Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสืบค้นเชิงทดลองของผลกระทบของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีต่อระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิว-น้ำมัน-น้ำเกลือสำหรับการผลิตน้ำมันเพิ่มจากสารลดแรงตึงผิว
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kreangkrai Maneeintr
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mining and Petroleum Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเหมืองแร่และปิโตรเลียม)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Georesources and Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.160
Abstract
Enhanced Oil Recovery (EOR) is a vital technique for improving hydrocarbon extraction efficiency from mature or low-production reservoirs. Among various EOR methods, chemical flooding, particularly surfactant-based EOR, has gained attention due to its ability to reduce interfacial tension (IFT), to alter rock wettability, and to mobilize trapped oil. However, the performance of surfactant systems is highly sensitive to reservoir salinity, temperature, and rock-fluid interactions, leading to surfactant precipitation, adsorption losses, and interfacial tension reduction. Therefore, understanding the effects of salinity, surfactant concentration, and the role of scale inhibitors on the physicochemical stability of surfactant-oil-brine systems is essential for designing robust formulations for high-salinity and high-temperature environments. This study investigates the stability and surfactant-oil-brine behavior of surfactant solution under varying conditions using turbidity, conductivity, interfacial tension (IFT), contact angle, and adsorption measurements. The selected surfactants are dioctyl sulfosuccinate sodium salt (AOT) and sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS), urea, and ethanolamine acting as a co-surfactant to enhance micellization. Experiments are conducted with brine concentrations of 0.9, 1.8, and 2.7 wt.%, both with and without a scale inhibitor, to evaluate their combined effects on system stability and surfactant performance on oil and rock samples acquired from northern Thailand oilfield. The stability results show that optimum salinity and surfactant concentration near the CMC are crucial for achieving high stability, low IFT, high wettability alteration and optimal surfactant loss, indicating improved oil production. The incorporation of a scale inhibitor significantly improves surfactant performance by mitigating precipitation and adsorption while maintaining interfacial stability. This study provides valuable insights into designing stable, high-performance surfactant systems for EOR applications in high-salinity and high-temperature reservoirs, contributing to the development of more efficient and sustainable chemical flooding technologies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิตน้ำมันเป็นเทคนิคที่มีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการสกัดไฮโดรคาร์บอนจากแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันที่เสื่อมสภาพหรือมีการผลิตที่ลดลง ในบรรดาวิธีการผลิตน้ำมันเพิ่ม โดยการใช้การอัดฉีดสารเคมี โดยเฉพาะกระบวนการอัดฉีดสารลดแรงตึงได้รับความสนใจอย่างมาก เนื่องจากสามารถลดแรงตึงผิวของส่วนต่อประสาน การเปลี่ยนแปลงความสามารถในการเปียกน้ำและช่วยให้สามารถเคลื่อนย้ายน้ำมันที่ติดอยู่ในรูพรุนของหินได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม ประสิทธิภาพของระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิวมีความไวต่อความเค็มของชั้นน้ำใต้ดิน อุณหภูมิ และปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างหินและของไหล ซึ่งอาจส่งผลให้เกิดการตกตะกอนของสารลดแรงตึงผิว การสูญเสียสารลดแรงตึงผิวจากการดูดซับบนพื้นผิวหิน และการลดลงของแรงตึงผิวของส่วนต่อประสาน ดังนั้นการทำความเข้าใจผลของความเค็ม ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว และบทบาทของสารยับยั้งการเกิดตะกรันต่อความเสถียรของเคมีเชิงกายภาพของระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิว-น้ำมัน-น้ำเกลือ จึงมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งในการออกแบบระบบของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีความเสถียรและมีประสิทธิภาพสูงในสภาวะที่มีความเค็มและอุณหภูมิสูง การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นการสืบค้นความเสถียรและพฤติกรรมของระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิว-น้ำมัน-น้ำเกลือภายใต้สภาวะที่แตกต่างกัน โดยใช้การวัดค่าความขุ่น การนำไฟฟ้า แรงตึงผิวของส่วนต่อประสาน มุมสัมผัสและการดูดซับเป็นตัวชี้วัด สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ใช้ในการทดลอง ได้แก่ โซเดียมไดออกทิลซัลโฟซักซิเนต (เอโอที) โซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟต (เอสดีเอส) ร่วมกับยูเรียและเอทาโนลามีน ซึ่งทำหน้าที่เป็นสารช่วยลดแรงตึงผิวร่วม เพื่อเพิ่มการเกิดไมเซลล์ การทดลองดำเนินการในสารละลายเกลือที่มีความเข้มข้น 0.9 1.8 และ 2.7 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ทั้งในกรณีที่มีสารยับยั้งการเกิดตะกรันและไม่มีสารยับยั้งการเกิดตะกรัน เพื่อประเมินผลร่วมกันต่อความเสถียรของระบบและสมรรถนะของสารลดแรงตึงผิวกับตัวอย่างน้ำมันและหินจากแหล่งน้ำมันทางตอนเหนือของประเทศไทย ผลการทดลองด้านความเสถียรแสดงให้เห็นว่า ความเค็มและความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่อยู่ใกล้ค่าความเข้มข้นวิกฤติของไมเซลล์ (ซีเอ็มซี) เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ช่วยให้ระบบมีความเสถียรสูง แรงตึงผิวของส่วนต่อประสานต่ำ มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงความสามารถในการเปียกน้ำสูง และมีการสูญเสียของสารลดแรงตึงผิวน้อย ส่งผลให้สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตน้ำมันได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การเติมสารยับยั้งการเกิดตะกรันยังช่วยปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของสารลดแรงตึงผิวโดยลดการตกตะกอนและการดูดซับ พร้อมทั้งคงสภาพความเสถียรของแรงตึงผิวของส่วนต่อประสานไว้ได้ดี การศึกษานี้ให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่มีคุณค่าในการออกแบบระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีความเสถียรและมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ในกระบวนการการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิตน้ำมันภายใต้สภาวะที่มีความเค็มและอุณหภูมิสูง ซึ่งช่วยสนับสนุนการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีการผลิตน้ำมันด้วยการอัดฉีดสารเคมีให้มีประสิทธิภาพและความยั่งยืนมากยิ่งขึ้น
Creative Commons License