Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาผลการขัดด้วยไฟฟ้าของโลหะเจือไทเทเนียม-6อะลูมิเนียม-4วาเนเดียม อีแอลไอที่ขึ้นรูปด้วยวิธีการเลเซอร์พาวเดอร์เบดฟิวชันต่อความหยาบของผิวและความต้านทานการกัดกร่อน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Viritpon Srimaneepong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1418
Abstract
The Ti6Al4V ELI alloy produced via Laser Powder Bed Fusion (L-PBF) has drawn interest for usage in dental applications. However, surface finishing is an important property that can be managed by various methods. The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of electropolishing (EP) on the surface roughness and corrosion resistance of L-PBF Ti6Al4V ELI alloy. The present study explored the influence of current density, voltage, and distance on the surface quality and corrosion behavior. The results showed that EP significantly reduced the surface roughness and enhanced corrosion resistance of printed Ti6Al4V ELI alloy with the best result achieved by using 15 V and 2 cm of anode-cathode distance. However, corrosion resistance may be lowered by the increased porosity due to EP treatment. This study indicates that customized EP settings are crucial for optimizing the surface properties of Ti6Al4V ELI for use in dental and biomedical applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันโลหะเจือไทเทเนียม-6อะลูมิเนียม-4วาเนเดียม อีแอลไอที่ขึ้นรูปด้วยวิธีการเลเซอร์พาวเดอร์เบดฟิวชัน ได้รับความสนใจสำหรับการใช้งานด้านทันตกรรม อย่างไรก็ตามการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวของโลหะชนิดนี้เป็นคุณสมบัติที่สำคัญที่สามารถจัดการได้ด้วยวิธีต่างๆ วัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษานี้คือการตรวจสอบผลกระทบของการขัดด้วยไฟฟ้าต่อความหยาบของพื้นผิวและความต้านทานการกัดกร่อนของโลหะเจือไทเทเนียม-6อะลูมิเนียม-4วาเนเดียม อีแอลไอที่ขึ้นรูปด้วยวิธีการเลเซอร์พาวเดอร์เบดฟิวชัน การศึกษานี้สำรวจอิทธิพลของความหนาแน่นของกระแสไฟฟ้า แรงดันไฟฟ้า และระยะทางระหว่างขั้ว ต่อคุณภาพพื้นผิวและพฤติกรรมการกัดกร่อน ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าการขัดด้วยไฟฟ้าช่วยลดความหยาบของพื้นผิวได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญและเพิ่มความต้านทานการกัดกร่อนของโลหะเจือไทเทเนียม-6อะลูมิเนียม-4วาเนเดียม อีแอลไอที่พิมพ์ออกมา โดยได้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีที่สุดโดยใช้แรงดันไฟฟ้า 15 โวลต์ และระยะห่างระหว่างขั้วบวกและขั้วลบ 2 ซม. อย่างไรก็ตามความต้านทานการกัดกร่อนอาจลดลงเนื่องจากรูพรุนที่เพิ่มขึ้นอันเนื่องมาจากการบำบัดด้วยวิธีขัดด้วยไฟฟ้า การศึกษานี้บ่งชี้ว่าการตั้งค่าการขัดด้วยไฟฟ้าที่กำหนดเอง มีความสำคัญต่อการปรับคุณสมบัติพื้นผิวของ โลหะเจือไทเทเนียม-6อะลูมิเนียม-4วาเนเดียม อีแอลไอให้เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการใช้งานด้านทันตกรรมและชีวการแพทย์
Creative Commons License