนที่คึกคัก ขณะที่ผลการวิเคราะห์โครงข่ายความหมายเผยให้เห็น “โครงสร้างภาพลักษณ์เมืองแบบสองชั้น” ได้แก่ (1) ชั้นประสบการณ์อาหารที่ยึดโยงกับปิ้งย่าง และ (2) ชั้นอัตลักษณ์สถานที่ที่เน้นความมีน้ำใจ ความจริงใจ การบริหารจัดการภาครัฐที่ตอบสนองรวดเร็ว และความอบอุ่นของชุมชน จากรูปแบบเชิงประจักษ์ดังกล่าว งานวิจัยได้นำเสนอกรอบวิเคราะห์สามระยะ ได้แก่ “แรงขับเคลื่อนจากเหตุการณ์ → การดูดซับเชิงสถาบัน → การสร้างความหมายของสถานที่ (place-making)” เพื่ออธิบายว่าจือป๋อสามารถเปลี่ยนไวรัลบนโซเชียลมีเดียให้กลายเป็นเส้นทางการท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรมที่ยั่งยืนได้อย่างไร การวิเคราะห์เน้นย้ำบทบาทของทรัพยากรชุมชน ความมีชีวิตชีวาในชีวิตประจำวัน ความจริงใจในเชิงการบริหาร การตอบสนองต่อบริการสาธารณะที่รวดเร็ว และกิจกรรมขยายความหมายทางวัฒนธรรม ที่ช่วยเสริมสร้างแบรนด์เมืองของจือป๋อ นอกจากนี้ยังระบุความท้าทายเชิงโครงสร้าง เช่น ฤดูกาลท่องเที่ยว ผลกระทบต่อชุมชน และความแตกต่างเชิงอัตลักษณ์ในระยะยาว ผลการศึกษานี้สนับสนุนองค์ความรู้ด้านการบริหารวัฒนธรรมและการสร้างสถานที่ (place-making) โดยชี้ให้เห็นว่า “การปฏิบัติด้านอาหารในชีวิตประจำวัน” เมื่อถูกฝังอยู่ในบริบทของ “ความจริงใจทางอารมณ์” และ “การบริหารจัดการที่ยืดหยุ่น” สามารถถูกใช้เป็นทรัพยากรเพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองการท่องเที่ยวที่มีความยืดหยุ่นและมีความหมายทางวัฒนธรรมได้ กรณีศึกษาของจือป๋อจึงให้ข้อคิดสำคัญแก่เมืองอื่น ๆ ที่ต้องการกระตุ้นวัฒนธรรมอาหารดั้งเดิมและทรัพยากรชีวิตริมถนนในยุคดิจิทัล
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.