Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณภาพชีวิตในมิติช่องปาก, ความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วย และ การประเมินผลทางคลินิกของเซรามิกวีเนียร์ฟันหน้า โดยศึกษาผลทางคลินิก ณ เวลา 10 ปี
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wareeratn Chengprapakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1412
Abstract
Objectives: The purpose of this study was to evaluate the clinical performance of ceramic veneers after 9-10 years, assess oral health-related quality of life and patient’s satisfaction, and examine the associations between them. Materials and Methods: 30 patients who treated with ceramic veneers aged 9 to 10 years were recalled for a clinical examination. Each participant completed a questionnaire on satisfaction and oral health-related quality of life, using the Oral Impact on Daily Performance (OIDP) scale. The Chi-square or Fisher Exact test was used to assess associations between tooth position and professional evaluations of veneer success and individual items. Consistency between professional evaluations of the veneers and patient-reported outcomes was evaluated using Weight Kappa. Results: A total of 30 patients with 233 veneers participated in the study. Clinical evaluations deemed 9.87% (n=23) of veneers as successful, 79.40% (n=185) as surviving with complications, and 10.73% (n=25) as failure. The most common complications were marginal adaptation issues, gingival inflammation, and marginal discoloration. Patients were most frequently dissatisfied with the function of the veneers, food impaction, and cleaning difficulties. The OIDP assessment indicated that daily activities such as cleaning, eating, and sleeping were adversely affected. There were significant consistencies between certain clinical performance attributes and patient-report outcomes. Conclusions: The survival rate of ceramic veneers was 89.3% after 9-10 years of followup. Among these, 79.4 % had survived with complications such as material defects, secondary caries, and gingival problems. Given the discrepancies between patient-report outcomes and clinical evaluations, further investigations into patient perception are needed alongside traditional clinical assessments.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อประเมินผลทางคลินิกของเซรามิกวีเนียร์, คุณภาพชีวิตในมิติช่องปากและความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยเซรามิกวีเนียร์ ณ เวลา 9-10 ปี รวมถึงวิเคราะห์และศึกษาความสอดคล้องระหว่าง ผลทางคลินิกของเซรามิกวีเนียร์, คุณภาพชีวิตในมิติช่องปากและความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วย อาสาสมัครได้แก่ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยเซรามิกวีเนียร์เป็นเวลา 9-10 ปี จำนวน 30 คน ได้รับการตรวจประเมินผลทางคลินิก และได้รับการตรวจประเมินผลของคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติช่องปาก โดยใช้ ดัชนีประเมินผลกระทบของสุขภาพช่องปากต่อสมรรถภาพในชีวิตประจำวัน และความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยด้วยแบบสอบถาม การทดสอบไคสแควร์ หรือ การทดสอบของฟิสเชอร์ ถูกใช้เพื่อประเมินความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตำแหน่งของฟันและอัตราความสำเร็จของฟันที่รักษาด้วยเซรามิกวีเนียร์ ความสอดคล้องของผลทางคลินิกของเซรามิกวีเนียร์, คุณภาพชีวิตในมิติช่องปากและความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วย ถูกประเมินด้วยสถิติแคปปาถ่วงน้ำหนัก ผู้ป่วย 30 คนที่สามารถเข้ารับการตรวจประเมินมีวีเนียร์ทั้งหมด 233ซี่ ผลประเมินทางคลินิกพบว่ามีวีเนียร์ 9.87% (n=23) ที่ประสบความสำเร็จ, 79.40% (n=185) ที่อยู่รอดแต่มีภาวะแทรกซ้อน, และ 10.73% (n=25) ที่ล้มเหลว ภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่พบได้บ่อยที่สุด ได้แก่ ปัญหาของการเขี่ยติดตามขอบของวีเนียร์, การอักเสบของเหงือก, และการเปลี่ยนสีหรือติดสีตามขอบของวีเนียร์ ผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่ไม่พอใจกับการใช้งานของวีเนียร์, การติดของเศษอาหาร และความยากลำบากในการดูแลทำความสะอาด ดัชนีประเมินผลกระทบของสุขภาพช่องปากต่อสมรรถภาพในชีวิตประจำวันชี้ให้เห็นว่า กิจกรรมประจำวัน เช่น การทำความสะอาด, การกิน, และการนอน ได้รับผลกระทบในทางลบ และ มีความสอดคล้องที่สำคัญระหว่างคุณลักษณะด้านประสิทธิภาพทางคลินิกบางประการกับผลลัพธ์ที่ผู้ป่วยรายงาน ทั้งนี้อัตราการอยู่รอดของเซรามิกอวีเนียร์อยู่ที่ 89.3% หลังจากการติดตามผล 9-10 ปี ในจำนวนนี้ 79.4% อยู่รอดแต่มีภาวะแทรกซ้อน เช่น ข้อบกพร่องของวัสดุ, ฟันผุ, และปัญหาเหงือก เนื่องจากมีความไม่สอดคล้องกันระหว่างผลลัพธ์ที่ผู้ป่วยรายงานและการประเมินทางคลินิก จึงจำเป็นต้องมีการศึกษาและประเมินต่อไปเกี่ยวกับการรับรู้ของผู้ป่วยควบคู่ไปกับการประเมินทางคลินิก
Creative Commons License