Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนากรดไฮยาลูโรนิกที่ต่อกับโพลี (เอ็น-ไอโซโพรพิลอะคริลาไมด์) นาโนเจลที่บรรจุสารสกัดจากกัญชงที่มี CBD
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jittima Luckanagul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.812
Abstract
Cannabidiol (CBD), a major phytocannabinoid present in Cannabis sativa, possesses multiple effective pharmacological activities, such as neuroprotective, cardioprotective and anti-inflammatory properties. However, its hydrophobic nature and rapid degradation mechanisms limit its clinical usefulness. Encapsulation of lipophilic compounds inside modified polymers with hydrophilic properties can improve the aqueous solubility and stability of drugs in specific environments. Therefore, this study focused on self-assembled poly N-isopropyl acrylamide (pNIPAM) grafted hyaluronic acid (HA) nanogels for encapsulating CBD. At the highest concentration 0.25 % w/w of HA-g-pNIPAM, encapsulation efficiency (% EE) of CBD 87.57 % was achieved compared to other two formulations 0.15 % w/w with 59.01 % EE and 0.1 % w/w with 44.4 % EE. Nanoparticle characterizations (morphology studies by a transmission electron microscopy, size measurement by a nanoparticle tracking analysis and dynamic light scattering, in vitro release study and stability were analyzed. Nanogel formulation increased the aqueous solubility and significantly raised the release rate at 37˚C over 25˚C due to thermos responsive activity. It was also more stable over formulation without polymer for 5 days. The profitable development of this nanogel will lead to modernized formulations that can be functionalized and adjusted for target drug therapy and controlled drug delivery of biomolecules and small molecules.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แคนนาบิไดออล (CBD) ซึ่งเป็นไฟโตแคนนาบินอยด์หลักที่พบในกัญชา มีฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพหลายประการ เช่น ปกป้องระบบประสาท ปกป้องหัวใจ และต้านการอักเสบ อย่างไรก็ตาม เนื่องจากแคนนาบิไดออลมีลักษณะไม่ชอบน้ำและมีการสลายอย่างรวดเร็วเมื่อสัมผัสกับสภาพแวดล้อมเฉพาะจึงทำให้มีประโยชน์ทางคลินิกจำกัด การห่อหุ้มสารพวกที่ชอบน้ำมันไว้ภายในพอลิเมอร์ที่ผ่านการดัดแปลงและมีคุณสมบัติชอบน้ำ สามารถช่วยให้การละลายน้ำดีขึ้น และเพิ่มเสถียรของสารในสภาพแวดล้อมเฉพาะได้ ดังนั้น การศึกษานี้จึงมุ่งเน้นไปที่นาโนเจลไฮยาลูโรนิกแอซิด (HA) ที่ประกอบด้วยโพลีเอ็น-ไอโซโพรพิลอะคริลาไมด์ (pNIPAM) เพื่อห่อหุ้มแคนนาบิไดออล ประสิทธิภาพการห่อหุ้มแคนนาบิไดออลด้วย HA-g-pNIPAM สูงสุด 0.25% w/w มีค่า 87.57% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสูตรอื่น ๆ อีกสองสูตร คือ HA-g-pNIPAM ความเข้มข้น 0.15% w/w มีประสิทธิภาพการห่อหุ้มแคนนาบิไดออล 59.01% และ ความเข้มข้น 0.1% w/w มีประสิทธิภาพการห่อหุ้มแคนนาบิไดออล 44.4% นอกจากนี้มีการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะเฉพาะของอนุภาคนาโน การศึกษาสัณฐานวิทยาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่งผ่าน การวัดขนาดด้วยการวิเคราะห์การติดตามอนุภาคนาโนและการกระเจิงแสงแบบไดนามิก การศึกษาการปลดปล่อยในหลอดทดลองและความคงตัวของผลิตภัณฑ์ พบว่า สูตรนาโนเจลเพิ่มการละลายในน้ำและเพิ่มอัตราการปลดปล่อยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ 37 องศาเซลเซียส เมื่อเทียบกับที่ 25 องศาเซลเซียส เนื่องจากความสามารถในการตอบสนองต่ออุณหภูมิ นอกจากนี้ยังมีความคงตัวมากกว่าสูตรที่ไม่มีพอลิเมอร์เป็นเวลา 5 วัน การพัฒนานาโนเจลนี้จะนำไปสู่สูตรที่ทันสมัยซึ่งสามารถออกแบบให้ทำปฏิกิริยาและปรับแต่งได้ สำหรับการบำบัดด้วยยาตามเป้าหมายและการนำส่งไบโอโมเลกุลและโมเลกุลขนาดเล็กแบบคงที่
Creative Commons License