Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้วิศวกรรมทราฟฟิกร่วมกับการจัดเส้นทางเซกเมนต์และตัวควบคุมโอเพนเดย์ไลต์บนสภาพแวดล้อมเสมือนจำลอง-ยุคถัดไป (อีวีอี-เอ็นจี)
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Lunchakorn Wuttisittikulkij
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.161
Abstract
Internet service providers and enterprise networks face rapid changes and rapid growth of the internet, and the networks become complex in operations to support the strict Service-level Agreements (SLAs) needed applications. Segment Routing (SR) is a source routing technology that overcomes the conventional Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS) networks' drawbacks in scalability, flexibility, and applicability in Software-defined Networking (SDN). SR enables the source device to instruct the path using a segment or list of segments to go through the network. SR can be implemented in IPv6 and MPLS. A segment can be defined as information that instructs SR capable nodes to execute on the incoming packet. In SR, the packet header has enough instruction for packets to traverse from source to destination. So, SR does not need separate signaling protocols and does not maintain the path state in the intermediate routers. As the default forwarding of SR, equal-cost multi-path (ECMP), can cause higher maximum utilization of links in the network, ECMP is avoided, and strict SR paths are used. This thesis studies ILP models in the paper [1] to evaluate traffic engineering performance in SR networks and enhance the integer linear programming (ILP) model, which forces to choose among only shortest paths to reduce the maximum utilization. This thesis compares the results of the ILP models of [1] and the proposed enhanced version. Results show that we can achieve the maximum utilization as nearly as the proposed model of [1]. As the Segment List Depth (SLD) to be appended to form a strict SR-TE path introduces the packet overhead, we also reduce the number of SLD to be appended. Finally, we will develop an application to implement our proposed enhanced ILP model in an emulated environment using commercial routers, SDN controller, and Postman.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผู้ให้บริการอินเทอร์เน็ตและโครงข่ายในระดับองค์กรเผชิญกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงและการเติบโตอย่างรวดเร็วของอินเทอร์เน็ต ซึ่งนำไปสู่ความซับซ้อนของโครงข่ายในการดำเนินงานเพื่อรองรับแอปพลิเคชันที่ต้องมีข้อตกลงระดับการบริการที่เข้มงวด การจัดเส้นทางเซกเมนต์เป็นเทคโนโลยีการกำหนดเส้นทางที่ต้นทางที่สามารถเอาชนะข้อเสียของโครงข่ายมัลติโปรโตคอล เลเบิล สวิตชิ่งแบบเดิมในด้านความสามารถในการปรับขนาด ความยืดหยุ่น และการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในโครงข่ายกำหนดด้วยซอฟต์แวร์ โดยการจัดเส้นทางเซกเมนต์ช่วยให้อุปกรณ์ต้นทางสามารถสั่งเส้นทางได้ด้วยการใช้เซกเมนต์หรือรายการเซกเมนต์เพื่อผ่านโครงข่าย เซกเมนต์สามารถใช้งานได้ในระบบไอพีวี 6 และมัลติโปรโตคอล เลเบิล สวิตชิ่ง เซกเมนต์สามารถกำหนดเป็นข้อมูลที่สั่งให้โหนดที่มีความสามารถจัดเส้นทางเซกเมนต์ดำเนินการบนแพ็กเก็ตขาเข้าได้ ในการจัดเส้นทางเซกเมนต์นั้นส่วนหัวของแพ็กเก็ตมีคำสั่งเพียงพอสำหรับการเปลี่ยนแพ็กเก็ตจากต้นทางไปยังปลายทาง ดังนั้นการจัดเส้นทางเซกเมนต์จึงไม่ต้องการโปรโตคอลการส่งสัญญาณที่แยกจากกัน และไม่รักษาสถานะเส้นทางในเราเตอร์ระดับกลาง เนื่องจากค่าเริ่มต้นของการจัดเส้นทางเซกเมนต์เป็นการกำหนดแบบหลายเส้นทางที่มีต้นทุนเท่ากันซึ่งอาจทำให้เกิดการใช้งานลิงก์ในเครือข่ายสูงสุดในระดับสูง จึงหลีกเลี่ยงการใช้หลายเส้นทางที่มีต้นทุนเท่ากันและใช้การจัดเส้นทางเซกเมนต์แบบเข้มงวด วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาแบบจำลองโปรแกรมเชิงเส้นจำนวนเต็มในบทความ [1] เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพวิศวกรรมทราฟฟิกในโครงข่ายที่มีการจัดเส้นทางเซกเมนต์ และปรับปรุงแบบจำลองการโปรแกรมเชิงเส้นจำนวนเต็มซึ่งบังคับให้เลือกเส้นทางที่สั้นที่สุดเท่านั้นเพื่อลดการใช้งานสูงสุด วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์ของแบบจำลองโปรแกรมเชิงเส้นจำนวนเต็มของ [1] และแบบปรับปรุงที่เสนอ ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าเราสามารถได้การใช้งานสูงสุดได้เกือบเท่ากับแบบจำลองที่เสนอของ [1] เนื่องจากความลึกของรายการเซกเมนต์ที่จะต่อท้ายเพื่อสร้างเส้นทาง SR-TE แบบเข้มงวดได้ถูกนำมาเป็นส่วนหัวของแพ็กเก็ต อีกทั้งเรายังลดจำนวนของความลึกของรายการเซกเมนต์ที่จะผนวก สุดท้ายนี้เราจะพัฒนาแอปพลิเคชันเพื่อใช้แบบจำลองโปรแกรมเชิงเส้นจำนวนเต็มที่ปรับปรุงแล้วของเราในสภาพแวดล้อมที่จำลองโดยใช้เราเตอร์เชิงพาณิชย์ ตัวควบคุมโครงข่ายที่กำหนดด้วยซอฟต์แวร์และการให้บริการโพสต์แมน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.