Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเหนี่ยวนำ Metarhizium spp. ให้ทนร้อนโดยใช้รังสีแกมมา และการผลิตขยายสปอร์จาก ซับเสตรตต่าง ๆ เพื่อควบคุมเพลี้ยกระโดดสีน้ำตาล Nilaparvata lugens (Stål)
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Teerada Wangsomboondee
Second Advisor
Payorm Cobelli
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Botany (ภาควิชาพฤกษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.943
Abstract
The brown planthopper (BPH), Nilaparvata lugens (Stål), is a major rice pest in Southeast Asia and is developing increased resistance to chemical insecticides. Fungi from the genus Metarhizium offers a promising alternative for biological control, but their efficacy is constrained by slow infectivity and environmental sensitivity. In this study, two Metarhizium isolates, MLUBN038 and MNMHN031, were identified as M. koreanum by multilocus phylogenetic analysis. Improving thermotolerance of the fungus using gamma irradiation generated 79 thermotolerant mutants. Among them, ML038-Mt 71 and MN031-Mt 46 showed improved vegetative heat tolerance at 39 °C and conidial resistance at 45 °C, along with enhanced growth, conidial germination, and yield. The mutants achieved BPH mortality rates of 88.82 % and 83.55 % in greenhouse condition, with LT₅₀ values of 2.88 and 3.72 days at a concentration of 1 × 10⁹ conidia/mL. RAPD analysis confirmed genetic divergence between the mutant and wild-type isolates. Solid-state fermentation (SSF) using agricultural products, agricultural residues and a weed was optimized for mass conidia production. Banana pseudostem, corncob, and water hyacinth supplemented with rice bran promoted growth. Among the tested substrates, broken white rice (BWR) mixed with rice bran (RB) yielded the highest spore production. Response surface methodology (RSM) identified optimal SSF (BWR + RB) conditions as 27 °C incubation temperature, 38 – 39 % initial moisture content, and 1.50 – 1.68 % shrimp shell waste (SSW). These conditions significantly enhanced conidial yields to 7.61 – 8.55 log conidia g⁻¹ dry substrate, achieving over 90 % germination. Furthermore, SSW supplementation enhanced the production of cuticle-degrading enzymes, including protease, lipase, and chitinase. The mutant ML038-Mt 71 grown on substrate (BWR + RB) supplemented with 1.5 % SSW demonstrated 97 % mortality in laboratory condition and 94 % mycosis in N. lugens (Stål), indicating improved pathogenicity. These findings highlight the effectiveness of gamma-induced mutagenesis and substrate optimization in enhancing the biocontrol potential of M. koreanum mutants. The integration of thermotolerant strains and cost-effective SSF techniques aligns with sustainable agriculture, offering a promising strategy for BPH control under climate stress conditions in rice-growing regions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เพลี้ยกระโดดสีน้ำตาล (Nilaparvata lugens (Stål)) เป็นแมลงศัตรูสำคัญของข้าวในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ และมีการพัฒนาให้ต้านทานต่อสารเคมีกำจัดแมลงเพิ่มขึ้น เชื้อราสกุล Metarhizium จึงเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งที่มีศักยภาพในการควบคุมศัตรูพืชโดยชีววิธี แต่ประสิทธิภาพยังถูกจำกัดจากการติดเชื้อที่ล่าช้าและความไวต่อสภาพแวดล้อม ในการศึกษานี้เชื้อราMetarhizium 2 ไอโซเลต ได้แก่ MLUBN038 และ MNMHN031 ได้รับการระบุชนิดว่าเป็น M. koreanum ด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์สายวิวัฒนาการหลายยีน ถูกนำมาใช้ในการปรับปรุงพันธุ์เชื้อราให้ทนทานต่ออุณหภูมิสูงโดยใช้รังสีแกมมา ทำให้ได้ไอโซเลตกลายพันธุ์จำนวน 79 ไอโซเลต โดย ML038-Mt 71 และ MN031-Mt 46 แสดงความทนทานต่อความร้อนในระยะเจริญเติบโตที่ 39°C และทนทานต่อความร้อนในระยะสปอร์ที่ 45°C พร้อมทั้งมีการเจริญเติบโต การงอกของสปอร์ และปริมาณสปอร์ที่สูงขึ้น ไอโซเลตกลายพันธุ์เหล่านี้สามารถทำให้เพลี้ยกระโดดสีน้ำตาลตายได้ในอัตรา 88.82% และ 83.55% ในสภาพโรงเรือน โดยมีค่า LT₅₀ เท่ากับ 2.88 และ 3.72 วัน ที่ความเข้มข้น 1 × 10⁹ สปอร์/มิลลิลิตร การวิเคราะห์ RAPD ยืนยันความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมระหว่างไอโซเลตกลายพันธุ์กับสายพันธุ์ดั้งเดิม การหมักในสภาวะของแข็ง (SSF) โดยใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์ทางการเกษตร วัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตร และวัชพืช ได้รับการปรับให้เหมาะสมสำหรับการผลิตสปอร์จำนวนมาก โดยพบว่าลำต้นกล้วย ซังข้าวโพด และผักตบชวาที่เติมรำข้าวสามารถส่งเสริมการเจริญของเชื้อราได้ดี จากวัสดุที่ทดสอบ ข้าวขาวหัก (BWR) ผสมกับรำข้าว (RB) ให้ผลผลิตสปอร์สูงสุด เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี Response Surface Methodology (RSM) พบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการหมักวัสดุ (BWR+RB) คือ อุณหภูมิ 27°C ความชื้นเริ่มต้น 38–39 % และการเติมกากเปลือกกุ้ง (SSW) 1.50 – 1.68 % ซึ่งทำให้ได้ผลผลิตสปอร์สูงถึง 7.61–8.55 log สปอร์ต่อกรัมวัสดุแห้ง และมีอัตราการงอกเกิน 90 % นอกจากนี้ การเติม SSW ยังช่วยเพิ่มการผลิตเอนไซม์ย่อยสลายผนังลำตัวแมลง ได้แก่ โปรติเอส ไลเปส และไคติเนส โดย ML038-Mt 71 ที่เลี้ยงบนวัสดุ (BWR+RB) ผสม SSW 1.5 % แสดงอัตราการตายของเพลี้ยกระโดดสีน้ำตาลสูงถึง 97 % ในห้องปฏิบัติการ และเกิดโรคในแมลง (mycosis) ได้ 94 % แสดงถึงความสามารถในการก่อโรคที่เพิ่มขึ้น ผลการศึกษานี้เน้นถึงประสิทธิภาพของการชักนำการกลายพันธุ์ด้วยรังสีแกมมา และการปรับปรุงวัสดุเลี้ยงเชื้อใน SSF ให้เหมาะสมในการเพิ่มศักยภาพในการควบคุมศัตรูพืชของ M. koreanum สายพันธุ์กลาย การบูรณาการสายพันธุ์ที่ทนความร้อนร่วมกับเทคนิคการผลิตสปอร์ต้นทุนต่ำนี้ สอดคล้องกับแนวทางการเกษตรแบบยั่งยืน และเป็นแนวทางที่มีศักยภาพในการควบคุมเพลี้ยกระโดดสีน้ำตาลภายใต้สภาพภูมิอากาศที่ร้อนขึ้นในพื้นที่เพาะปลูกข้าว
Included in
Botany Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.