Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองการพยากรณ์อุณหภูมิขาออกของอุปกรณ์แลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนในเตาแตกตัวโมเลกุล
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wipawee Tharmmaphornphilas
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1466
Abstract
This research aims to use an application of a data analytic approach to improve the cracking furnace operation since the current process is operated based on past experience without data consideration leading to an inefficient operation. To improve the process, relationships between process input variables to the transfer line exchanger outlet temperature (TLExOT) were studied and the forecasting models for TLExOT were developed as TLExOT is a key parameter which can represent the process conditions. The models were developed to forecast TLExOT for the same day, 1, 3, and 7 days ahead for short and long term analysis. The significant input variables were identified using Lasso and Regression models, the results show that cycle day, steam pressure, and fuel pressure contain significant effects to the TLExOT at t+0, t+1, and t+3 time periods. However, for TLExOT output at t+7, only steam pressure a contains significant effect. Then, the forecasting models were developed using Arimax(1,0,0) with selected variables from Lasso. The models were evaluated by simulating the actual operation to input data and forecast day by day. The models provided MAPE of 0.6415%, 0.9064%, 0.8085%, and 0.6768% for TLExOT (t+0), TLExOT (t+1), TLExOT (t+3), and TLExOT (t+7), respectively. The models developed are suitable for TLExOT forecasting and will improve the overall cracking furnace operation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์เพื่อปรับปรุงระบบของเตาแตกตัวโมเลกุล เนื่องจากการดำเนินของระบบในปัจจุบันปฏิบัติตามการดำเนินงานจากอดีตโดยไม่มีการนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์ จึงส่งผลให้ระบบทำงานได้อย่างไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ แนวทางในการพัฒนาระบบของเตาแตกตัวโมเลกุลสามารถทำได้โดยการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรควบคุมต่างๆที่ส่งผลต่ออุณหภูมิขาออกของอุปกรณ์แลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนในเตาแตกตัวโมเลกุลและพัฒนาแบบจำลองสำหรับพยากรณ์สภาวะของอุณหภูมิขาออกของอุปกรณ์แลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนในเตาแตกตัวโมเลกุล เนื่องจากตัวแปรนี้สามารถบอกประสิทธิภาพและสภาวะของเตาแตกตัวโมเลกุลได้ โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้พํฒนาแบบจำลองสำหรับพยากรณ์ในช่วงเวลาเดียวกันและพยากรณ์ล่วงหน้า 1 3 และ 7 วันสำหรับการสังเกตการณ์ระยะสั้นและระยะยาว จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยแบบจำลองลาสโซสมการถดถอยพบว่า วัฏจักรวัน ความดันไอน้ำ และความดันเชื้อเพลิง มีความสัมพันธ์ที่สำคัญต่ออุณหภูมิขาออกของอุปกรณ์แลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนในเตาแตกตัวโมเลกุล ในช่วงเวลาเดียวกันและช่วงเวลาล่วงหน้า 1 และ 3 วัน สำหรับช่วงเวลาล่วงหน้า 7 วัน ความดันไอน้ำเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญเพียงปัจจัยเดียว จากนั้นพัฒนาแบบจำลอง Arimax(1,0,0) สำหรับการพยากรณ์และจำลองการทำงานจริงของระบบโดยใส่ข้อมูลและพยากรณ์วันต่อวันและประเมินผลด้วยค่า MAPE พบว่า MAPE ที่ได้รับจากการพยากรณ์ช่วงเวลาเดียวกันและช่วงเวลาก่อนหน้า 1 3 และ 7 วันคือ 0.6415%, 0.9064%, 0.8085%, และ 0.6768% ตามลำดับ แสดงให้เห็นว่า โมเดลที่พัฒนาสามารถพยากรณ์อุณหภูมิขาออกของอุปกรณ์แลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนในเตาแตกตัวโมเลกุลได้ค่อนข้างแม่นยำและสามารถนำไปใช้เพื่อช่วยปรับปรุงระบบของเตาแตกตัวโมเลกุลได้
Creative Commons License