Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเก็บกลับคืนดีบุกจากหางแร่ดินขาว จังหวัดระนอง ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Peet Homchuen
Second Advisor
Raphael Bissen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mining and Petroleum Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเหมืองแร่และปิโตรเลียม)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Georesources and Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.966
Abstract
This study investigates the recovery of tin from kaolin waste using gravity, electrostatic, and magnetic separation techniques. A total of 123.500 kg of sand and 103.200 kg of silt were processed using a shaking table, spiral concentrator, high-tension separator, induced roll magnetic separator, and Frantz magnetic separator. Mineralogical and chemical characterization was conducted using X-ray diffractometer (XRD), X-ray fluorescence (XRF), and microscopic analysis to determine tin distribution and occurrence. Experimental results showed that the silt fractions generally exhibited higher tin content than the sand fractions. In this study, Case A refers to the samples (Sand A and Silt A) processed only with the shaking table as the gravity separator, whereas Case B (Sand B and Silt B) involved both spiral concentrator and shaking table in sequence. XRF analysis revealed that Silt A contained 4.04% Sn, significantly higher than Sand A (1.05%). However, in Case B—where a spiral concentrator was used prior to shaking table separation—Sand B had a higher Sn content (2.55%) than Silt B (2.2%), indicating that finer silt particles were more susceptible to losses during the spiral concentrator stage. Total tin recovery was 8.169 g, 22.874 g, 39.632 g, and 28.072 g for Sand A, Sand B, Silt A, and Silt B, respectively. The corresponding recovery percentages were 32% for Sand A, 40% for Sand B, 45% for Silt A, and 29% for Silt B, confirming that Silt A had the highest recovery efficiency. These findings emphasize the importance of process selection based on feed material properties, with spiral concentration proving more effective for sand fractions, and direct shaking table processing being preferable for finer silt particles. The integration of electrostatic and magnetic separation further enhanced tin concentration, providing valuable insights for optimizing tin recovery from kaolin waste.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อกู้ดีบุกจากของเสียเคโอลินโดยใช้เทคนิคการแยกแรงโน้มถ่วง (เครื่องแยกแรงโน้มถ่วง), เครื่องแยกแรงไฟฟ้าสถิต (high-tension separator), และ เครื่องแยกแรงแม่เหล็ก (induced roll magnetic separator และ Frantz magnetic separator) ตัวอย่างทรายจำนวน 123.500 กิโลกรัม และตะกอนจำนวน 103.200 กิโลกรัม ถูกประมวลผลด้วย เครื่อง shaking table, เครื่อง spiral concentrator, เครื่อง high-tension separator, เครื่อง induced roll magnetic separator, และ เครื่อง Frantz magnetic separator การวิเคราะห์ทางแร่วิทยาและเคมีดำเนินการด้วยเครื่อง X-ray diffractometer (XRD), X-ray fluorescence (XRF), และการวิเคราะห์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์เพื่อหาการกระจายตัวและลักษณะการเกิดของดีบุก ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าเศษส่วนตะกอนมีปริมาณดีบุกสูงกว่าส่วนทราย ในกรณีศึกษา A หมายถึงตัวอย่าง (ทราย A และ ตะกอน A) ที่ประมวลผลด้วย เครื่อง shaking table เท่านั้น ในขณะที่กรณีศึกษา B (ทราย B และ ตะกอน B) ใช้ทั้ง เครื่อง spiral concentrator และ เครื่อง shaking table ตามลำดับ การวิเคราะห์ด้วย XRF พบว่าตะกอน A มีดีบุก 4.04% สูงกว่าทราย A (1.05%) อย่างไรก็ตาม ในกรณี B ที่ใช้ เครื่อง spiral concentrator ก่อน เครื่อง shaking table ทราย B มีดีบุกสูงกว่า (2.55%) เทียบกับตะกอน B (2.2%) ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าอนุภาคตะกอนขนาดเล็กสูญเสียได้ง่ายกว่าในขั้นตอน เครื่อง spiral concentrator ปริมาณดีบุกที่กู้ได้รวมคือ 8.169 กรัม, 22.874 กรัม, 39.632 กรัม และ 28.072 กรัม สำหรับทราย A, ทราย B, ตะกอน A และตะกอน B ตามลำดับ โดยมีเปอร์เซ็นต์การกู้คืน 32% (ทราย A), 40% (ทราย B), 45% (ตะกอน A) และ 29% (ตะกอน B) ยืนยันว่าตะกอน A มีประสิทธิภาพการกู้คืนสูงสุด ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นความสำคัญของการเลือกกระบวนการให้สอดคล้องกับคุณสมบัติของวัตถุดิบ โดย เครื่อง spiral concentrator เหมาะสมกับส่วนทราย ในขณะที่การประมวลผลด้วย เครื่อง shaking table โดยตรงให้ผลดีกว่าสำหรับอนุภาคตะกอนขนาดเล็ก การผนวกการแยกแรงไฟฟ้าสถิตและแรงแม่เหล็กยังช่วยเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของดีบุก ซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลที่มีค่าสำหรับการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการกู้คืนดีบุกจากของเสียเคโอลิน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.