Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเส้นลายนำไฟฟ้าฐานคาร์บอนโดยการเคลือบทองแดงด้วยเทคนิคการชุบแบบไม่ใช้ไฟฟ้าและการชุบแบบใช้ไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soorathep Kheawhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.56
Abstract
The screen-printing technique has been widely applied in electronic manufacturing field. In this work, graphite is used for fabricating conductive patterns by screen-printing technique. Moreover, enhance the performance of electrical conductivity by electroless plating and electroplating techniques. The study was separated into two parts. Firstly, optimize the mass ratio between graphite and polyvinylidene fluoride (PVDF). In prepared ink from varied mass ratio; 2.0:0.1, 2:0.2, and 2:0.3 respectively. Volume resistivity analysis of conductive patterns, it was found that the mass ratio between graphite and PVDF of 2: 0.2 provided the lowest volume resistivity of 0.0122 Ω-m. In other cases, the mass ratio between graphite and PVDF of 2:0.1 and 2:0.3 provided volume resistivity of 0.8693 and 0.6445 Ω-m, respectively. Secondly, this part of to study focuses on the factors affecting to improve conductivity efficiency by using electroless plating and electroplating techniques. Electroless plating was found concentration ratios between copper (II)sulfate(CuSO4) and formaldehyde(HCOH) of 1:2 provided the dispersion of spherical small copper better than concentration ratios between CuSO4 and HCOH of 1:1 and 2:1, respectively. Electroplating was found the concentration of electrolytes unaffected to the copper layer at the constant current rate for the process also when the duration of electroplating increase in the copper layer of the pattern increased, within 15 min after electroplating the volume resistivity of conductive patterns reduced to 0.8906 μΩ-m.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการขึ้นรูปเส้นลายนำไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนและการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการนำไฟฟ้าของเส้นลายด้วยวิธีการพิมพ์สกรีนและการใช้เทคนิคการชุบโลหะแบบใช้ไฟฟ้าและไม่ใช้ไฟฟ้าซึ่งการศึกษาจะแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วนคือ การหาสัดส่วนที่เหมะสมในการเตรียมหมึกคาร์บอนระหว่างแกรไฟต์และโพลิไวนิลลิดีนฟลูออไรด์โดยในการเตรียมหมึกคาร์บอนจะใช้สัดส่วนของแกรไฟต์และโพลิไวนิลลิดีนฟลูออไรด์ที่แตกต่างกันคือ 2:0.1, 2:0.2, และ 2:0.3จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์และจากการคำนวณค่าปริมาณความต้านทานของเส้นลายนำไฟฟ้าที่สัดสัดส่วนของแกรไฟต์และโพลิไวนิลลิดีนฟลูออไรด์เท่ากับ 2:0.2 จะมีค่าปริมาณความต้านทานของเส้นลายนำไฟฟ้าต่ำสุดคือ 0.0122 โอห์มเมตร เมื่อเทียบกับสัดส่วนสัดส่วนของแกรไฟต์และโพลิไวนิลลิดีนฟลูออไรด์ 2:0.1 และ 2:0.3 ส่วนการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการนำไฟฟ้าของเส้นลายด้วยเทคนิคการชุบโลหะแบบไม่ใช้ไฟฟ้าพบว่าที่อัตราส่วนระหว่างคอปเปอร์(II)ซัลเฟตและฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์เท่ากับ 1:2 จะทำให้อนุภาคของโลหะคอปเปอร์กระจายตัวได้ดีกว่าอัตราส่วนระหว่างคอปเปอร์(II)ซัลเฟตและฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ 1:1 และ 2:1 และในส่วนของการใช้เทคนิคการชุบโลหะแบบใช้ไฟฟ้าพบว่าที่ความเข้มข้นของอิเล็กโทรไลต์ 0.5 โมลาร์จะต้องใช้ความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าเท่ากับ 8.5 โวลต์ ในขณะที่ความเข้มข้นของอิเล็กโทรไลต์ 1โมลาร์ ใช้ความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าแค่ 5 โวลต์ เพื่อรักษากระแสไฟฟ้าเคมีให้คงที่ 10 มิลลิแอมป์ โดยที่ชั้นของทองแดงมีความหนาเท่ากันเมื่อระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในกระบวนการเท่ากัน สำหรับเวลาที่แตกต่างกันที่ใช้ในกระบวนการชุบโลหะแบบใช้ไฟฟ้า 5, 10, และ 15 นาที พบว่าทิศทางการการโตของชั้นทองแดงจะตั้งฉากกับผิวหน้าของแกรไฟต์โดยที่เวลา 15 นาทีเส้นลายนำไฟฟ้าจะให้ค่าปริมาณความต้านไฟฟ้าลดลงถึง 0.8906 ไมโครโอห์มเมตร
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.