Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้การอ่านแบบกว้างขวางในรูปแบบดิจิทัลเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการอ่านส าหรับผู้เรียนชาวจีนที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษาต่างประเทศ
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apasara Chinwonno
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.10
Abstract
The objectives of this study were: (1) to investigate the effect of Digital Extensive Reading on Chinese junior high school EFL learners’ reading ability, encompassing vocabulary knowledge, reading comprehension, and reading fluency; (2) to explore these learners’ opinions on DER. The participants were fifteen A2-level junior high school learners in China, selected via convenience sampling and engaged in nine 120-minute DER sessions. Both qualitative and quantitative data were collected. For the first research objective, descriptive statistics, the Wilcoxon signed-rank test and effect-size calculations were employed to analyze pre- and post-test scores on vocabulary knowledge and reading comprehension. Thematic analysis was utilized to analyze the qualitative data from digital reflective journals and reading logs. For the second objective, descriptive statistics and thematic analysis were applied to analyze the data. The results of the study showed that while DER did not yield statistically significant gains in vocabulary knowledge or overall reading comprehension, it produced a statistically significant improvement in reading fluency. Notably, critical comprehension demonstrated the largest numerical gain, suggesting potential for deeper engagement with texts when scaffolded. Furthermore, after participating in DER, learners expressed overwhelmingly positive opinions toward the approach, particularly valuing autonomy in text selection, access to diverse materials, and perceived improvements in fluency. However, they also reported challenges in maintaining consistent reading schedules and managing digital distractions, especially among lower-proficiency learners. In general, they held favorable attitudes toward DER as a motivating and beneficial tool, though they acknowledged the need for greater support in developing self-regulated learning habits and critical digital literacy skills.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้คือ (1) ศึกษาผลของการอ่านแบบกว้างเชิงดิจิทัล ต่อความสามารถด้านการอ่านของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษระดับมัธยมต้นในประเทศจีน ซึ่งรวมถึงความรู้คำศัพท์ ความเข้าใจในการอ่าน และความคล่องแคล่วในการอ่าน และ (2) ศึกษาทัศนคติของผู้เรียนต่อ DER ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยคือ นักเรียนระดับ A2 จำนวน 15 คน ที่ได้รับการคัดเลือกแบบสะดวก และเข้าร่วมกิจกรรม DER ทั้งหมด 9 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 120 นาที มีการเก็บข้อมูลทั้งเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา การทดสอบ Wilcoxon signed-rank และค่าขนาดอิทธิพล เพื่อวิเคราะห์คะแนนก่อนและหลังการทดสอบ รวมถึงการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา (thematic analysis) จากบันทึกสะท้อนการอ่านและบันทึกการอ่าน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า DER ไม่ส่งผลให้คะแนนความรู้คำศัพท์และความเข้าใจโดยรวมเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ช่วยพัฒนาความคล่องแคล่วในการอ่านได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทั้งนี้ ความเข้าใจเชิงวิพากษ์มีคะแนนเพิ่มขึ้นมากที่สุด แสดงถึงการมีส่วนร่วมเชิงลึกเมื่อได้รับการสนับสนุนที่เหมาะสม ผู้เรียนส่วนใหญ่มีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อ DER โดยชื่นชอบการเลือกอ่านด้วยตนเอง ความหลากหลายของสื่อ และการรู้สึกว่าคล่องแคล่วขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม ผู้เรียนบางคนประสบปัญหาในการรักษาความสม่ำเสมอในการอ่านและการรบกวนจากสื่อดิจิทัล โดยเฉพาะผู้มีระดับภาษาอ่อนกว่า โดยรวมแล้ว ผู้เรียนมองว่า DER เป็นแนวทางที่มีแรงจูงใจและเป็นประโยชน์ แต่ยังต้องการการสนับสนุนเพิ่มเติมด้านการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองและทักษะการรู้เท่าทันสื่อดิจิทัล.
Creative Commons License