Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของศิลปะบำบัดต่อการพัฒนาความเห็นอกเห็นใจในวัยรุ่นไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nisara Jaroenkajornkij
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1204
Abstract
This qualitative research aimed to explore how the embodied mandala method, grounded in the Embodiment–Projection–Role (EPR) framework and the concept of the mandala as a dramatic structure of the mind, can support the development of empathy in Thai adolescents. The study involved ten participants aged 13–15 who engaged in expressive arts activities across six sessions. Data were collected through structured written interviews, reflection notes, and artwork, and analyzed thematically. Two key themes emerged: (1) Emotional Echoes: Knowing Through Feeling (affective empathy), and (2) Beyond Distance: Bridging Self and Other (cognitive and affective empathy). Findings indicated that the embodied mandala method enhanced both affective and cognitive empathy. Participants demonstrated greater emotional resonance, increased sensitivity to non-verbal cues, and a deeper understanding of others’ feelings, both with and without personal connection. These outcomes suggest that art-based interventions utilizing the embodied mandala method may cultivate emotional awareness and interpersonal understanding among adolescents, with promising implications for bullying prevention and the promotion of prosocial behavior.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาว่ากระบวนการแมนดาลาที่เชื่อมโยงผ่านร่างกาย (Embodied Mandala Method) ซึ่งตั้งอยู่บนกรอบแนวคิด การเชื่อมโยงผ่านร่างกาย – การฉายภาพ – การสวมบทบาท (EPR) และแนวคิดแมนดาลาในฐานะภาพสะท้อนโครงสร้างเชิงละครภายในจิตใจ สามารถส่งเสริมการพัฒนาความเห็นอกเห็นใจผู้อื่น (Empathy) ในวัยรุ่นไทยได้อย่างไร การวิจัยนี้มีผู้เข้าร่วมจำนวน 10 คน อายุระหว่าง 13–15 ปี เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมศิลปะบำบัดเชิงแสดงออกเป็นเวลา 6 ครั้ง โดยข้อมูลถูกรวบรวมผ่านแบบสอบถามความเห็นอกเห็นใจเชิงอารมณ์และความคิด แบบบันทึกการสะท้อนความคิด และผลงานศิลปะ จากนั้น จึงนำมาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบการวิเคราะห์แก่นสาร โดยพบประเด็นหลัก 2 ด้าน ได้แก่ (1) เสียงสะท้อนจากความรู้สึก: การรับรู้ผ่านความรู้สึก (สะท้อนความเห็นอกเห็นใจที่เกิดขึ้นจากการรับรู้ผ่านความรู้สึก) และ (2) การข้ามพรมแดน: การเชื่อมโยงระหว่างตนเองกับผู้อื่น (สะท้อนความเห็นอกเห็นใจที่เกิดขึ้นจากการรับรู้ผ่านความรู้สึกและความคิด)ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า กระบวนการแมนดาลาที่เชื่อมโยงผ่านร่างกาย ช่วยเสริมสร้างทั้งความเห็นอกเห็นใจเชิงความรู้สึกและเชิงความคิด โดยผู้เข้าร่วมแสดงออกถึงความสามารถในการเข้าถึงอารมณ์ของผู้อื่น ความไวต่อภาษากาย และความเข้าใจในความรู้สึกของผู้อื่น ไม่ว่าจะมีความเกี่ยวโยงกับตนเองโดยตรงหรือไม่ ผลลัพธ์เหล่านี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า การบำบัดด้วยศิลปะที่ใช้กระบวนการแมนดาลาที่เชื่อมโยงผ่านร่างกาย มีแนวโน้มที่จะสามารถส่งเสริมการตระหนักรู้ทางอารมณ์ ความเข้าใจในกันและกันระหว่างกลุ่มวัยรุ่นได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ รวมถึงมีศักยภาพในการป้องกันพฤติกรรมการรังแก และส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมที่เอื้อให้เกิดประโยชน์ต่อสังคม
Creative Commons License