Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของข้อมูลมัลติมีเดียเกี่ยวกับวิธีการผ่าตัดฝังรากฟันเทียมด้วยการใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยเหลือ และการใช้มืออย่างอิสระ ต่อความรู้ ความกังวล และการตัดสินใจของผู้ป่วย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Keskanya Subbalekha
Second Advisor
Pagaporn Pantuwadee Pisarnturakit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery (ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1414
Abstract
This study aimed to evaluate the impact of multimedia and verbal information on patients' knowledge, anxiety, and decision-making regarding dental implant surgery, focusing on comparing computer-assisted and freehand techniques. This randomized controlled trial involved 100 patients divided into two groups: one receiving multimedia information (n=50) and the other receiving verbal information (n=50). Data were collected through self-administered questionnaires assessing patients' baseline information, knowledge, anxiety, and decision-making before and after receiving information about dental implant surgery techniques. Results showed significant increases in knowledge scores for both groups, with the multimedia group improving from 1.96 to 3.90 (p<0.001) and the verbal group from 2.0 to 3.98 (p<0.001). Anxiety levels decreased significantly in both groups, with reductions from 12.76 to 11.48 (p=0.001) in the multimedia group and from 13.92 to 12.16 (p<0.001) in the verbal group. The proportion of patients who decided to proceed with dental implant surgery increased from 70% to 78% in the multimedia group and from 54% to 66% in the verbal group. After receiving the information, more patients in both groups opted for computer-assisted implant surgery, though treatment costs remained a significant concern for some, leading to declines in surgery acceptance. Despite these findings, no significant differences were observed between the multimedia and verbal groups regarding knowledge improvements, anxiety reduction, or decision-making. In conclusion, multimedia and verbal information effectively enhanced patient knowledge and reduced anxiety about dental implant surgery, and both methods may influence patients' decisions regarding their preferred implant technique, with no significant differences between the two methods.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินผลของการให้ข้อมูลผ่านมัลติมีเดียและการให้ข้อมูลด้วยวาจาต่อความรู้ ความกังวล และการตัดสินใจของผู้ป่วยเกี่ยวกับการผ่าตัดฝังรากฟันเทียม โดยเปรียบเทียบระหว่างวิธีใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยเหลือและวิธีใช้มืออย่างอิสระ โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้ป่วยจำนวน 100 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับข้อมูลผ่านมัลติมีเดียจำนวน 50 คน และกลุ่มที่ได้รับข้อมูลด้วยวาจาจำนวน 50 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่ผู้ป่วยตอบด้วยตนเองในการประเมินความรู้ ความกังวล และการตัดสินใจของผู้ป่วย ก่อนและหลังการให้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการผ่าตัดฝังรากฟันเทียม ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการให้ข้อมูลทั้งสองวิธีส่งผลให้คะแนนความรู้ของผู้ป่วยเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยคะแนนความรู้ของกลุ่มมัลติมีเดียเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 1.96 เป็น 3.90 (pp<0.001) และกลุ่มที่ได้รับข้อมูลด้วยวาจาเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 2.0 เป็น 3.98 (p<0.001) ระดับความกังวลของผู้ป่วยลดลงอย่างมีนัยสาคัญในทั้งสองกลุ่ม โดยกลุ่มมัลติมีเดียลดลงจาก 12.76 เป็น 11.48 (p=0.001) และกลุ่มที่ได้รับข้อมูลด้วยวาจาลดลงจาก 13.92 เป็น 12.16 (p<0.001) จานวนผู้ป่วยที่ต้องการเข้ารับการผ่าตัดฝังรากฟันเทียมเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 70% เป็น 78% ในกลุ่มมัลติมีเดีย และจาก 54% เป็น 66% ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับข้อมูลด้วยวาจา โดยพบว่าผู้ป่วยในทั้งสองกลุ่มมีการเลือก วิธีใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยเหลือเพิ่มขึ้นหลังได้รับข้อมูล แต่ค่ารักษายังคงเป็นปัจจัยสาคัญที่ส่งผลให้ผู้ป่วยปฏิเสธการผ่าตัดฝังรากฟันเทียมในทั้งสองกลุ่ม อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสาคัญระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับข้อมูลผ่านมัลติมีเดียและกลุ่มที่ได้รับข้อมูลด้วยวาจาในด้านการเพิ่มความรู้ ลดความกังวล และการตัดสินใจ โดยสรุปการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าทั้งการให้ข้อมูลผ่านมัลติมีเดียและข้อมูลด้วยวาจามีประสิทธิภาพในการเพิ่มความรู้และลดความกังวลของผู้ป่วยเกี่ยวกับการผ่าตัดฝังรากฟันเทียม และอาจส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกวิธีการฝังรากฟันเทียมของผู้ป่วย โดยไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสาคัญระหว่างทั้งสองวิธี
Creative Commons License