Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์และการแสดงออกของยีนในเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์มนุษย์ต่อรูทคะแนลซีลเลอร์ชนิดไบโอเซรามิกที่พัฒนาขึ้นใหม่
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pairoj Linsuwanont
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Operative Dentistry (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมหัตถการ)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Endodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.622
Abstract
This study aimed to compare the biological properties of a newly developed cockle shell-derived bioceramic sealer (NDBS) with those of iRoot SP in relation to human periodontal ligament (hPDL) cells. NDBS was prepared according to previous study, and both sealers were extracted in complete medium and diluted into four concentrations (non-diluted, 1:2, 1:4, and 1:8). Biocompatibility testing followed ISO 7405 standards, using the MTT assay to assess cytotoxicity and proliferation at 1, 3, and 7 days. pro-inflammatory (IL-6, IL-8, TNF-α) and mineralization (ALP and OCN) gene expression analysis were performed using RT-qPCR on cells treated with 1:4 diluted extracts. MTT results indicated low cell viability for both non-diluted extracts, with increased viability at higher dilutions (1:4 and 1:8). At a 1:8 dilution, no significant difference in cell viability was observed between the iRoot SP and NDBS groups. In general, both sealers exhibited a reduction in pro-inflammatory gene expression, except for the IL-8 expression in the iRoot SP group, which increased at all time points and showed a significantly higher relative expression compared to NDBS at day 7 (p < 0.05). Both sealers induced an insignificant upregulation of ALP gene expression, while OCN gene expression was not detected in either group at any time point. These findings suggest that NDBS exhibits biological properties comparable to iRoot SP. Further investigations are recommended for the continued development of a bioceramic sealer that can be easily accessed and used in future root canal treatments.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติทางชีวภาพต่อเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ของมนุษย์ ระหว่างไบโอเซรามิกซีลเลอร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นใหม่ (เอ็นดีบีเอส) กับไบโอเซรามิกซีลเลอร์ชนิดไอรูทเอสพี โดยเอ็นดีบีเอสจะถูกเตรียมตามการศึกษาเดิม จากนั้นวัสดุทั้งสองชนิดจะถูกสกัดในตัวกลางสมบูรณ์และเจือจางออกเป็นสี่ความเข้มข้น (ไม่เจือจาง, 1:2, 1:4 และ 1:8) การทดสอบความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพดำเนินการตามมาตรฐานไอเอสโอ 7405 โดยใช้การทดสอบเอ็มทีทีเพื่อตรวจสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์และการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ในวันที่ 1, 3 และ 7 นอกจากนี้ยังมีการวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของยีนที่ก่อให้เกิดการอักเสบ (ไอแอล-6, ไอแอล-8, ทีเอ็นเอฟ-อัลฟ่า) และยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสะสมแร่ธาตุ (เอแอลพี และ โอซีเอ็น) โดยศึกษาจากปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรสแบบย้อนกลับบนเซลล์ที่ได้รับการเลี้ยงด้วยสารสกัดเจือจาง 1:4 ผลการทดสอบเอ็มทีทีแสดงให้เห็นว่าสารสกัดที่ไม่เจือจางของวัสดุทั้งสองกลุ่มทำให้ความมีชีวิตของเซลล์ต่ำ และความมีชีวิตของเซลล์จะเพิ่มขึ้นในสารสกัดที่มีความเข้มข้นเจือจางที่มากขึ้นตามลำดับ (1:4 และ 1:8) ที่ความเข้มข้น 1:8 ไม่พบความแตกต่างของความมีชีวิตของเซลล์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างกลุ่ม โดยภาพรวมวัสดุทั้งสองชนิดสามารถลดการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอักเสบได้ ยกเว้นไอรูทเอสพีซึ่งแสดงการเพิ่มขึ้นของการแสดงออกของยีนไอแอล-8 ในทุกช่วงเวลารวมทั้งมีค่าการแสดงออกสัมพัทธ์ที่สูงกว่ากลุ่มเอ็นดีบีเอสในวันที่ 7 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ วัสดุทั้งสองชนิดเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีนเอแอลพีอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะที่ไม่พบการแสดงออกของยีนโอซีเอ็นในทั้งสองกลุ่มและในทุกช่วงเวลา จากผลการวิจัยเหล่านี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าเอ็นดีบีเอสแสดงคุณสมับัติทางชีวภาพได้ใกล้เคียงกับไอรูทเอสพี อย่างไรก็ตามทางคณะผู้วิจัยแนะนำให้ทำการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเพื่อการพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่องของไบโอเซรามิกซีลเลอร์ชนิดใหม่นี้เพื่อให้ในอนาคตจะสามารถเข้าถึงไบโอเซรามิกซีลเลอร์ได้ง่ายยิ่งขึ้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.