Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความแม่นยำของเครื่องสแกนในช่องปากในการบันทึกความสัมพันธ์ในศูนย์เปรียบเทียบกับวัสดุไวนิลโพลีไซลอกเซน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Napat Nalamliang
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Dental Biomaterials Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1273
Abstract
The study aimed to compare the accuracy of digital centric relation (CR) recordings from intraoral scanners with conventional CR bite registration through a quantitative comparison of occlusal contacts. This cross-sectional study involved 29 healthy adults. CR was recorded using the bimanual manipulation technique, guided by silicone bite indexes (Silagum-Putty; DMG, Germany). Conventional bite registrations were made with vinyl polysiloxane (O-Bite; DMG, Germany), and digital interarch relationships were captured using an intraoral scanner (iTero Element 2; Align Technologies, USA). The maxillary and mandibular arches were digitized with the intraoral scanner, and CR was recorded through the silicone bite index. Each recording was repeated over two visits, one week apart. CR first contact and sites of close proximity (SCP) were identified. Data were analyzed using McNemar’s test to evaluate differences between methods and Cohen’s kappa to assess repeatability, with significance set at P < 0.05. The results showed significant differences in trueness between conventional and iTero scans for CR first contact and SCP detection. Repeatability was comparable for both methods. In conclusion, although repeatability of both methods showed similar acceptable agreement, the trueness of identifying CR first contact and SCP was superior using conventional bite registration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแม่นยำของการบันทึกความสัมพันธ์ในศูนย์ด้วยเครื่องสแกนในช่องปากกับการบันทึกด้วยวัสดุไวนิลโพลีไซลอกเซน โดยใช้จุดสบฟันและจุดสัมผัสใกล้เคียงเป็นตัวชี้วัด การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวาง กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยอาสาสมัครจำนวน 29 คน โดยเลือกใช้เทคนิค bimanual manipulation ในการเข้าความสัมพันธ์ในศูนย์ และใช้ bite index ที่ทำจากซิลิโคน (Silagum-Putty; DMG, Germany) ในการช่วยอ้างอิงตำแหน่ง สำหรับการบันทึกความสัมพันธ์ในศูนย์แบบดั้งเดิมทำโดยใช้วัสดุ ไวนิลโพลีไซลอกเซน (O-Bite; DMG, Germany) ส่วนการบันทึกแบบดิจิทัลทำโดยใช้เครื่องสแกนในช่องปาก (iTero Element 2; Align Technologies, USA) ซึ่งทำการสแกนฟันบนและล่าง จากนั้นจึงทำการบันทึกความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างขากรรไกรบนและล่าง โดยมี bite index ในการอ้างอิง การบันทึกในทั้งสองวิธีทำซ้ำในช่วงสองครั้ง โดยเว้นระยะห่างหนึ่งสัปดาห์เพื่อประเมินความสามารถในการทำซ้ำ การวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติใช้ McNemar’s test เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างสองวิธี และใช้ Cohen’s kappa ประเมินความสามารถในการทำซ้ำ กำหนด ระดับนัยสำคัญที่ P < 0.05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการบันทึกความสัมพันธ์ในศูนย์ด้วยเครื่องสแกนในช่องปากและวัสดุไวนิลโพลีไซลอกเซนมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในการระบุจุดสบฟันและจุดสัมผัสใกล้เคียง อย่างไรก็ตาม ความสามารถในการทำซ้ำของทั้งสองวิธีไม่แตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยสรุป แม้ว่าการบันทึกความสัมพันธ์ในศูนย์ด้วยเครื่องสแกนในช่องปากและวัสดุไวนิลโพลีไซลอกเซนจะมีความสามารถในการทำซ้ำที่ใกล้เคียงกัน แต่การใช้วัสดุ ไวนิลโพลีไซลอกเซนให้ความแม่นยำที่ดีกว่าในการระบุจุดสบฟันและจุดสัมผัสใกล้เคียง
Included in
Dentistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.