Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยกำหนดของการควบรวมและเข้าซื้อกิจการในญี่ปุ่นและผลกระทบของการปฏิรูปธรรมาภิบาล
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Kanis Saengchote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.362
Abstract
This study examines the evolving role of private equity (PE) in Japan’s mergers and acquisitions (M&A) landscape, with particular attention to three critical stages: target selection, deal completion, and the influence of board independence. Analyzing M&A transactions across the pre- and post-2015 period, we find that PE acquirors consistently target firms characterized by low profitability, high leverage, and high asset tangibility suggesting an emphasis on unlocking value through operational turnaround and debt-financed restructuring. The probability of deal completion increases when targets exhibit weaker financial performance but stronger collateral, consistent with the use of leveraged buyout strategies. Importantly, the implementation of Japan’s Corporate Governance Code in 2015 is associated with a significant rise in successful deal closures, underscoring the role of regulatory reform in reducing transaction uncertainty and enhancing market transparency. In contrast, board independence measured as the proportion of independent directors does not significantly affect either target selection or deal outcomes, even in the post-reform period. These findings highlight the limited effectiveness of structural governance indicators in isolation and emphasize the greater impact of systemic, enforceable reforms on M&A efficiency. The results have broader implications for policymakers in coordinated market economies, suggesting that robust legal frameworks and investor protections may be more consequential than formal governance structures in fostering active and functional markets for corporate control.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาบทบาทที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปของ Private Equity (PE) ในตลาด การควบรวมและเข้าซื้อกิจการ (M&A) ของญี่ปุ่น โดยมุ่งเน้นในสามช่วงสำคัญของกระบวนการ ได้แก่ การคัดเลือกเป้าหมาย, การปิดดีล, และ อิทธิพลของความเป็นอิสระของคณะกรรมการบริษัท จากการวิเคราะห์ธุรกรรม M&A ในช่วงก่อนและหลังปี 2015 พบว่า PE มักเข้าซื้อกิจการของบริษัทที่มี ความสามารถในการทำกำไรต่ำ, หนี้สินสูง, และมี สินทรัพย์ที่จับต้องได้ในระดับสูง ซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงกลยุทธ์การเพิ่มมูลค่าผ่าน การพลิกฟื้นการดำเนินงาน และการ ปรับโครงสร้างผ่านการใช้หนี้ นอกจากนี้ โอกาสที่ดีลจะปิดสำเร็จมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อบริษัทเป้าหมายมีสถานะทางการเงินที่อ่อนแอแต่มี หลักประกันที่มั่นคง สอดคล้องกับกลยุทธ์ Leveraged Buyout (LBO) ที่สำคัญ การประกาศใช้ ประมวลหลักการกำกับดูแลกิจการของญี่ปุ่น (Corporate Governance Code) ในปี 2015 มีความสัมพันธ์กับอัตราการปิดดีลที่สำเร็จเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แสดงให้เห็นถึงบทบาทของ การปฏิรูประเบียบข้อบังคับ ในการลด ความไม่แน่นอนของธุรกรรม และส่งเสริม ความโปร่งใสของตลาด อย่างไรก็ตาม ระดับของ ความเป็นอิสระของคณะกรรมการ (วัดจากสัดส่วนของกรรมการอิสระ) ไม่ได้ส่งผลอย่างมีนัยต่อการเลือกเป้าหมายหรือผลลัพธ์ของดีล แม้ในช่วงหลังการปฏิรูปแล้วก็ตาม ข้อค้นพบนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ตัวชี้วัดเชิงโครงสร้างของธรรมาภิบาล อาจไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอเมื่อพิจารณาโดยลำพัง และเน้นย้ำถึงความสำคัญของ การปฏิรูประบบที่สามารถบังคับใช้ได้จริง ในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของตลาด M&A ผลการศึกษานี้มีนัยสำคัญในเชิงนโยบาย โดยเฉพาะในบริบทของ เศรษฐกิจแบบพึ่งพาความร่วมมือ (Coordinated Market Economies) ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่า กรอบกฎหมายที่แข็งแกร่ง และ การคุ้มครองผู้ลงทุน อาจมีผลกระทบต่อการส่งเสริม ตลาดสำหรับการควบคุมกิจการ ที่มีประสิทธิภาพ มากกว่าการอาศัยเพียงโครงสร้างธรรมาภิบาลในเชิงรูปแบบ
Creative Commons License